Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-19-2011, 03:52 PM   #1
cookeys
Cordless Phone User
 
cookeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 8, '02
Posts: 501
Phone: Samsung A900M
Thanks: 22
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
SU$: 4,671
Force roaming only?

Sprint service is pretty bad where I work, but we have Verizon and ATT towers sitting right outside the front door. Unfortunately, it almost never shifts to roaming because the sprint signal is just good enough to lock on. Is there any way to get the phone to force roaming?
cookeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 04:30 PM   #2
cookeys
Cordless Phone User
 
cookeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 8, '02
Posts: 501
Phone: Samsung A900M
Thanks: 22
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
SU$: 4,671
Found it. I am looking forward to giving this a try tomorrow. I know that I'll only be able to roam at 1x. But it's better than 0x

http://www.appbrain.com/app/com.vuvuzela.roamcontrol
cookeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 06:31 PM   #3
BrettW
┻━┻︵ \(□)/ ︵ ┻━┻
 
BrettW's Avatar
 
Mood: Cynical
Join Date: Aug 30, '06
Location: East Bay(925), California
Posts: 18,037
Phone: Tmo M8 & Flex
Trades: 33
Thanks: 48
Thanked 447 Times in 391 Posts
SU$: 13,283
yep evdo roaming doesnt exist currently but may in the future thanks to the FCC mandate that passed
__________________
Welcome to Sprintusers!
If you see a post that violates our forum guidelines, click the button to let us know!
BrettW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 06:36 PM   #4
cookeys
Cordless Phone User
 
cookeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 8, '02
Posts: 501
Phone: Samsung A900M
Thanks: 22
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
SU$: 4,671
At least I'll have some form of service. Right now I get exactly nothing. Every once in a while a text message makes it to my phone, but that's it. Now I'll have internet browsing and stuff, even if it is slow. Well worth the few bucks.
cookeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 06:40 PM   #5
heavyd
Like A Boss!
 
heavyd's Avatar
 
Mood: Goofy
Join Date: Feb 11, '05
Location: West-By-God
Posts: 19,552
Phone: Sammy SG3
Trades: 20
Thanks: 64
Thanked 449 Times in 389 Posts
SU$: 37,027
I hope that it works for you. I have that, but could only make calls with it. All incoming call went straight to vm. Developer was cool thogh. Gave me a refund way past the deadline, because I was willing to try different things
__________________
heavyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 07:15 PM   #6
cookeys
Cordless Phone User
 
cookeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 8, '02
Posts: 501
Phone: Samsung A900M
Thanks: 22
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
SU$: 4,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyd View Post
I hope that it works for you. I have that, but could only make calls with it. All incoming call went straight to vm. Developer was cool thogh. Gave me a refund way past the deadline, because I was willing to try different things
I usually don't make calls on my phone, and nobody except my wife has my number. I just want the internet...
cookeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 07:50 PM   #7
boomhower
Digital PCS User
 
boomhower's Avatar
 
Mood: Yeehaw
Join Date: Oct 26, '08
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,790
Phone: 4S ordered
Trades: 5
Thanks: 21
Thanked 280 Times in 250 Posts
SU$: 31,956
I use Roam Control and can certainly roam in 3G and have been able to every since I got the app a couple months ago. I have roamed, well, lets just say a lot. Occationally I won't be able to but 95% of the time 3G roaming works just fine.
__________________
If I helped don't forget to hit the thanks!
boomhower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 08:09 PM   #8
cookeys
Cordless Phone User
 
cookeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 8, '02
Posts: 501
Phone: Samsung A900M
Thanks: 22
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
SU$: 4,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by boomhower View Post
I use Roam Control and can certainly roam in 3G and have been able to every since I got the app a couple months ago. I have roamed, well, lets just say a lot. Occationally I won't be able to but 95% of the time 3G roaming works just fine.
No kidding? Well here's hoping that I have the same results.
cookeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 08:58 PM   #9
boomhower
Digital PCS User
 
boomhower's Avatar
 
Mood: Yeehaw
Join Date: Oct 26, '08
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,790
Phone: 4S ordered
Trades: 5
Thanks: 21
Thanked 280 Times in 250 Posts
SU$: 31,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookeys View Post
No kidding? Well here's hoping that I have the same results.
Nope no kidding. Verizon tends to be 2x-4x faster on average in my area. I compare using my phone so I don't have to worry about an variations in that respect. That's why I am switching, the speed difference is real and felt.
__________________
If I helped don't forget to hit the thanks!
boomhower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 09:17 PM   #10
andre141
A Happy Verizon Customer since 10/14/11
 
andre141's Avatar
 
Mood: Chatty
Join Date: Nov 18, '04
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 2,514
Phone: iPhone 5S
Trades: 11
Thanks: 45
Thanked 155 Times in 135 Posts
SU$: 28,250
EVDO roam does exist and is very possible. If you are in a former Alltel/now Verizon service area, you will be able to roam in VZW's EVDO. Alltel and Sprint had a reciprocal EVDO roaming agreement, and Verizon is obligated to continue honoring that agreement until it expires.

I do use it all the time using roam control. It works great!
__________________
My cell phone is my watch, alarm clock, appointment book, camera, flashlight, calculator, mailbox and so much more. Oh, and sometimes I talk on it too!
andre141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 09:24 PM   #11
cookeys
Cordless Phone User
 
cookeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 8, '02
Posts: 501
Phone: Samsung A900M
Thanks: 22
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
SU$: 4,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by boomhower View Post
Nope no kidding. Verizon tends to be 2x-4x faster on average in my area. I compare using my phone so I don't have to worry about an variations in that respect. That's why I am switching, the speed difference is real and felt.
You're switching from Sprint to Verizon? What phone are you picking up when you switch? I have numerous coworkers on Verizon, and they all swear by it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by andre141 View Post
EVDO roam does exist and is very possible. If you are in a former Alltel/now Verizon service area, you will be able to roam in VZW's EVDO. Alltel and Sprint had a reciprocal EVDO roaming agreement, and Verizon is obligated to continue honoring that agreement until it expires.

I do use it all the time using roam control. It works great!
I just set Roam Control to Roam Only from home here, just to see how it worked. It hooked me up to a US Cellular tower. I was getting 1X. Speeds better than dialup, but not by much. I used to be a US Cellular subscriber before Sprint. They sucked back then. Not sure about now... I wish that I could specify which provider it used. Well I have a big Verizon tower right outside of where I work. Hopefully it will pick that.
cookeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 09:46 PM   #12
KB112
Currently G'd up
 
KB112's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '08
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 2,171
Phone: LG G2
Thanks: 97
Thanked 115 Times in 107 Posts
SU$: 21,087
Since you're rooted now, download and install the EPST from the 2.1 EVO release. Follow the How To thread at XDA. You will have to push the EPST to your phone. This will allow you to load Verizon PRL's on your EVO and roam data in 3G on Verizon's network. I do this at work because I get a crappy signal there. I get 2 bars of service and shoddy d/l of 200kbps on Sprint, but on the Verizon PRL I get 2-3 bars and 800kbps-1400kbps.
__________________
Premier Gold...uh...nevermind.
ED 1500 w/6 Lines (LG G2 Rooted Stock, iPhone 5, Samsung GS4, Rumor Touch, Rumor & Samsung Replenish)
25% Corp Discount
KB112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 09:51 PM   #13
boomhower
Digital PCS User
 
boomhower's Avatar
 
Mood: Yeehaw
Join Date: Oct 26, '08
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,790
Phone: 4S ordered
Trades: 5
Thanks: 21
Thanked 280 Times in 250 Posts
SU$: 31,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookeys View Post
You're switching from Sprint to Verizon? What phone are you picking up when you switch? I have numerous coworkers on Verizon, and they all swear by it.
I have no idea. I picked up a Droid 1 for dirt cheap and likely will use that for a while. I would like to try an iPhone but I don't know if I can go back to a screen that small. Droid X is out due to the locked boot loader. Droid 2 isn't enough of an upgrade of the Droid 1 to lock into it for two years. The Fascinate is typical POS Samsung. I don't have LTE here so the Thunderbolt isn't worth $250 to me. The Bionic intrigues me the most if it ever comes out.
__________________
If I helped don't forget to hit the thanks!
boomhower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 05:50 AM   #14
cookeys
Cordless Phone User
 
cookeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 8, '02
Posts: 501
Phone: Samsung A900M
Thanks: 22
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
SU$: 4,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by KB112 View Post
Since you're rooted now, download and install the EPST from the 2.1 EVO release. Follow the How To thread at XDA. You will have to push the EPST to your phone. This will allow you to load Verizon PRL's on your EVO and roam data in 3G on Verizon's network. I do this at work because I get a crappy signal there. I get 2 bars of service and shoddy d/l of 200kbps on Sprint, but on the Verizon PRL I get 2-3 bars and 800kbps-1400kbps.
Is this the link that I need?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=696073
cookeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 08:30 AM   #15
cookeys
Cordless Phone User
 
cookeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 8, '02
Posts: 501
Phone: Samsung A900M
Thanks: 22
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
SU$: 4,671
I checked out the thread that I listed in the post above. I'm able to get the PRL file, but when I click on the link for the APK file needed to modify the PRL, all I get is some generic webpage.
cookeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > Devices > Android (Google) Based Phones > HTC > Force roaming only?

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to force phone into roaming only? channelx99 Android (Google) Based Phones 2 10-14-2010 03:04 PM
Roaming Data & Sprint Data Reversed darylw Network & Data Quality /Airave & Related Services 4 08-26-2010 09:27 AM
Roaming With a Sprint Phone twodaparty Sprint Discussion 9 01-17-2008 12:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:34 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -