Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-23-2011, 09:42 AM   #1
Lexxous
Cellular Phone User
 
Lexxous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 22, '05
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,342
Phone: 9930, X, G2
Trades: 16
Thanks: 21
Thanked 40 Times in 36 Posts
SU$: 15,178
T9 texting question(s)?

Saving opinions for a different thread can someone please
tell me if T9 texting is available from the LG Optimus and
the EVO straight out of the box?
Also, while I know it's not completely necessary on the Epic
is it also possible to T9 on the touch screen of the Epic?

Can you also switch to T9 for typing webpages in the
browser or when typing an email?

Thanks for the answer(s)
Lexxous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 11:00 AM   #2
heavyd
Like A Boss!
 
heavyd's Avatar
 
Mood: Goofy
Join Date: Feb 11, '05
Location: West-By-God
Posts: 19,576
Phone: Sammy SG3
Trades: 20
Thanks: 66
Thanked 451 Times in 390 Posts
My Mood: Goofy
SU$: 37,199
EVO I know that you can. If you are talking about texting like on a dumbphone, just go into MENU, SETTINGS, LANGUAGE AND KEYBOARD, TOUCH INPUT SETTINGS, KEYBOARD, then select phone pad. Should be the same on other androids.
If you select to use keypad, it will be the default for any input. To get full qwerty, just turn your phone to landscape

I actually use a modified keyboard on my EVO in ''phonepad''. I like it better, because some common punctuation is on the main screen

Sent from my Kyocera ECHO R5 SHO
__________________
heavyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 11:04 AM   #3
Lexxous
Cellular Phone User
 
Lexxous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 22, '05
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,342
Phone: 9930, X, G2
Trades: 16
Thanks: 21
Thanked 40 Times in 36 Posts
SU$: 15,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyd View Post
EVO I know that you can. If you are talking about texting like on a dumbphone, just go into MENU, SETTINGS, LANGUAGE AND KEYBOARD, TOUCH INPUT SETTINGS, KEYBOARD, then select phone pad. Should be the same on other androids.

I actually use a modified keyboard on my EVO in ''phonepad''. I like it better, because some common punctuation is on the main screen

Sent from my Kyocera ECHO R5 SHO
I had a completely stock Optimus and I thought, using the above method, I could T9 with it but I could never figure out why it wasn't there or where else it could be. I even posted the question before but never got an answer to it.
I'm contemplating going to the EVO or back to the Optimus but only if I can do T9.. I'm not a huge fan of the virtual keyboards... too small for my gorilla hands
Lexxous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 11:45 AM   #4
heavyd
Like A Boss!
 
heavyd's Avatar
 
Mood: Goofy
Join Date: Feb 11, '05
Location: West-By-God
Posts: 19,576
Phone: Sammy SG3
Trades: 20
Thanks: 66
Thanked 451 Times in 390 Posts
My Mood: Goofy
SU$: 37,199
You're a dude? I only answered the question because you have a stripper name.

If you go into the settings as I mentioned, the option should be there. The phonepad that I use works with larger digits on the EVO, smaller screens, not so sure. Save yourself time and trouble.....get the EVO
heavyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 12:28 PM   #5
ntrdmefn
Formerly known as sidefx
 
ntrdmefn's Avatar
 
Mood: Mellow
Join Date: Aug 17, '04
Location: Notre Dame
Posts: 392
Phone: iPhone!!
Trades: 14
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
My Mood: Mellow
SU$: 975
you can download smart keyboard which has T9 and compact keyboards
__________________
... the best things in life aren't things ...
ntrdmefn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 01:40 PM   #6
Guest
 
BrettW's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
SU$: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexxous View Post
I had a completely stock Optimus and I thought, using the above method, I could T9 with it but I could never figure out why it wasn't there or where else it could be. I even posted the question before but never got an answer to it.
I'm contemplating going to the EVO or back to the Optimus but only if I can do T9.. I'm not a huge fan of the virtual keyboards... too small for my gorilla hands
the Evo has it stock its part of the HTC sense keyboard, the optimus doesnt support it but you can get the low res version of the HTC IME MOD (custom version of the htc keyboard) and it will give you the same sense keyboard and the phone keypad option as well
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 01:59 PM   #7
Lexxous
Cellular Phone User
 
Lexxous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 22, '05
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,342
Phone: 9930, X, G2
Trades: 16
Thanks: 21
Thanked 40 Times in 36 Posts
SU$: 15,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrettW View Post
the Evo has it stock its part of the HTC sense keyboard, the optimus doesnt support it but you can get the low res version of the HTC IME MOD (custom version of the htc keyboard) and it will give you the same sense keyboard and the phone keypad option as well
Good to know I wasn't out of my mind!

Can you use T9 on email too with the EVO?
I really love the form factor of the Optimus but this rooting this is far too confusiong.
Lexxous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 02:01 PM   #8
Lexxous
Cellular Phone User
 
Lexxous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 22, '05
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,342
Phone: 9930, X, G2
Trades: 16
Thanks: 21
Thanked 40 Times in 36 Posts
SU$: 15,178
Maybe someone can weigh in about the Epic...
Lexxous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 02:51 PM   #9
heavyd
Like A Boss!
 
heavyd's Avatar
 
Mood: Goofy
Join Date: Feb 11, '05
Location: West-By-God
Posts: 19,576
Phone: Sammy SG3
Trades: 20
Thanks: 66
Thanked 451 Times in 390 Posts
My Mood: Goofy
SU$: 37,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexxous

Good to know I wasn't out of my mind!

Can you use T9 on email too with the EVO?
I really love the form factor of the Optimus but this rooting this is far too confusiong.
If the keyboard option is chosen via the directions that I gave you, it will be your default entry method for everything, including email

Sent from my Kyocera ECHO R5 SHO
__________________
heavyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 04:15 PM   #10
Guest
 
BrettW's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
SU$: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexxous View Post
Maybe someone can weigh in about the Epic...
ya sorry i missed that the same thing i mentioned will work on the epic just get the high res version for the epic as opposed to low rest for the optimus
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 05:23 AM   #11
Lexxous
Cellular Phone User
 
Lexxous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 22, '05
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,342
Phone: 9930, X, G2
Trades: 16
Thanks: 21
Thanked 40 Times in 36 Posts
SU$: 15,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrettW View Post
the Evo has it stock its part of the HTC sense keyboard, the optimus doesnt support it but you can get the low res version of the HTC IME MOD (custom version of the htc keyboard) and it will give you the same sense keyboard and the phone keypad option as well
I'm using the LG Optimus and I followed the instructions here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=663608

I installed both apk's (Clicker and HTC_IME_hi)... when I go to try to use any text input field(text or email) nothing happens. So I press and hold the field to get a "select input method"... I then click on the HTC_IME mod method, I'm then taken back to the typing field where I still cannot input any text. Just kind of stuck in a loop.

I followed the steps in the link above exactly but it's not working.
Currently reading other links from that page to see if maybe something else is missing... but if you have any advice (novice, preferably) I'm all ears
Lexxous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 06:58 AM   #12
heavyd
Like A Boss!
 
heavyd's Avatar
 
Mood: Goofy
Join Date: Feb 11, '05
Location: West-By-God
Posts: 19,576
Phone: Sammy SG3
Trades: 20
Thanks: 66
Thanked 451 Times in 390 Posts
My Mood: Goofy
SU$: 37,199
He told you to use the low res for the Optimus.....Brett knows his ****
__________________
heavyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 07:20 AM   #13
Lexxous
Cellular Phone User
 
Lexxous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 22, '05
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,342
Phone: 9930, X, G2
Trades: 16
Thanks: 21
Thanked 40 Times in 36 Posts
SU$: 15,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyd View Post
He told you to use the low res for the Optimus.....Brett knows his ****
Yes, I'm not sure what you're getting at.... I don't see anything on the link I'm working with that says it's either hi or low rez...
Lexxous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 07:28 AM   #14
heavyd
Like A Boss!
 
heavyd's Avatar
 
Mood: Goofy
Join Date: Feb 11, '05
Location: West-By-God
Posts: 19,576
Phone: Sammy SG3
Trades: 20
Thanks: 66
Thanked 451 Times in 390 Posts
My Mood: Goofy
SU$: 37,199
About halfway down in the first post
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=624416
Be sure to uninstall the old kb and click files first
__________________

Last edited by heavyd; 03-09-2011 at 07:31 AM.
heavyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 08:27 AM   #15
Lexxous
Cellular Phone User
 
Lexxous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 22, '05
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,342
Phone: 9930, X, G2
Trades: 16
Thanks: 21
Thanked 40 Times in 36 Posts
SU$: 15,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyd View Post
About halfway down in the first post
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=624416
Be sure to uninstall the old kb and click files first
Thanks, I see the different versions on your link.
I have removed old KB and click and installed new
low rez version 1.6 and up now I get the following
error.... I have tried restarting, uninstalling, clearing cache.... can't seem to get it to function. I'm also opening and launching/installing using Astro
When I google the error most of the threads I have read through seem to lead back to the original page you have listed. The various fixes implemented along the way, as noted as the bottom of his page, don't seem to specifically address this error. I'll keep reading.
Lexxous is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > Devices > Android (Google) Based Phones > T9 texting question(s)?

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie plan upgrade/customer service questions bakermikeromeo Sprint Discussion 4 12-30-2009 02:03 PM
Questions on both phones... cij1916 Android (Google) Based Phones 7 11-06-2009 04:37 PM
Some basic questions about BB and Sprint noweakness RIM BlackBerry Phones 15 03-26-2008 06:45 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:33 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -