Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-08-2005, 02:53 PM   #1
ox306
Two Cans & String User
 
ox306's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 8, '05
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4
Phone: samsung sphI330
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 18
Removing an esn from sprints database

I'm trying to use a sprint phone with Venture Mobile and was told that the esn for the phone was (or wasn't, I don't think the service rep knew what he was talking about) in Sprints PLBL Database so I couldn't use it. Does anyone know what this means and/or what I can do about it?
ox306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2005, 02:55 PM   #2
fl00d_pr0z
Digital PCS User
 
fl00d_pr0z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 4, '04
Location: VA
Posts: 4,353
Phone: Nokia E71
Trades: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SU$: 5,083
Is the phone Sprint branded ?
fl00d_pr0z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2005, 03:49 PM   #3
reemusk
i'm still alive!
 
reemusk's Avatar
 
Mood: Lurking
Join Date: Oct 6, '04
Posts: 5,996
Phone: iPhone 4
Trades: 5
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
SU$: 23,420
Send a message via AIM to reemusk Send a message via MSN to reemusk Send a message via Yahoo to reemusk
you can't remove/add to sprint's esn database
__________________



vi660 > 5500 > 8300 > 4500 > A900 > 9000 > 6700 > 9000 > M1 > 9000 > MUSIQ > 9000 > 8703e > 9000 > ic502 > a920 > Centro > 8830 > 8330 > 9630 > Moment > Hero > 9630

then on VZW, i went all like..

D1 --> D2 --> DX --> DX2 --> iPhone 4
reemusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2005, 03:55 PM   #4
ox306
Two Cans & String User
 
ox306's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 8, '05
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4
Phone: samsung sphI330
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 18
yeah, the phone has the sprint logo on it. I currently have an I330 that is also a sprint phone (branded) and I am using it with Venture Mobile. If this phone was once in sprints esn database and now works with Venture, why could the N300 not be set up to do the same?
ox306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2005, 04:07 PM   #5
fl00d_pr0z
Digital PCS User
 
fl00d_pr0z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 4, '04
Location: VA
Posts: 4,353
Phone: Nokia E71
Trades: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SU$: 5,083
Phones that are really old are removed from Sprint database I believe.
fl00d_pr0z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2005, 05:08 PM   #6
ox306
Two Cans & String User
 
ox306's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 8, '05
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4
Phone: samsung sphI330
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 18
This is probably correct, but it still doesn't account for my situation since the I330 is a newer model phone than the N300.
ox306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2005, 06:52 PM   #7
losplatanos
Cordless Phone User
 
losplatanos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 20, '05
Location: New York City
Posts: 760
Phone: PPC-6700
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 1,453
Send a message via AIM to losplatanos Send a message via MSN to losplatanos Send a message via Yahoo to losplatanos
thats what sucks about this cdma phones
GSM phone is as easy as 123
unlock your phone pop in ur sim card and u done
__________________
Unlimited Incoming calls, M2M, RL,
Nights @6pm , TEP, Vision, Text
losplatanos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2005, 07:28 PM   #8
Carterism
this is berry fun
 
Carterism's Avatar
 
Mood: Yeehaw
Join Date: May 13, '05
Location: California
Posts: 5,221
Phone: Tour
Trades: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 12,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by fl00d_pr0z
Phones that are really old are removed from Sprint database I believe.
I was told by a Sprint rep that a 2G phone could not be activated on Sprint anymore.

As for the n300...that could be activated because i just activated one for my uncle couple weeks ago.
__________________
diane
Carterism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2005, 11:40 PM   #9
Dan
Forever my Angel
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Mood: Relaxed
Join Date: Feb 6, '05
Location: western NY
Posts: 23,901
Phone: HTC ONE
Trades: 1
Thanks: 46
Thanked 742 Times in 608 Posts
SU$: 127,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carterism
I was told by a Sprint rep that a 2G phone could not be activated on Sprint anymore.

As for the n300...that could be activated because i just activated one for my uncle couple weeks ago.

isn't the n200 a 2G phone? A friend emailed sprint asking if he could activate an n200 on sprint now and he was told yes in his reply. Maybe a confused rep?

I thought sprint was ONLY activating GPS enabled phones now.
__________________
My angel is now an angel in heaven. 5/25/2000 - 12/5/2010. Rest in peace Alaina.
Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2005, 06:19 AM   #10
ox306
Two Cans & String User
 
ox306's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 8, '05
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4
Phone: samsung sphI330
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 18
My problem is not that Sprint won't activate the N300. My problem is that Venture Mobile (a sprint reseller) won't activate it for me. Does anyone know what a PLBL database is? The esn for the N300 is apparently not in Sprints PLBL Database. The esn for the I330 (also sprint branded) IS in the PLBL database, so I can use that, but don't want to. Sprint has the N300 esn somewhere in a database because when I called to get the MSL Unlock code, they knew what phone I was talking about. Why couldn't they just put it in the correct database?
ox306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Sprint Discussion > Removing an esn from sprints database

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ESN change no longer invalidates upgrade rebate? lgmayka Sprint Discussion 27 12-13-2005 09:48 AM
Sprint's zip code database is out of date lgmayka Sprint Discussion 2 09-10-2005 01:28 PM
ESN Question Rose4uKY Sprint Discussion 2 08-14-2005 10:12 AM
Trouble w/ a ESN G-Unit_4900 Sprint Discussion 3 01-16-2005 06:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:36 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -