Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-20-2011, 10:39 PM   #1
freeflow
Telegraph User
 
freeflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 22, '09
Location: Reston, VA
Posts: 22
Phone: Instinct
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 328
So how do I port over?

I have sprint right now but want to switch to VM my question is how is it done? I just picked up the optimus tonight but have not opened it yet, do I open it, activate it and call VM to try to port my number over?

Then what, is my sprint bill automatically cancelled and my ETF is sent in the mail? Or do I call sprint first?

Also, is there a general time frame how long porting takes? I am waiting for a phone call so I was wondering if I should give it a couple of days
freeflow is offline  
Old 04-24-2011, 03:29 AM   #2
kdude90
What's the Scouter say about Windows Phone 7's power level? ITS OVER NINE THOUSAAAAAND! *Crushes iPhone in hand*
 
kdude90's Avatar
 
Mood: Happy
Join Date: Mar 17, '07
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,786
Phone: LG L90 (T-Mo)
Trades: 13
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
My Mood: Happy
SU$: 6,841
Send a message via AIM to kdude90 Send a message via MSN to kdude90 Send a message via Yahoo to kdude90 Send a message via Skype™ to kdude90
Sprint does not permit porting within itself (ex. Sprint to Boost/Virgin Mobile or vice versa), so if you are really attached to your # and don't have a past-due balance (Sprint won't release the # w/delinquent accts) there is one method you can use. Go to Best Buy, Wal-Mart or Target (but not RadioShack) and pick up a cheap T-Mobile, Verizon, or AT&T prepaid phone. Port your Sprint # to that phone and once the port finishes (this can take 2-48hrs), go ahead and call Virgin Mobile to activate & port your number in (again, this can take an additional 2-48hrs). Once your number is ported out of Sprint, your account w/them will be automatically terminated (assuming you only have 1 line), and any applicable ETF charges will be billed to your final statement. No further action will be required on your part. Hope this helps!
__________________
<-I think I need faster internet.
kdude90 is offline  
Old 05-15-2011, 12:50 PM   #3
berniez
Telegraph User
 
berniez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 7, '06
Location: Western NY
Posts: 20
Phone: VM-4500
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdude90 View Post
Sprint does not permit porting within itself (ex. Sprint to Boost/Virgin Mobile or vice versa), so if you are really attached to your # and don't have a past-due balance (Sprint won't release the # w/delinquent accts) there is one method you can use. Go to Best Buy, Wal-Mart or Target (but not RadioShack) and pick up a cheap T-Mobile, Verizon, or AT&T prepaid phone. Port your Sprint # to that phone and once the port finishes (this can take 2-48hrs), go ahead and call Virgin Mobile to activate & port your number in (again, this can take an additional 2-48hrs). Once your number is ported out of Sprint, your account w/them will be automatically terminated (assuming you only have 1 line), and any applicable ETF charges will be billed to your final statement. No further action will be required on your part. Hope this helps!
I believe this is inaccurate. I am in a similar situation and will probably be transferring from Sprint to VM. I just called VM and they told me I can in fact port my Sprint number over to Virgin Mobile with no issues. Just need the typical stuff, account number, pin, etc.
Bernie
berniez is offline  
Old 05-15-2011, 02:50 PM   #4
CxC
Custom Title!!
 
CxC's Avatar
 
Mood: Ninja
Join Date: Jun 28, '07
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 461
Phone: Optimus S
Thanks: 7
Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts
My Mood: Ninja
SU$: 3,776
Yeah, I've been considering switching to VM as well. It all depends on whether I end up liking the EVO 3d or not.

What I think of doing is just porting my # to Google voice and then just forward to my VM # this way VM will never own my phone # and I can have all the benefits of GV.

Last edited by CxC; 05-15-2011 at 02:55 PM.
CxC is offline  
Old 06-06-2011, 10:24 AM   #5
rangermonk
Two Cans & String User
 
rangermonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 24, '08
Location: Houston
Posts: 6
Phone: LG Rumor Touch
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 50
Hey Folks,

I recently ported a number over from Sprint to Virgin Mobile. I did it about 3 weeks ago.

Didn't have to do anything special. I bought a Virgin Mobile phone (on Ebay), called Virgin Mobile, they told me they will port from Sprint. I had to give them my Sprint account number and pin number so they could get the number. Took about 24 hours for the number to be out of Sprint's system and into Virgin Mobile's system and onto the new phone.

As far as the ETF, I haven't received one, yet. The number I ported over was an extra line on my Sprint account, not the primary number. Not sure if they charge ETFs on extra lines.
rangermonk is offline  
Old 07-26-2012, 11:57 AM   #6
MCnDaHouse
Telegraph User
 
MCnDaHouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 12, '10
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 138
I was also told by Virgin Mobile that I could port my number over. I plan to do so for one of my lines when the contract ends in August.
MCnDaHouse is offline  
Old 10-25-2012, 06:06 PM   #7
Webb
Cellular Phone User
 
Webb's Avatar
 
Mood: Inspired
Join Date: Jun 22, '03
Location: Boston,Mass
Posts: 1,156
Phone: Sanyo MM-9000
Thanks: 20
Thanked 18 Times in 14 Posts
My Mood: Inspired
SU$: 4,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by berniez View Post
I believe this is inaccurate. I am in a similar situation and will probably be transferring from Sprint to VM. I just called VM and they told me I can in fact port my Sprint number over to Virgin Mobile with no issues. Just need the typical stuff, account number, pin, etc.
Bernie
No credit check ?
Webb is offline  
Old 10-25-2012, 06:18 PM   #8
Guest
 
BrettW's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
SU$: 0
Lets try not to revive year old threads mmmkay
 
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Other Carriers & MVNOs > Prepaid Wireless Services & PTT > So how do I port over?

Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to move / port your current sprint phone number to a SERO Acct Prodeje79 SERO 11 09-20-2012 12:39 PM
Port # help samku06 Sprint Discussion 2 09-15-2008 09:12 AM
Virtual Com Port executor485 Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 0 08-26-2008 03:12 PM
How to find out which process is using port? theholycow Sprint Discussion 0 12-16-2007 08:37 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:16 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -