Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-06-2004, 10:03 AM   #1
exactway
Two Cans & String User
 
exactway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 29, '02
Location: Miami - FL - USA
Posts: 9
Phone: Sanyo 5300
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 210
Send a message via AIM to exactway Send a message via Yahoo to exactway
Port number from SPRINT PCS to other provider (VONAGE)

Has anyone here tried to port thier FROM Sprint to another provider? Has it been easy--- even if you're under contract?

I want to keep my service with Sprint, but I want a new cell number, and my old cell number I want with Vonage.

Vonage is cool because it has a BLAST-ME feature. That will ring my NEW cell phone number and at the SAME TIME also ring the office phone.
__________________
Rich
----------------------------
Happy SPCS user since 1998
exactway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2004, 10:14 AM   #2
ken_vs_ryu
Cordless Phone User
 
ken_vs_ryu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1, '04
Location: parts unknown
Posts: 570
Phone: 5500
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 42
it's too easy...someone messed up and asked for my # to be porter to verizon. it took a week to get it straightened out. my service wasn't affected, but i had trouble getting my account upgraded.
ken_vs_ryu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2004, 10:50 AM   #3
fairoasis
Walkie Talkie User
 
fairoasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 14, '02
Location: MD
Posts: 332
Phone: 755/700P/8400
Trades: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 1,991
Number Port

I ported one of my Sprint lines to Verizon a couple of weeks ago. It took all of 5 minutes to complete. I ended up taking a hit with Sprint for the port since I am under contract. I assumed I could port without cost since I still had my account with Sprint and only ported one of the numbers. I was WRONG. It's a $150 hit for every number on your account that you port. So if you port both numbers on an account with the add-a-phone feature, it costs you $300 on the next bill. I also found out that if you want to drop your plan down on Sprint, it's another contract. So, from now until February I have 2000 min with Sprint @ $85/mo and then the new VZW account with 2000 min @ $99/mo. Live and learn huh?
__________________
Phone junkie...755 for everyday, 700P for work, and the 8400 for 'home' line. It is an illness. I think I'm finally content. (yeah, right)
fairoasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2004, 11:04 AM   #4
Perfectance
Cordless Phone User
 
Perfectance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2, '04
Location: Jacksonvill, FL
Posts: 528
Phone: Samsung A940
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 566
Send a message via AIM to Perfectance Send a message via MSN to Perfectance Send a message via Yahoo to Perfectance
Phone companies can't stop you from taking your number as mandated by the FCC. However, when I was in the training classes, I was told that for some strange reason, if you are leaving Sprint, and want to port more than one number, it becomes complicated. It's still possible, but Sprint is just dragging their heel on the issue.
__________________
Making Sprint wealthy since 1998!

View the Pinnacle of Camera Phone Photography Perfectance!
Perfectance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2004, 12:45 PM   #5
JesseRPI
Telephone User
 
JesseRPI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 16, '03
Location: Philly suburbs
Posts: 202
Phone: Motorola V9m
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 338
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by fairoasis
I ported one of my Sprint lines to Verizon a couple of weeks ago. It took all of 5 minutes to complete. I ended up taking a hit with Sprint for the port since I am under contract. I assumed I could port without cost since I still had my account with Sprint and only ported one of the numbers. I was WRONG. It's a $150 hit for every number on your account that you port. So if you port both numbers on an account with the add-a-phone feature, it costs you $300 on the next bill. I also found out that if you want to drop your plan down on Sprint, it's another contract. So, from now until February I have 2000 min with Sprint @ $85/mo and then the new VZW account with 2000 min @ $99/mo. Live and learn huh?
Why would you switch from $85/2000 min Sprint to $99/2000 Verizon???
__________________
http://www.conceptthink.com
JesseRPI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2004, 12:47 PM   #6
mcurtiss1970
Satellite Phone User
 
mcurtiss1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 29, '03
Posts: 5,029
Trades: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesseRPI
Why would you switch from $85/2000 min Sprint to $99/2000 Verizon???
maybe sprint didn't work well where he was? it happens, you know....
__________________

mcurtiss1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2004, 12:52 PM   #7
Hte2w8
Cellular Phone User
 
Hte2w8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 17, '04
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,656
Phone: Treo 700
Trades: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 862
I could be wrong, but if you port your number I believe you will get hit with an EFT. I havent heard of anyone taking their number and leaving the account open.....but I'm sure there is away to do it.
__________________
Welcome to Common Sense Island, population 1. Population subject to change.

Why talk when you can text
http://hte2w8.textamerica.com/?page=0
Hte2w8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2004, 04:34 PM   #8
KevinS281
Cordless Phone User
 
KevinS281's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 6, '04
Location: Around
Posts: 742
Phone: Toshiba 9950
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 110
Send a message via ICQ to KevinS281 Send a message via AIM to KevinS281 Send a message via Yahoo to KevinS281
Once you port out a number the account (if only one line is on the account) is closed ... if you are under contract it will be $150 ETF per line ... what the OP is asking to do is impossible

Kevin
__________________
'06 Scion tC
KevinS281 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2004, 08:14 PM   #9
fairoasis
Walkie Talkie User
 
fairoasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 14, '02
Location: MD
Posts: 332
Phone: 755/700P/8400
Trades: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 1,991
Answer to questions

1. The reason I ported ONE of my two Sprint lines to VZW was because I COULD NOT GET A SIGNAL when I was home. VZW on the other hand doesn't have an issue here.

2. I am not a HE, I'm a SHE thank you very much.

3. Clarification of EFT: I thought it went by account and it wasn't until after I ported that I realized it's by LINES ON THE ACCOUNT. Port one line on a one line acct = $150, account closed. Port one line on a two line acct = $150 EFT, account still open at normal monthly rate until your contract expires (in my case in Feb/05).

4. Point of the whole post: just to share my experiences with Sprint the last 2 weeks, the lessons I learned, and to share my opinion that if you're looking for a great little no frills phone to use on the fringes...consider the LG 5225.

Yall have a great day
__________________
Phone junkie...755 for everyday, 700P for work, and the 8400 for 'home' line. It is an illness. I think I'm finally content. (yeah, right)
fairoasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2004, 12:11 AM   #10
Perfectance
Cordless Phone User
 
Perfectance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2, '04
Location: Jacksonvill, FL
Posts: 528
Phone: Samsung A940
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 566
Send a message via AIM to Perfectance Send a message via MSN to Perfectance Send a message via Yahoo to Perfectance
funny, now that I look at it, I don't know why I thought 'fair oasis' was a manly SN.

Phone companies do not have to dissconnect you when you port your number away from them. I've come across MANY customers that had to call and cancel after they port out. It's very easy for a shifty company to continue sending the customer bills even though they don't have a number anymore. Or, what if they port was a mistake. Would you like it if an accidental port automatically dissconnected your service too?
__________________
Making Sprint wealthy since 1998!

View the Pinnacle of Camera Phone Photography Perfectance!
Perfectance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2004, 10:35 AM   #11
KevinS281
Cordless Phone User
 
KevinS281's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 6, '04
Location: Around
Posts: 742
Phone: Toshiba 9950
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 110
Send a message via ICQ to KevinS281 Send a message via AIM to KevinS281 Send a message via Yahoo to KevinS281
Well Sprint system isn't another company's ... once the port is completed the line is expired and if it's the only phone on the account the account is closed and final bill will be generated

Kevin
__________________
'06 Scion tC
KevinS281 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2004, 12:16 PM   #12
kp2575
Telegraph User
 
kp2575's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 26, '04
Location: California
Posts: 78
Phone: A660
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 210
Send a message via AIM to kp2575 Send a message via Yahoo to kp2575
I have seen this with landline mostly

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perfectance
funny, now that I look at it, I don't know why I thought 'fair oasis' was a manly SN.

Phone companies do not have to dissconnect you when you port your number away from them. I've come across MANY customers that had to call and cancel after they port out. It's very easy for a shifty company to continue sending the customer bills even though they don't have a number anymore. Or, what if they port was a mistake. Would you like it if an accidental port automatically dissconnected your service too?
Porting is really easy from cell to cell unless it is a small company like cricket or something like that. Most of the larger companies will term service once the port is complete because it is easier for everyone involved. Why drag it out when they are going to get bombarded with calls? Not worth it.

However I have seen a lot of problems with landline to cell ports. Some landline companies have to do it manually and the port just becomes a mess.
__________________
"He once got our dead battery goin' by mixin' bird feces and spit, cause there's like acids in it, eh?" Bob McKenzie from Strange Brew
kp2575 is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Sprint Discussion > Port number from SPRINT PCS to other provider (VONAGE)

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sprint To The Head Of The Pack? <<9/30 News of the Day >> Noodle Sprint Discussion 19 09-08-2005 12:08 PM
Sprint Unlimited $15 for PCS customers W0KIE Tips & Tricks - All Carriers 31 05-31-2005 09:14 PM
Sprint PCS mail and SPAM???!!! bmuse221 Network & Data Quality /Airave & Related Services 15 12-22-2004 03:24 AM
Sprint PCS Becomes 'Fair and Flexible' SU-News The Tech News Desk 4 05-03-2004 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:07 PM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -