Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-25-2014, 10:09 PM   #1
XSlashDashX
Telegraph User
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 7, '11
Location: Beaumont, Tx
Posts: 84
Phone: LG G3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SU$: 385
Question Spring G3 data

Picked up this phone a few days ago and the data keeps switching. Will go from roaming to 3G to LTE at random times. I have a Sprint tower a mile down the road. Had no problem with my old iPhone 4s. Had full 3G dots. Any way I can keep it on LTE or 3G?
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 11:05 PM   #2
PokerFace23
I haz the EVOO service
 
PokerFace23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 14, '06
Location: West Coast
Posts: 4,771
Phone: Evo
Trades: 1
Thanks: 113
Thanked 89 Times in 75 Posts
SU$: 16,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by XSlashDashX
Picked up this phone a few days ago and the data keeps switching. Will go from roaming to 3G to LTE at random times. I have a Sprint tower a mile down the road. Had no problem with my old iPhone 4s. Had full 3G dots. Any way I can keep it on LTE or 3G?
In one of the settings for mobile network you can change to 3G/CDMA onlyninbelieve
__________________
used to work for sprint. now i just torment them. here to help and judge your posts
PokerFace23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 09:05 PM   #3
KAT
Digital PCS User
 
KAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 8, '05
Location: Sunland, Ca
Posts: 3,340
Phone: Samsung m610
Thanks: 34
Thanked 83 Times in 74 Posts
SU$: 14,285
Similar issue here. For the second time since getting the phone, it goes to 3g for no apparent reason, it's been on 3g for a couple hours now, and I'm pretty deep in LTE territory. Not exactly appreciating this. Hopefully it pops back to 4g after awhile like it did last time.

Sent from my LGLS990 using SprintUsers Forum
__________________
LG Optimus S
KAT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 04:14 PM   #4
KAT
Digital PCS User
 
KAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 8, '05
Location: Sunland, Ca
Posts: 3,340
Phone: Samsung m610
Thanks: 34
Thanked 83 Times in 74 Posts
SU$: 14,285
Finally called sprint about my g3 being stuck on 3g. Been two days now. Looks like a tower issue in my hood, good to hear, it's not my phone and should be fixed soon... 😁

Sent from my LGLS990 using SprintUsers Forum
__________________
LG Optimus S
KAT is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to KAT For This Useful Post:
Thunder18 (07-29-2014)
Old 07-29-2014, 05:17 PM   #5
Thunder18
Believe it!
 
Thunder18's Avatar
 
Mood: Blah
Join Date: Mar 22, '06
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 1,022
Phone: LG Optimus G
Thanks: 157
Thanked 49 Times in 40 Posts
My Mood: Blah
SU$: 6,515
Glad to hear that!

Sent from my LGLS990 using sprintusers.com mobile app
Thunder18 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Thunder18 For This Useful Post:
KAT (07-29-2014)
Old 08-01-2014, 01:54 PM   #6
KB112
sIgh-Phone
 
KB112's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '08
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 2,252
Phone: iPhone 7 Plus
Thanks: 108
Thanked 125 Times in 117 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 22,277
It's a Spark phone I assume, right? Because when the G2 officially got the Spark update, this became an issue. It constantly would drop between 3G, no data and LTE in areas that always had steady LTE. This was because of the extra bands enabled and the towers not broadcasting on the Spark bands.

For myself, I just turned off the two bands, 26 and 41 I think? My G2 battery drained at least 20% more with no change in use at all. Once I shut those bands off, things went back to normal. My battery life increased and my connections were solid again. So you may see this issue on other Spark enabled phones connecting to non spark towers.

Sent from my iPad using SU Forum
__________________
Premier Gold...uh...nevermind.
ED 1500 (iPhone 7 Plus, iPhone 6, iPhone 6s, iPhone SE, Kyocera Verve, Kyocera DuraPlus)
18% Corp Discount
KB112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2014, 02:13 PM   #7
KAT
Digital PCS User
 
KAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 8, '05
Location: Sunland, Ca
Posts: 3,340
Phone: Samsung m610
Thanks: 34
Thanked 83 Times in 74 Posts
SU$: 14,285
Quote:
Originally Posted by KB112 View Post
It's a Spark phone I assume, right? Because when the G2 officially got the Spark update, this became an issue. It constantly would drop between 3G, no data and LTE in areas that always had steady LTE. This was because of the extra bands enabled and the towers not broadcasting on the Spark bands.

For myself, I just turned off the two bands, 26 and 41 I think? My G2 battery drained at least 20% more with no change in use at all. Once I shut those bands off, things went back to normal. My battery life increased and my connections were solid again. So you may see this issue on other Spark enabled phones connecting to non spark towers.

Sent from my iPad using SU Forum
Yeah the G3 is a spark phone, but your issue isn't mine I don't think. Just this morning in fact, my LTE came back, I'm assuming because they resolved the tower issue in my hood. I'm now getting faster speeds than ever, very nice. But where do you go to change band settings?

Sent from my LGLS990 using SprintUsers Forum
__________________
LG Optimus S
KAT is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to KAT For This Useful Post:
Thunder18 (08-01-2014)
Old 08-05-2014, 01:37 AM   #8
XSlashDashX
Telegraph User
 
XSlashDashX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 7, '11
Location: Beaumont, Tx
Posts: 84
Phone: LG G3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SU$: 385
I think my phone data is resolved now. Guess it had to been the tower. Constant 3g and lte when i stand outside lol. So far this phone is amazing. And to select what network it should be under network under more settings and select network connection.
XSlashDashX is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > Devices > Android (Google) Based Phones > LG > Spring G3 data

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Read my lips: No new data fees... :) monkeyboy Sprint Discussion 0 04-04-2012 05:22 PM
Porting Sprint data card phone number to Google Voice stuartbh Sprint Discussion 0 03-11-2012 12:58 PM
Apple’s Siri Feature Doubles IPhone Data Usage legion125 Apple iOS 7 01-09-2012 11:39 AM
how to get BB phone - no data plan needed rjk RIM BlackBerry Phones 14 04-07-2009 05:01 PM
Exchange ActiveSync Issues - Some Data Not Synchronizing Correctly mbressman Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 0 11-18-2008 12:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:30 PM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -