Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-24-2009, 03:08 PM   #1
Delorean012
Telegraph User
 
Delorean012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 21, '03
Location: EI NY
Posts: 87
Phone: sanyo 9000
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SU$: 668
Send a message via AIM to Delorean012
touch pro 2 gps not working.

ANyone else have problems with the gps on the tp2. It always says searching gpss but anoither sprint phone right next to me will work fine. Also anyone else have the prolem when u take the phone out it goes to the allign screen and you have to take the battery out??
Delorean012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2009, 11:14 PM   #2
narf
Telephone User
 
narf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 17, '03
Location: Denver
Posts: 163
Phone: Epic 4g
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
SU$: 503
Not having those problems at all. What GPS program are you using...and have you tried turning on QuickGPS?
__________________
On internet forums, no good deed goes unpunished
narf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 02:48 PM   #3
dlichterman
Super Moderator
 
dlichterman's Avatar
 
Mood: Sleepy
Join Date: Oct 2, '06
Location: San Diego
Posts: 6,574
Phone: 3VO
Trades: 5
Thanks: 56
Thanked 247 Times in 172 Posts
My Mood: Sleepy
SU$: 18,683
If you have never run QuickGPS that might be the problem, fixed my issues on my TP when I had reflashed.
__________________
If you see a post that violates our forum guidelines, click the button to let us know!
Check out the latest contest for SprintUsers via Facebook. You could win a year of Sprint for you and a friend!
dlichterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 11:31 AM   #4
desunnysi1989
Two Cans & String User
 
desunnysi1989's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 8, '09
Posts: 1
Phone: touch pro 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 9
Send a message via AIM to desunnysi1989
i have the touch pro 2 also. I am unable to use MY LOCATION on Google maps because it never connects to any satellites. It just says Connecting.....

I've tried to manually set the Coms (COM:4), but that does work. I've countless times updated the Quick GPS, but that doesn't seem to get it to connect either.
i NEED GPS! Someone help!!
desunnysi1989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 03:37 PM   #5
Viper786
Walkie Talkie User
 
Viper786's Avatar
 
Mood: Ninja
Join Date: Apr 19, '09
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 312
Phone: Galaxy S2
Thanks: 22
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
My Mood: Ninja
SU$: 1,869
Have you enabled Use GPS in the options?
__________________
SERO Premium 500 - Free N&W at 6 - Pick 3 (free) - TEP
Viper786 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 09:35 PM   #6
kentonese
Cellular Phone User
 
kentonese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 6, '03
Location: WA
Posts: 1,083
Phone: iPhone 5
Thanks: 5
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
SU$: 5,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by desunnysi1989 View Post
i have the touch pro 2 also. I am unable to use MY LOCATION on Google maps because it never connects to any satellites. It just says Connecting.....

I've tried to manually set the Coms (COM:4), but that does work. I've countless times updated the Quick GPS, but that doesn't seem to get it to connect either.
i NEED GPS! Someone help!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper786 View Post
Have you enabled Use GPS in the options?
I am having this same problem and I do have the GPS option set in Google Maps. The GPS also doesn't pick up on my Garmin mobile app. I am using a TP1. It just sits there searching for the GPS signal. Any ideas how to fix this?
kentonese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 09:49 PM   #7
KB112
Currently G'd up
 
KB112's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '08
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 2,179
Phone: LG G2
Thanks: 100
Thanked 117 Times in 109 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 21,182
Do you update Quick GPS time to time?
KB112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2010, 09:25 AM   #8
jaytv
Wireless Technology Dude
 
jaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 16, '03
Location: Huntington Bch.
Posts: 1,976
Phone: EVO,TP2,iPhone
Thanks: 20
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
SU$: 7,529
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper786 View Post
Have you enabled Use GPS in the options?
I think Viper is referring to the Phone Options menu. Hit menu in the dialer, hit options, navigate to CDMA services tab, make sure "location setting" is set to on.
__________________
Sprint PCS user since 98...I know, I know that is so 20th Century

Sprint...a Cadillac network driven by (mostly; Dan may be exempt) Yugo executives...
jaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2010, 11:16 AM   #9
kentonese
Cellular Phone User
 
kentonese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 6, '03
Location: WA
Posts: 1,083
Phone: iPhone 5
Thanks: 5
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
SU$: 5,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by KB112 View Post
Do you update Quick GPS time to time?
Nope...let me try that.
kentonese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2010, 12:09 PM   #10
dlichterman
Super Moderator
 
dlichterman's Avatar
 
Mood: Sleepy
Join Date: Oct 2, '06
Location: San Diego
Posts: 6,574
Phone: 3VO
Trades: 5
Thanks: 56
Thanked 247 Times in 172 Posts
My Mood: Sleepy
SU$: 18,683
Quote:
Originally Posted by kentonese View Post
Nope...let me try that.
If that doesn't fix it, on my touch pro(1) I had to do a hard reset to get GPS working once, I must have installed something bad.
__________________
If you see a post that violates our forum guidelines, click the button to let us know!
Check out the latest contest for SprintUsers via Facebook. You could win a year of Sprint for you and a friend!
dlichterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 08:07 AM   #11
kentonese
Cellular Phone User
 
kentonese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 6, '03
Location: WA
Posts: 1,083
Phone: iPhone 5
Thanks: 5
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
SU$: 5,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlichterman View Post
If that doesn't fix it, on my touch pro(1) I had to do a hard reset to get GPS working once, I must have installed something bad.
Yeah, updating the Quick GPS didn't work. I was hopeful at first because it said the data had expired but no luck. Ugh...I don't want to do a hard reset. I haven't even installed anything new since the first few weeks I got my phone in January 09.
kentonese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 06:12 PM   #12
shanes17
Telegraph User
 
shanes17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 13, '09
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 229
2nd phone, same issue.

Tech at the store couldnt figure it out, works sometimes, other times it wont.

Getting old, im tired of dealing with it really. It should work, and it doesnt.
shanes17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > Devices > Windows Phone > Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) > touch pro 2 gps not working.

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microsoft's VoIP working on Touch Pro lgmayka Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 7 04-04-2010 06:06 PM
Touch Pro you Tube app not working or finding videos? ZombieSniper Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 0 11-19-2008 06:06 PM
Touch GPS working out for you? jaewang Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 40 09-22-2008 12:07 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:55 PM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -