Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-24-2009, 04:24 PM   #1
Texas
^_^
 
Texas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 31, '05
Posts: 255
Phone: Photon
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
SU$: 1,357
How to configure Airave?

So, we have one of these things, but I only want it to work on one phone. How would I go about routing the calls from only my phone to the Airave?

Our internet is pretty slow, so any kind of downloading messes up the quality on the Airave, so others in the house do not want to use it.

In my case, my phone (Pre) will only get a signal with the Airave on.

Thanks.
Texas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 08:01 PM   #2
Spruce da Bruce
Account Locked
 
Spruce da Bruce's Avatar
 
Mood: Mellow
Join Date: Nov 14, '07
Posts: 956
Thanks: 29
Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
My Mood: Mellow
SU$: 6,351
That's not possible.
Spruce da Bruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 11:57 PM   #3
TheJuanJuice
Prosumer
 
TheJuanJuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 18, '08
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 392
Phone: Palm Pre/Evo 3D
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
SU$: 2,489
log into your acount on sprint.com, and at the bottom of your lines it will say "manage airrave" click on that, and it will give you the options to limit it to only phones you want, upto 50 custom numbers, all other numbers that aint on the list won't be able to use airrave :-)

so just go there lock it down and only make it so your number is on the list

hope this helps.

Last edited by TheJuanJuice; 11-25-2009 at 12:05 AM.
TheJuanJuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 12:11 AM   #4
Spruce da Bruce
Account Locked
 
Spruce da Bruce's Avatar
 
Mood: Mellow
Join Date: Nov 14, '07
Posts: 956
Thanks: 29
Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
My Mood: Mellow
SU$: 6,351
What he wants to do is not possible. See the Official Airave Thread for more info:

http://www.sprintusers.com/forum/sho...171423&page=44
Spruce da Bruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 12:41 AM   #5
TheJuanJuice
Prosumer
 
TheJuanJuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 18, '08
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 392
Phone: Palm Pre/Evo 3D
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
SU$: 2,489
@Berrywriter

yeah, that's a big "my bad" I thought it would work, I'm mean they have the opption, but I didn't know it would turn off everything. Sucks!

thanks for the link.
TheJuanJuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2009, 12:49 PM   #6
cschnider
Telephone User
 
cschnider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 7, '06
Posts: 266
Phone: HTC Evo Shift
Trades: 1
Thanks: 3
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
SU$: 6,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Texas View Post
So, we have one of these things, but I only want it to work on one phone. How would I go about routing the calls from only my phone to the Airave?

Our internet is pretty slow, so any kind of downloading messes up the quality on the Airave, so others in the house do not want to use it.

In my case, my phone (Pre) will only get a signal with the Airave on.

Thanks.

Does your router have a QOS (Quality of Service) option? Log into the router and see. In a linksys router it is under applications and gaming. You can give the airave highest priority and it will help with the call quality.

If you don't have that option then it might be worth looking into a new router if the problem remains a concern.
cschnider is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cschnider For This Useful Post:
Texas (11-30-2009)
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Sprint Discussion > How to configure Airave?

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brand New Sprint Airave r0fl Trading Post Archive 14 11-02-2009 01:24 PM
My troubles trying to get an Airave cage47 Rants, Debates, & Farewells - All Carriers 11 09-10-2009 08:36 AM
Airave part 2: Coexist with Vonage? Coexist with Sprint? Pyramid-3 Rants, Debates, & Farewells - All Carriers 0 07-01-2009 08:29 PM
FS: BNIB Sprint AIRAVE r0fl Trading Post Archive 32 08-30-2008 12:51 PM
Sprint AIRAVE - Now This Looks Good! Hamfighter Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 3 09-17-2007 11:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:43 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -