Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 19 votes, 4.53 average. Display Modes
Old 01-26-2011, 10:37 AM   #1
jmalla01
Telephone User
 
jmalla01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 15, '06
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 217
Phone: EVO 4G
Thanks: 11
Thanked 21 Times in 15 Posts
SU$: 2,865
Is it possible to activate a Sprint CDMA Phone on Boost?

I have a couple Sprint phones that I no longer use - Samsung A900 is one of them - and was wanting to give one to my sister to put on her Boost account since her phone she has now sucks. Is it at all possible to activate a Sprint handset on a Boost account?
__________________
****************************************
Family Everything Data with 3 Lines; 2 Airave Devices

Premiere Gold based on 14 years of service
****************************************

Thanks Sprint User ccchhhrrriiisss for the SU$ donation.
jmalla01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 10:34 AM   #2
rambo47
Idoru
 
rambo47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 12, '09
Location: Denville, NJ.
Posts: 2,421
Phone: iPhone 6
Thanks: 114
Thanked 172 Times in 146 Posts
SU$: 21,615
Yes, it is possible, but the phone needs to be flashed with Boost firmware. You cannot simply take a Sprint phone and activate it in it's stock state. Not all phones have Boost firmware available either.
rambo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 05:35 PM   #3
pitflyer
Contract FREE
 
pitflyer's Avatar
 
Mood: Amused
Join Date: May 29, '06
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 255
Phone: Tmo Comet
Thanks: 6
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
My Mood: Amused
SU$: 1,623
Boost firmware is not required. I've activated several Sprint phones on Boost and sometimes it takes multiple tries with reps, but once they put it in the system you can use the default Sprint firmware if they give you the programming instructions (MSL)
__________________
Dropped cell phone contracts and it feels sooo good.
pitflyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 10:43 AM   #4
rambo47
Idoru
 
rambo47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 12, '09
Location: Denville, NJ.
Posts: 2,421
Phone: iPhone 6
Thanks: 114
Thanked 172 Times in 146 Posts
SU$: 21,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by pitflyer View Post
Boost firmware is not required. I've activated several Sprint phones on Boost and sometimes it takes multiple tries with reps, but once they put it in the system you can use the default Sprint firmware if they give you the programming instructions (MSL)
Cool! I've always been told you needed Boost firmware. It sounded dumb, but I just accepted it as fact. Has this always been the case, or has Sprint/Boost changed things in the not so distant past?
rambo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 12:12 PM   #5
brad880
Two Cans & String User
 
brad880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 4, '11
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SU$: 61
To activate a Sprint phone on Boost, you just need to get the right customer service rep on the phone. There is no flashing required. As I understand it, Boost uses the same Sprint phone database and in order to activate a Sprint phone on Boost the phone has to be on the right plan code in their system. You canít activate Sprint exclusive phones or Android or Palm Pre phones. Generally, its limited to most feature phones plus Windows Mobile and Blackberry. Also, you have to have an active Boost account with a Boost branded phone prior to adding a Sprint phone to your account. I activated a Windows Mobile phone on Boost last year and they provided all programming instructions needed over the phone.
brad880 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brad880 For This Useful Post:
jmalla01 (02-21-2011)
Old 02-21-2011, 03:40 PM   #6
jmalla01
Telephone User
 
jmalla01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 15, '06
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 217
Phone: EVO 4G
Thanks: 11
Thanked 21 Times in 15 Posts
SU$: 2,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by brad880 View Post
To activate a Sprint phone on Boost, you just need to get the right customer service rep on the phone. There is no flashing required. As I understand it, Boost uses the same Sprint phone database and in order to activate a Sprint phone on Boost the phone has to be on the right plan code in their system. You canít activate Sprint exclusive phones or Android or Palm Pre phones. Generally, its limited to most feature phones plus Windows Mobile and Blackberry. Also, you have to have an active Boost account with a Boost branded phone prior to adding a Sprint phone to your account. I activated a Windows Mobile phone on Boost last year and they provided all programming instructions needed over the phone.
I will try calling in to get it done. I had initially tried doing it on their website, but got an error message. Maybe I'll get lucky on the first try and get a rep that is helpful.
__________________
****************************************
Family Everything Data with 3 Lines; 2 Airave Devices

Premiere Gold based on 14 years of service
****************************************

Thanks Sprint User ccchhhrrriiisss for the SU$ donation.
jmalla01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 09:17 PM   #7
bigjohn
Cordless Phone User
 
bigjohn's Avatar
 
Mood: Mellow
Join Date: May 12, '07
Posts: 503
Thanks: 8
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
My Mood: Mellow
SU$: 1,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmalla01 View Post
I will try calling in to get it done. I had initially tried doing it on their website, but got an error message. Maybe I'll get lucky on the first try and get a rep that is helpful.
hey, let us know how it went.
bigjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 03:16 PM   #8
tylersnielsen
Telegraph User
 
tylersnielsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 27, '11
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 63
Good to know.
tylersnielsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 11:06 PM   #9
lebronville
Telephone User
 
lebronville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 13, '06
Location: USA
Posts: 179
Phone: HTC EVO 4G
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
SU$: 1,119
Can I activate an EVO on Boost?
lebronville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 11:40 PM   #10
Euphorian
Account Inactive
 
Euphorian's Avatar
 
Mood: Twisted
Join Date: May 22, '11
Location: DA `BURGH , PA
Posts: 7,161
Phone: AT&T NOTE3
Thanks: 360
Thanked 400 Times in 356 Posts
My Mood: Twisted
SU$: 0
Send a message via Yahoo to Euphorian
Oh wow that is awesome info !
If Im ever hurting for money I will be going this route !

I just found this info also if you have any problems

http://cellphoneforums.net/boost-mob...bile-cdma.html

And a company that will do it for you for $80

http://www.silverspooncells.com/prod...ers-ONLY*.html

Last edited by Euphorian; 07-20-2011 at 11:55 PM.
Euphorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 10:08 AM   #11
ebe_boi
Telegraph User
 
ebe_boi's Avatar
 
Mood: Tired
Join Date: May 25, '11
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
My Mood: Tired
SU$: 300
how about boost iden could it be done as well.. could a sprint branded nextel phone could be activated to boost iden.
ebe_boi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 08:53 AM   #12
valuequest
Telegraph User
 
valuequest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 27, '04
Location: southeastern Virginia
Posts: 47
Thanks: 60
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
SU$: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by brad880 View Post
You canít activate Sprint exclusive phones or Android or Palm Pre phones. Generally, its limited to most feature phones plus Windows Mobile and Blackberry.
Really? Boost Mobile started selling Android handsets themselves sometime last summer didn't they?
valuequest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 07:15 AM   #13
Flipper
Phone geek who works in the industry
 
Flipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 15, '02
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 97
Phone: Motorola Photon
Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
SU$: 930
Quote:
Originally Posted by valuequest View Post
Really? Boost Mobile started selling Android handsets themselves sometime last summer didn't they?
Yeah, Boost has a couple of Android phones right now (1 on IDEN and 1 CDMA).

As for activating a Sprint POSTPAID phone on Boost, no Boost or Sprint care rep will do it but I believe there are third party companies that will flash the phone to work on Boost.
__________________
Flipper
Flipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 07:40 PM   #14
hoo.haaa
Telephone User
 
hoo.haaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 6, '10
Posts: 244
Thanks: 2
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
SU$: 2,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by lebronville View Post
Can I activate an EVO on Boost?

Not possible.

I have put a few Sprint phones on Boost before. Like stated above you don't need to flash Boost firmware. Boost will only allow WM phones and a few blackberries. Palm Pre, all android smart phones, and alike will not be possible to place on Boost. Even to get the WM and Balckberries on Boost you will need the right rep.
hoo.haaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 11:53 PM   #15
kvothe
Telegraph User
 
kvothe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2, '11
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 10
Phone: Evo
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SU$: 39
Interesting thread
kvothe is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Other Carriers & MVNOs > Prepaid Wireless Services & PTT > Is it possible to activate a Sprint CDMA Phone on Boost?

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Awesome CNN Money article on Sprint Visionwhore Sprint Discussion 10 07-28-2010 11:16 AM
Sprint techs destoyed my phone grrrrrr kryptononly2 Total Equipment Protection 22 03-24-2010 07:26 PM
Thinking of filing a complaint with the BBB, think I have a case? relld05 Sprint Discussion 28 07-20-2009 05:37 PM
Filed a BBB Complaint with Sprint asaberan Rants, Debates, & Farewells - All Carriers 10 11-29-2007 11:26 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:37 PM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -