Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 11-27-2005, 06:04 PM   #1
Cremy03
Two Cans & String User
 
Cremy03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 27, '05
Location: Ashford, CT
Posts: 1
Phone: Samsung A840
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 12
Angry "Attribute Mismatch"

I'm having issues uploading ring tones onto the phone through focus and the other uploaders i've seen posted in similar topics just weren't working. I have the Samsung A840 that I just got last night. It sends the text message to my phone and I begin the download, it gets to the initializing stage and then an error message pops up saying "Attribute Mismatch". I followed all of the directions correctly and i do not understand why I am having this issue. Someone help.
Cremy03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2006, 11:44 AM   #2
Mentos
Two Cans & String User
 
Mentos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 17, '06
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4
Phone: A840
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 18
im having the exact same problems
Mentos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 05:42 PM   #3
EscoDaddy
Two Cans & String User
 
EscoDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 10, '06
Posts: 4
Phone: A640
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 18
I am having the same problem too. It gets 100% then says " Attribute Mismatch Error 905" Does this mean our phones wont be able to receive our own ringtones?
EscoDaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 02:08 AM   #4
Xial
Telegraph User
 
Xial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 13, '06
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 28
Phone: Samsung A900m
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 353
I, too, am having the same issue with a MIDI ringtone to my new Samsung A640.

I'm hoping it's something temporary, though, since I'd love to use my own stuff for a ringtone.

(There are currently 0 places that offer ringtones *for sale* that carry anything I'd consider toneworthy.)
Xial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2006, 11:13 PM   #5
KimM
Two Cans & String User
 
KimM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 27, '06
Location: FL
Posts: 5
Phone: samsung a640
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 18
I have the A640, too, and I can't get anything downloaded from anywhere other than Sprint. I have a sneaking suspicion that our ohone will not allow us to download anything unless we subscribe to some additional service, that something disables it from doing so unless it's directly from Sprint. I'm in Tampa, also, and the place I got it from assured me I'd be able to do it, or else I'd never have bought it.
KimM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2006, 11:31 PM   #6
Xial
Telegraph User
 
Xial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 13, '06
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 28
Phone: Samsung A900m
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by KimM
I have the A640, too, and I can't get anything downloaded from anywhere other than Sprint. I have a sneaking suspicion that our ohone will not allow us to download anything unless we subscribe to some additional service, that something disables it from doing so unless it's directly from Sprint. I'm in Tampa, also, and the place I got it from assured me I'd be able to do it, or else I'd never have bought it.
I can emphatically refute that statement, with the sheer number of ringtones and wallpapers I've stuck on my phone.

Now, if I could get the browser to not suck so badly...

Sprint themselves have an uploader you can play with.

Just remember to have your data package and stuff, so you don't pay by the kilobyte (It's going up to 3 cents a kilobyte come october).
Xial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 01:20 PM   #7
philk7
Telegraph User
 
philk7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 31, '06
Location: austin, tx
Posts: 57
Phone: centro
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xial
I can emphatically refute that statement, with the sheer number of ringtones and wallpapers I've stuck on my phone.

Now, if I could get the browser to not suck so badly...

Sprint themselves have an uploader you can play with.

Just remember to have your data package and stuff, so you don't pay by the kilobyte (It's going up to 3 cents a kilobyte come october).
So did you do this the Focus tool? I am getting the same error when I try to d/l midi files using Focus.
philk7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2006, 02:20 PM   #8
laursifer
JazzNuggets
 
laursifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 11, '05
Location: Baltimo'
Posts: 9,075
Phone: BlackBerry Tour
Trades: 4
Thanks: 2
Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts
SU$: 16,041
Send a message via AIM to laursifer
It could be the file. It could be the filename length. It could be a whole slew of things. I would try a different uploader first. We have a bunch here:

http://sprintusers.com/forum/showthread.php?t=83030

If that doesn't work, PM me the file you're trying to upload and let me know your phone model and we'll see what we can do.
__________________
BB PIN: 30F51A38
laursifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 06:54 PM   #9
kurthrob
Two Cans & String User
 
kurthrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 10, '05
Location: Plainfield, NJ
Posts: 2
Phone: i730
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 14
What type of file does the phone support
kurthrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 07:35 PM   #10
kurthrob
Two Cans & String User
 
kurthrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 10, '05
Location: Plainfield, NJ
Posts: 2
Phone: i730
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 14
dont' worry the problem is solved, thanks. i tried to edit site wouldn't allow it, i exeeded the time limit
kurthrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 02:42 PM   #11
POWERHOUSE721
Two Cans & String User
 
POWERHOUSE721's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 14, '07
Location: NEWHAVEN CONNEC
Posts: 2
Phone: MM 7500
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 14
I Was Havin That Prob For A Week , Till I Realized I Was The Dummy. I Had To Convert My Mp3's To M4a Or Mp4 And No Probs Since. I Downloaded A File Converter Called " Switch " And Its Fast And Affective And That 4 Letter "f" Word We All Love..... Free ! Try It And Let Me Know

I Use A Mm 7500 By The Way . May Work Out For Other Models Too
POWERHOUSE721 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 02:48 PM   #12
YPG
You down with YPG?
 
YPG's Avatar
 
Mood: onvacation
Join Date: Aug 26, '05
Location: Outer Space
Posts: 31,993
Phone: M1 for life!
Trades: 13
Thanks: 1,592
Thanked 285 Times in 253 Posts
My Mood: onvacation
SU$: 42,357
does anyone use the uploader Sprint provides?
YPG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 02:51 PM   #13
Brandon
I still play Pokemon
 
Brandon's Avatar
 
Mood: Amused
Join Date: Jun 16, '05
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 11,743
Phone: Galaxy Note 4
Trades: 17
Thanks: 24
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
My Mood: Amused
SU$: 33,910
Send a message via AIM to Brandon Send a message via Yahoo to Brandon
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yo Peep Game
does anyone use the uploader Sprint provides?
Sprint has an uploader?
__________________
Look to the Light.....FOLLOW the Light.
Brandon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 03:18 PM   #14
YPG
You down with YPG?
 
YPG's Avatar
 
Mood: onvacation
Join Date: Aug 26, '05
Location: Outer Space
Posts: 31,993
Phone: M1 for life!
Trades: 13
Thanks: 1,592
Thanked 285 Times in 253 Posts
My Mood: onvacation
SU$: 42,357
Quote:
Originally Posted by NF-1087
Sprint has an uploader?

yeah there is a link for it a couple of posts up
YPG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2007, 11:52 AM   #15
N6JSX*
Telegraph User
 
N6JSX*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 13, '07
Location: Sidney OH
Posts: 17
Phone: Sanyo 8400
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 75
Cool Constant Error 905

I just got a Sanyo 8400. I created my own .mid file, it plays perfectly. The file name is ONLY 6 letters long. "Focus" has sent it three times to my phone - each time I go to dwonload it I get:

Data Error 905
Attribute
Mismatched

Reading this string I still do not know what Error 905 means and what it will take to get rid of it. "Focus" service should be kicking a feedback if the uplaod file is improper.

So I can only assume it is a phone issue to overcome.
N6JSX* is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > Introductions > Site News & Feedback > Focus Tool > "Attribute Mismatch"

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:52 PM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -