Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 14 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 09-29-2009, 08:45 PM   #1
Squegee
 
Squegee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 29, '09
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 33
Unhappy Move a number from one Sprint account to another?

Is it possible to move a phone number from one Sprint account to another?

Here's the long story:
My wife and I currently both have older Sprint phones, on an older voice only plan (contract is complete). The account is in my wife's name.

I wanted to upgrade both our phones to Palm Pre's and to the everything data share plan. I see that Amazon is offering the phones for $99.99. Cool. So I called Sprint and they said the phones were $150 and they wouldn't match the price or give me any incentives. I asked why I shouldn't just buy from Amazon and they had no reason.

So I bought the phones from Amazon and signed up for the plan. However, the account was opened in my name. Amazon emailed me two new phone numbers. I had an online chat with Sprint customer service and they said transferring the old phone numbers to the new phones wouldn't be a problem and I should call customer service to take care of it.

Well, I called customer service today to make the switch and they said no way, absolutely cannot be done. That I should ship the phones back to Amazon and then upgrade my old plan through Sprint and pay the $150. The service person I talked too was not very nice and accused me of trying to game the system.

Options as I see them:
1. Go with the new phone numbers, cancel the old
2. Return the new ones (likely there's a fee) and stick with old or switch to a new carrier.
3. Park the number with a prepaid phone (assuming this works)
4. ?

Thanks.
Squegee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 10:41 PM   #2
ryn
 
ryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 18, '06
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71
Phone: Hero
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
SU$: 643
I had a very similar situation. My girlfriend was out of contract on her own account, I added an EPRP line to my account for her. We then had to do a transfer of liability, So I then had 3 lines. Then they swapped the new lines number with the old and canceled the old line. For some reason the plans got changed around a few times and my bill looked all funky, but I came up even.

So if you TOL your wifes account to your new one, I'm almost 100% sure someone cna swap the numbers around and then drop the unneeded 2 lines...
ryn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 10:31 AM   #3
bigchico68
Crop Circle User
 
bigchico68's Avatar
 
Mood: Inspired
Join Date: Oct 28, '08
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 4,550
Phone: iPhone 5
Trades: 1
Thanks: 371
Thanked 432 Times in 300 Posts
My Mood: Inspired
SU$: 30,177
Send a message via AIM to bigchico68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squegee View Post
Is it possible to move a phone number from one Sprint account to another?

Here's the long story:
My wife and I currently both have older Sprint phones, on an older voice only plan (contract is complete). The account is in my wife's name.

I wanted to upgrade both our phones to Palm Pre's and to the everything data share plan. I see that Amazon is offering the phones for $99.99. Cool. So I called Sprint and they said the phones were $150 and they wouldn't match the price or give me any incentives. I asked why I shouldn't just buy from Amazon and they had no reason.

So I bought the phones from Amazon and signed up for the plan. However, the account was opened in my name. Amazon emailed me two new phone numbers. I had an online chat with Sprint customer service and they said transferring the old phone numbers to the new phones wouldn't be a problem and I should call customer service to take care of it.

Well, I called customer service today to make the switch and they said no way, absolutely cannot be done. That I should ship the phones back to Amazon and then upgrade my old plan through Sprint and pay the $150. The service person I talked too was not very nice and accused me of trying to game the system.

Options as I see them:
1. Go with the new phone numbers, cancel the old
2. Return the new ones (likely there's a fee) and stick with old or switch to a new carrier.
3. Park the number with a prepaid phone (assuming this works)
4. ?

Thanks.
when you buy phones from places like amazon you have to keep them activated for a certain amount of time, Sprint won't let you swap them over until that time is met. You might be better off canceling your old lines if you are out of contract on them, other would be cheaper to return the phones and buy from Sprint.
__________________
Need Help/Advice Click HERE
Don't forget to say Thanks!!
Please note: The postings on this site are my own and do not necessarily represent the positions, strategies or opinions of Sprint.
bigchico68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 12:22 PM   #4
mrstak
Walkie Talkie User
 
mrstak's Avatar
 
Mood: Sleepy
Join Date: Oct 7, '08
Location: NYC
Posts: 447
Phone: HTC Touch Pro2
Thanks: 13
Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts
My Mood: Sleepy
SU$: 4,522
If his old lines are OOC, couldn't he port out to a prepaid...then after making sure its okay with his amazon phones, port back in his old numbers? Or does amazon require that you use the numbers they gave you?
__________________
If someone helps you, give thanks! It's just a button click away.
mrstak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 10:12 AM   #5
notoriouspyro
Now reppin Sprint ATS!!!!
 
notoriouspyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 26, '06
Posts: 22
Phone: HTC Evo 4g
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 142
Negative. We no longer allow porting out to prepaid services such as boost or virgin. THe only porting would be going to a seperate company.
notoriouspyro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 10:55 AM   #6
RanGT
Telegraph User
 
RanGT's Avatar
 
Mood: Amused
Join Date: Sep 21, '09
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 29
Phone: Palm Pre
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
My Mood: Amused
SU$: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigchico68 View Post
You might be better off canceling your old lines if you are out of contract on them, other would be cheaper to return the phones and buy from Sprint.
Agree, by buying from Amazon you save $100. But you'll lose that savings with two individual data plans. The family share data is great.
RanGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 03:01 PM   #7
Dan
Forever my Angel
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Mood: Relaxed
Join Date: Feb 6, '05
Location: western NY
Posts: 23,929
Phone: HTC ONE
Trades: 1
Thanks: 46
Thanked 749 Times in 613 Posts
My Mood: Relaxed
SU$: 128,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by notoriouspyro View Post
Negative. We no longer allow porting out to prepaid services such as boost or virgin. THe only porting would be going to a seperate company.
I think they would have to allow you to port to Virgin, as Virgin is not a Sprint company. Having said that, its probably more economical to port to another service provider and then port back.

Barring a port to the independent Virgin mobile would likely violate FCC rules on porting. Boost is a different story, but until VM is fully owned by sprint they would have a hard time explaining the refusal to the FCC / FTC.

Port it to a carrier like PagePlus cellular. $10 to activation, might even be free with a port, and their airtime cards are good for 120 days. If you are worried about the minutes, you could choose their $39.99 unlimited talk and text plan and be able to take a bit of time to port back.
__________________
My angel is now an angel in heaven. 5/25/2000 - 12/5/2010. Rest in peace Alaina.
Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Dan For This Useful Post:
valuequest (11-11-2010)
Old 10-02-2009, 03:24 AM   #8
Terry K
Telegraph User
 
Terry K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 20, '03
Location: In the Midwest
Posts: 96
Phone: Iphone 4s
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
SU$: 676
Quote:
Originally Posted by notoriouspyro View Post
Negative. We no longer allow porting out to prepaid services such as boost or virgin. THe only porting would be going to a seperate company.
Negative that. The FCC will tell you otherwise. If Sprint is blocking ports to Boost or Virgin its a blatently clear FCC violation
Terry K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 02:25 PM   #9
diveborg
journeyman electrician
 
diveborg's Avatar
 
Mood: Blah
Join Date: Sep 27, '08
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,947
Phone: LG Optimus
Trades: 1
Thanks: 76
Thanked 71 Times in 61 Posts
My Mood: Blah
SU$: 29,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squegee View Post
3. Park the number with a prepaid phone (assuming this works)
That would be the way to do it with the least hassle, IMO. Go with a couple of cheap t-mobile prepaid phones. Nokia 1661 Prepaid is $19.95. Then when you are done with the porting you can sell the phone and recoup some of the cost.
__________________
Thanks to greyuser for the donation to get me to Premium.
diveborg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 03:39 PM   #10
Dan
Forever my Angel
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Mood: Relaxed
Join Date: Feb 6, '05
Location: western NY
Posts: 23,929
Phone: HTC ONE
Trades: 1
Thanks: 46
Thanked 749 Times in 613 Posts
My Mood: Relaxed
SU$: 128,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry K View Post
Negative that. The FCC will tell you otherwise. If Sprint is blocking ports to Boost or Virgin its a blatently clear FCC violation
It's not technically a "port" to boost mobile, which is basically a marketing name for the Sprint/Nextel iDEN prepaid service. Virgin is not a fully owned Sprint company though (yet anyways) so it would be a "port" to virgin mobile.

If you transferred the number to a boost line and then wanted to transfer it back to a sprint account, you would probably run into issues. Its less likely with Virgin, and far less likely with another carrier's prepaid service.

I believe that technically Sprint could cite the fact that it was a special plan you were on and that they would allow the number(s) to be transferred back, but on a standard plan if they so choose. That would not violate any FCC rules, as they were not denying the transfer / port but where restricting the plan you were able to use it on.
__________________
My angel is now an angel in heaven. 5/25/2000 - 12/5/2010. Rest in peace Alaina.
Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Dan For This Useful Post:
valuequest (11-11-2010)
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Sprint Discussion > Move a number from one Sprint account to another?

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Biggest Sprint scam - can't cancel because you are not authorized aau007 Rants, Debates, & Farewells - All Carriers 19 05-29-2011 04:23 PM
sprint and the m320 sh-99 Rants, Debates, & Farewells - All Carriers 9 04-20-2009 02:50 PM
Sprint Nightmare JLColeman Sprint Discussion 16 01-30-2008 07:12 AM
Regulators Threaten Sprint Nextel Network DJRider Sprint Discussion 7 11-26-2007 07:58 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:41 PM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -