Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-26-2011, 09:19 AM   #1
Lkr
Telephone User
 
Lkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2, '10
Posts: 156
Phone: iPhone 4S
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
SU$: 867
can I activate a virgin mobile phone on Sprint?

I have a virgin mobile prepaid phone, and I was just wondering if I could use it on sprint. I know this is usually no, but I was just curious as Virgin/Sprint are partners
Lkr is offline  
Old 02-26-2011, 10:26 AM   #2
steveymacjr
All EVO! Until WP7
 
steveymacjr's Avatar
 
Mood: Pregnant
Join Date: Sep 16, '03
Location: charlotte, nc
Posts: 1,566
Phone: Megaphone
Thanks: 5
Thanked 44 Times in 37 Posts
My Mood: Pregnant
SU$: 8,107
Still no..
__________________
steveymacjr is offline  
Old 02-26-2011, 11:48 AM   #3
Lkr
Telephone User
 
Lkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2, '10
Posts: 156
Phone: iPhone 4S
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
SU$: 867
is there a reason sprint is so anal about this? if I own a phone, I don't see why they won't let me activate it on their network. Sometimes I wish CDMA didn't exist
Lkr is offline  
Old 02-26-2011, 06:21 PM   #4
ajac
Satellite Phone User
 
ajac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 3, '06
Location: norman oklahoma
Posts: 4,965
Phone: htc evo
Thanks: 30
Thanked 142 Times in 112 Posts
SU$: 34,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lkr View Post
is there a reason sprint is so anal about this? if I own a phone, I don't see why they won't let me activate it on their network. Sometimes I wish CDMA didn't exist
to force you to buy a new phone. They have the ability just wanna make more money off you
__________________
Epic touch sprint
Skyrocket AT&T

Location location location.
ajac is offline  
Old 02-26-2011, 06:56 PM   #5
Lkr
Telephone User
 
Lkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2, '10
Posts: 156
Phone: iPhone 4S
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
SU$: 867
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajac View Post
to force you to buy a new phone. They have the ability just wanna make more money off you
but they don't get any money if I go through wirefly/amazon i thought
Lkr is offline  
Old 02-26-2011, 07:06 PM   #6
ajac
Satellite Phone User
 
ajac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 3, '06
Location: norman oklahoma
Posts: 4,965
Phone: htc evo
Thanks: 30
Thanked 142 Times in 112 Posts
SU$: 34,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lkr View Post
but they don't get any money if I go through wirefly/amazon i thought
except they get you signed up for a new 2year contract. Whcih itself is golden. If they allowed foreign ESN's it would be alot harder to require the contract.
__________________
Epic touch sprint
Skyrocket AT&T

Location location location.
ajac is offline  
Old 02-26-2011, 08:18 PM   #7
KB112
Currently G'd up
 
KB112's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '08
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 2,185
Phone: LG G2
Thanks: 100
Thanked 117 Times in 109 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 21,292
There is an illegal way. lol But we do not discuss or tolerate that nonsense here. Not worth it in my opinion anyways.

Ajac...just an FYI but your sig says you are a Sprimt employee?
__________________
Premier Gold...uh...nevermind.
ED 1500 w/6 Lines (LG G2 Rooted Stock, iPhone 5, Samsung GS4, Rumor Touch, Rumor & Samsung Replenish)
25% Corp Discount
KB112 is offline  
Old 02-26-2011, 08:24 PM   #8
ajac
Satellite Phone User
 
ajac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 3, '06
Location: norman oklahoma
Posts: 4,965
Phone: htc evo
Thanks: 30
Thanked 142 Times in 112 Posts
SU$: 34,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by KB112 View Post
There is an illegal way. lol But we do not discuss or tolerate that nonsense here. Not worth it in my opinion anyways.

Ajac...just an FYI but your sig says you are a Sprimt employee?
yes sir

and on the above stuff yeah many ILLEGAL ways to do it.. some people have evo's on virgin heck lol
__________________
Epic touch sprint
Skyrocket AT&T

Location location location.
ajac is offline  
Old 02-26-2011, 08:39 PM   #9
Quill
Lyla's mommy
 
Quill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 23, '03
Location: Seattle-area
Posts: 23,358
Phone: Samsung GS4
Trades: 19
Thanks: 56
Thanked 433 Times in 315 Posts
SU$: 95,528
This has been answered repeatedly and the answer hasn't changed. The answer is no. So, with that, thread closed.
__________________
I'm a mom, so, I got eyes in the back of my head which means I can keep y'all from flaming each other to death while simultaneously ensuring my toddler doesn't burn the house down. Enjoy your visit.
If you see a post that violates our forum guidelines, click the button to let us know!
Quill is offline  
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Sprint Discussion > can I activate a virgin mobile phone on Sprint?

Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sprint Store Breaks My Phone And Lies Rickster1 Rants, Debates, & Farewells - All Carriers 18 07-08-2010 11:31 AM
Sprint Sued for Undervaluing Virgin Mobile in Buyout VisionsDivine Sprint Discussion 5 08-25-2009 01:29 AM
Sprint Nextel To Acquire Virgin Mobile USA VDubb Sprint Discussion 11 07-30-2009 09:20 AM
Sprint and NFL Bring Fans New 'NFL Mobile Live' Application Free of Charge DJRider Football 1 08-18-2008 10:17 PM
10 years let me out..... agtpony Rants, Debates, & Farewells - All Carriers 41 01-03-2008 09:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:12 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -