Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-16-2012, 04:57 PM   #1
T-Guy
Formerly known as sprintguy4ever
 
T-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 30, '08
Location: PA
Posts: 1,713
Phone: LG F6
Thanks: 67
Thanked 82 Times in 74 Posts
SU$: 18,036
Old SDC phones??

since sprint has new Qchat phones and the ability to to use 1x/Rev.0/Rev.A and be able to use while roaming (other CDMA networks) i was wondering if older Qchat phones (Sanyo Pro 200) could also have the ability to use all bands of CDMA vs only working on only Rev.A?
__________________
Metro PCS $60 unlimited data/talk/text


If I help in any way please click the THANKS button
T-Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 06:16 PM   #2
Guest
 
BrettW's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
SU$: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by sprintguy4ever
since sprint has new Qchat phones and the ability to to use 1x/Rev.0/Rev.A and be able to use while roaming (other CDMA networks) i was wondering if older Qchat phones (Sanyo Pro 200) could also have the ability to use all bands of CDMA vs only working on only Rev.A?
No as the newer qchat is a major revision to the old one its version 4 of the technology that uses different codecs and compression

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using SprintUsers Forum
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 09:04 PM   #3
T-Guy
Formerly known as sprintguy4ever
 
T-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 30, '08
Location: PA
Posts: 1,713
Phone: LG F6
Thanks: 67
Thanked 82 Times in 74 Posts
SU$: 18,036
so the chipset COULD be upgraded with a software update? or is this a all new chipset?
__________________
Metro PCS $60 unlimited data/talk/text


If I help in any way please click the THANKS button
T-Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 10:12 PM   #4
Guest
 
BrettW's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
SU$: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by sprintguy4ever
so the chipset COULD be upgraded with a software update? or is this a all new chipset?
It's mostly if not all software now on smartphones so in theory an update is possible but doubtful for older feature phones

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using SprintUsers Forum
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 08:55 AM   #5
rambo47
Idoru
 
rambo47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 12, '09
Location: Denville, NJ.
Posts: 2,417
Phone: iPhone 5s
Thanks: 112
Thanked 171 Times in 145 Posts
SU$: 21,560
Those older phones are limited by the old hardware used and cannot be upgraded via software to use other bands. The hardware just doesn't have the capability.
__________________
Verizon Share Everything Unlimited Talk & Text + 4GB Data
rambo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 09:08 AM   #6
T-Guy
Formerly known as sprintguy4ever
 
T-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 30, '08
Location: PA
Posts: 1,713
Phone: LG F6
Thanks: 67
Thanked 82 Times in 74 Posts
SU$: 18,036
ok...i was just wondering...i know even if it was as easy as a software update that sprint wouldnt do it anyways
__________________
Metro PCS $60 unlimited data/talk/text


If I help in any way please click the THANKS button
T-Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 12:18 PM   #7
legion125
Cellular Phone User
 
legion125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 18, '08
Posts: 2,306
Thanks: 92
Thanked 112 Times in 97 Posts
SU$: 27,811
If Sprint is really serious about making the new SDC worthwhile (especially to legacy users) They should have a new stable of phones released with some sweet introduction pricing.
legion125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 08:00 AM   #8
rambo47
Idoru
 
rambo47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 12, '09
Location: Denville, NJ.
Posts: 2,417
Phone: iPhone 5s
Thanks: 112
Thanked 171 Times in 145 Posts
SU$: 21,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by legion125 View Post
If Sprint is really serious about making the new SDC worthwhile (especially to legacy users) They should have a new stable of phones released with some sweet introduction pricing.
They're not serious. And they really don't care about legacy users who are generating minimal revenue for Sprint. Their goal is to get everybody on an ED Plan.
__________________
Verizon Share Everything Unlimited Talk & Text + 4GB Data
rambo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 08:29 AM   #9
T-Guy
Formerly known as sprintguy4ever
 
T-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 30, '08
Location: PA
Posts: 1,713
Phone: LG F6
Thanks: 67
Thanked 82 Times in 74 Posts
SU$: 18,036
Quote:
Originally Posted by rambo47 View Post
They're not serious. And they really don't care about legacy users who are generating minimal revenue for Sprint. Their goal is to get everybody on an ED Plan.
HAHA good luck with that sprint!been a SERO customer for years..if they would some how kick me off id prob go else where...to what company? i have no clue? prob just go to a prepaid that doesnt run on sprint
__________________
Metro PCS $60 unlimited data/talk/text


If I help in any way please click the THANKS button
T-Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Sprint Discussion > Old SDC phones??

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SERO will never get Smart Phones per Exec Services HowardPM SERO 13 12-14-2009 06:06 AM
Customer to Sprint...Where are the middle of the road phones? phone-a-holic Sprint Discussion 27 04-24-2009 01:29 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:03 PM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -