Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 02-08-2011, 12:46 PM   #1
calisoldier83
Telegraph User
 
calisoldier83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 27, '05
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 882
Airvana "Manage my Airwave Access Point" on Sprint.com

I noticed that Sprint changed the Access point manager on Sprint.com for my Airvana. It now shows the range provision and it won't allow me to save my inputs on the website for the zip code and the users sometimes vanishes and won't allow me to update the information. Is anyone else experiencing issues with the online console?
calisoldier83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 09:35 PM   #2
jv2000mustanggt
Two Cans & String User
 
jv2000mustanggt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1, '11
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by calisoldier83 View Post
I noticed that Sprint changed the Access point manager on Sprint.com for my Airvana. It now shows the range provision and it won't allow me to save my inputs on the website for the zip code and the users sometimes vanishes and won't allow me to update the information. Is anyone else experiencing issues with the online console?
it is because your zip code is automatically assigned to it based on the zip code on the account...sprint is supposed to be removing that tab as it is not needed and does absolutely nothing as of performance of the airave
jv2000mustanggt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 07:20 PM   #3
Italian_Man
Formerly known as ClearWire Tech
 
Italian_Man's Avatar
 
Mood: Amused
Join Date: Dec 8, '07
Location: Michigan
Posts: 679
Phone: Galaxy S5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
My Mood: Amused
SU$: 2,921
Mines was set to max power when i first got mine. Nice option if you need to update it online.
__________________
Nextel 1999-2005
Sprint 2005-Current
Italian_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 09:37 PM   #4
jv2000mustanggt
Two Cans & String User
 
jv2000mustanggt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1, '11
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 40
Iam not too confindent on the 3 range settings though myself...I have tried all 3 of them for a couple days at a time and did not notice one bit of difference other then when it is et on the 8,000 sq ft range I need to unplug the Airave and reset it like every other day cuase dour phones disconnect from it and will not reconnect unless I powercycle it and it doesn't seem to do that when it is on the medium or lower range...any ideas on why that might be?
jv2000mustanggt is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Sprint Discussion > Network & Data Quality /Airave & Related Services > Airvana "Manage my Airwave Access Point" on Sprint.com

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to access Mobile Sync on Sprint.com? lgmayka Sprint Discussion 1 05-10-2010 05:48 AM
Sprint.com Blocked for Customers in China BASHBRO Sprint Discussion 0 04-15-2010 03:46 PM
Please help me with changing Sprint.com & Vision credentials Splattered Sprint Discussion 6 07-20-2008 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:48 PM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -