Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 09-25-2012, 12:54 PM   #1
phone-a-holic
Making a BOLD statement
 
phone-a-holic's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Feb 2, '05
Location: GA
Posts: 1,596
Phone: Galaxy S IV
Trades: 5
Thanks: 8
Thanked 18 Times in 11 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 1,992
Error Code 97 and Code 34...Please help

I did a manual update on my S3 and now I am getting error code 97 and 34 when trying to send text messages. Mind you I can't send or receive messages. Also I called into Sprint and they have no clue of what's going on. They created a ticket and will get back with me in 72 hours. I have done a soft reset, hard reset, had the esn removed from account, update profile and several other things but still can't send/receive text.

Any ideas
__________________
Why do we still have Sprint accounts?
phone-a-holic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 01:25 PM   #2
w7excursion
Hit Boy
 
w7excursion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 3, '05
Location: The Upper Room
Posts: 15,732
Phone: KING S5
Trades: 10
Thanks: 324
Thanked 372 Times in 340 Posts
SU$: 115,633
What about a ##72786# ?
__________________
MY PHONE IS BETTER THAN YOURS!!! Stop reading me!
w7excursion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 02:16 PM   #3
phone-a-holic
Making a BOLD statement
 
phone-a-holic's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Feb 2, '05
Location: GA
Posts: 1,596
Phone: Galaxy S IV
Trades: 5
Thanks: 8
Thanked 18 Times in 11 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 1,992
What does it do? Is this the same as activating the device again?
__________________
Why do we still have Sprint accounts?
phone-a-holic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 03:12 PM   #4
w7excursion
Hit Boy
 
w7excursion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 3, '05
Location: The Upper Room
Posts: 15,732
Phone: KING S5
Trades: 10
Thanks: 324
Thanked 372 Times in 340 Posts
SU$: 115,633
Yes. If it doesn't work at least you tried it.
__________________
MY PHONE IS BETTER THAN YOURS!!! Stop reading me!
w7excursion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 03:17 PM   #5
phone-a-holic
Making a BOLD statement
 
phone-a-holic's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Feb 2, '05
Location: GA
Posts: 1,596
Phone: Galaxy S IV
Trades: 5
Thanks: 8
Thanked 18 Times in 11 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 1,992
I tried and then I lost access to data. Had to do that a few more times now data is working but still no text messages
__________________
Why do we still have Sprint accounts?
phone-a-holic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 03:41 PM   #6
slag
Telegraph User
 
slag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 15, '05
Location: kansas
Posts: 94
Phone: SGS3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 332
Are you behind an airrave device?
slag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 03:42 PM   #7
w7excursion
Hit Boy
 
w7excursion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 3, '05
Location: The Upper Room
Posts: 15,732
Phone: KING S5
Trades: 10
Thanks: 324
Thanked 372 Times in 340 Posts
SU$: 115,633
You check your data setting(##3282#)? Mine was changed after the last update. Just trying to throw some stuff out there. My evo would not function correctly unless it was set on hybrid.

Edit: it's actually called the hdr/1x selection on the gs3.
__________________
MY PHONE IS BETTER THAN YOURS!!! Stop reading me!

Last edited by w7excursion; 09-25-2012 at 03:45 PM.
w7excursion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 03:46 PM   #8
w7excursion
Hit Boy
 
w7excursion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 3, '05
Location: The Upper Room
Posts: 15,732
Phone: KING S5
Trades: 10
Thanks: 324
Thanked 372 Times in 340 Posts
SU$: 115,633
Quote:
Originally Posted by slag View Post
Are you behind an airrave device?
How do you know if you are?
__________________
MY PHONE IS BETTER THAN YOURS!!! Stop reading me!
w7excursion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 04:08 PM   #9
phone-a-holic
Making a BOLD statement
 
phone-a-holic's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Feb 2, '05
Location: GA
Posts: 1,596
Phone: Galaxy S IV
Trades: 5
Thanks: 8
Thanked 18 Times in 11 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 1,992
Data is working properly. I don't have an air rave.
__________________
Why do we still have Sprint accounts?
phone-a-holic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 07:53 PM   #10
loveshinesthru
White Note 2!
 
loveshinesthru's Avatar
 
Mood: Tired
Join Date: Feb 7, '07
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 2,770
Phone: White Note 2
Trades: 7
Thanks: 63
Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts
My Mood: Tired
SU$: 2,915
Send a message via Yahoo to loveshinesthru
I Was getting error code 97 the other day when I couldnt send texts, but it was due to my airave.
__________________
GZusRox!!
loveshinesthru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 08:30 AM   #11
slag
Telegraph User
 
slag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 15, '05
Location: kansas
Posts: 94
Phone: SGS3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by loveshinesthru View Post
I Was getting error code 97 the other day when I couldnt send texts, but it was due to my airave.
Yeah, hence my question. The OP is not behind an airrave device though so I didn't continue with that line of thinking.
slag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 10:49 AM   #12
phone-a-holic
Making a BOLD statement
 
phone-a-holic's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Feb 2, '05
Location: GA
Posts: 1,596
Phone: Galaxy S IV
Trades: 5
Thanks: 8
Thanked 18 Times in 11 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 1,992
This really sucks because they claim it is a network issue and not the phone but does not know what is wrong with the network. I am now able to send messages or what looks to be sent but person on the other end doesn't receive. Also, one phone on my account keeps getting random messages from the phone that has the issue.
__________________
Why do we still have Sprint accounts?
phone-a-holic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 05:40 AM   #13
n9ovreric
Telegraph User
 
n9ovreric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1, '11
Posts: 34
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 144
Go online and check your acct settings you cutoff have them shut off. enable them to on
n9ovreric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 07:41 PM   #14
SovietRussia
Two Cans & String User
 
SovietRussia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 17, '08
Location: madison, wi
Posts: 6
Phone: galaxy s2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 87
i was having a similar problem with my brand new galaxy s4. i called sprint customer service and the helpful woman had me type in ##77xxx# (the x's were actually numbers but i dont think you should be doing it without talking with sprint first) she said that it was because my phone was brand new it needed some extra attention to get on the airave properly. now it works just fine. thanks mystery lady from sprint who was very sweet, you made my night!
SovietRussia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 02:47 AM   #15
gwmac
Tricorder user
 
gwmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 6, '07
Location: Macon, GA
Posts: 1,660
Phone: Gold iPhone 5s
Thanks: 76
Thanked 211 Times in 148 Posts
SU$: 32,346
Do you by any chance have an old Sprint phone that you have used recently? Perhaps the phone you had before that you now use for just games or music now? Often when you see those error messages and old Sprint phone can cause that text error message. The fix would be to to completely wipe and restore the old phone which will release the ID which it is sharing with your current phone. Just a thought, but if you don't have an old Sprint phone lying around then obviously it is another problem. But I had the exact same issue and that was the cause.
__________________
Georgia Watchdog Senior Editor
gwmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > Devices > Android (Google) Based Phones > Samsung > Samsung Galaxy SIII > Error Code 97 and Code 34...Please help

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:13 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -