Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-15-2009, 08:36 AM   #1
Exit24
Cordless Phone User
 
Exit24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 17, '07
Location: New York
Posts: 558
Phone: iPhone 5s
Thanks: 16
Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts
SU$: 6,648
Exclamation Force Roaming

I have a Sprint TouchPro2 and here at college the phone seems to go back and forth between EVDO, 1X and roaming... As you might guess it gets quite annoying with the screen turning on constantly and killing battery life switching networks.

I am trying to find a way to force the phone to go to roaming only as Verizon gets a full signal here but of course Sprint doesn't want to roam...

I found a thread that adds a new network and forces the phone to "Roaming" and that works OK (registry wise... new button shows up) but when I switch to that preset (from Sprint Only / Automatic) it doesn't actually work. It switches to roaming for a second or two then kicks back to 1X then EVDO. I'm not sure this can actually be done on a stock TP2 or if I have to wait til a HardSPL comes out for CDMA and flash to another ROM.

If anyone knows how to keep the phone in roaming only (via Mortscript, cab, or registry hack) please let me know.
Exit24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 04:49 PM   #2
cpiman
Two Cans & String User
 
cpiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 24, '07
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts
SU$: 26
Here is the one i use. I had the same issue as you. This worked after a few soft resets. Got this from PPCGeeks.


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\OEM\InitProv\PhoneSett ing

Change the ItemCount to 3

Add a String Value called "ItemName3" with the string being "Roaming Only"

Add a DWORD called "ItemValue3" with the DWORD Data being "5" (in Decimal)


Hope this helps yah
cpiman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to cpiman For This Useful Post:
coolmkv69 (09-17-2009), Exit24 (09-15-2009), pappy42 (09-27-2009), sfxc13 (09-25-2009)
Old 09-15-2009, 09:04 PM   #3
Exit24
Cordless Phone User
 
Exit24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 17, '07
Location: New York
Posts: 558
Phone: iPhone 5s
Thanks: 16
Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts
SU$: 6,648
Worked great, thanks
Exit24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 11:53 AM   #4
tomc585
Cellular Phone User
 
tomc585's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '06
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,711
Phone: LG G2
Trades: 2
Thanks: 20
Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 9,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiman View Post
Here is the one i use. I had the same issue as you. This worked after a few soft resets. Got this from PPCGeeks.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\OEM\InitProv\PhoneSett ing
Change the ItemCount to 3
Add a String Value called "ItemName3" with the string being "Roaming Only"
Add a DWORD called "ItemValue3" with the DWORD Data being "5" (in Decimal
Hope this helps yah
Could someone explain in more detail? I'm not sure what it means to add a string or dword or post a screen shot of what it should look like. thanks.
__________________
Message to Sprint, "You can take my SERO plan when you pry it from my cold dead hands"
________________________________________
Love Thy Neighbor, But Don't Get Caught
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 12:24 PM   #5
pappy42
Telegraph User
 
pappy42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 3, '05
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 56
Phone: HTC Touch Pro 2
Thanks: 22
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
SU$: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomc585 View Post
Could someone explain in more detail? I'm not sure what it means to add a string or dword or post a screen shot of what it should look like. thanks.
Yes, inquireing minds of the winmo challenged would like to know.
pappy42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 12:30 PM   #6
tomc585
Cellular Phone User
 
tomc585's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '06
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,711
Phone: LG G2
Trades: 2
Thanks: 20
Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 9,882
Im searching/reading on xda ......on pg 5 of 40 uggggg
__________________
Message to Sprint, "You can take my SERO plan when you pry it from my cold dead hands"
________________________________________
Love Thy Neighbor, But Don't Get Caught
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 12:42 PM   #7
BMRisko
Telegraph User
 
BMRisko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 28, '07
Location: TN
Posts: 83
Thanks: 2
Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
SU$: 558
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomc585 View Post
Could someone explain in more detail? I'm not sure what it means to add a string or dword or post a screen shot of what it should look like. thanks.
Within your Registry Editor (I use PHM), there should be an edit button and then options to add strings, dwords, etc...
BMRisko is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to BMRisko For This Useful Post:
pappy42 (09-27-2009)
Old 09-25-2009, 12:50 PM   #8
tomc585
Cellular Phone User
 
tomc585's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '06
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,711
Phone: LG G2
Trades: 2
Thanks: 20
Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 9,882
when i get home ill take a peek. maybe it will b clearer when i look at
it.
__________________
Message to Sprint, "You can take my SERO plan when you pry it from my cold dead hands"
________________________________________
Love Thy Neighbor, But Don't Get Caught
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 12:52 PM   #9
BMRisko
Telegraph User
 
BMRisko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 28, '07
Location: TN
Posts: 83
Thanks: 2
Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
SU$: 558
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomc585 View Post
when i get home ill take a peek. maybe it will b clearer when i look at
it.
Yea, I was wondering about that too when I first got the reg editor, but when you get in there and go into edit, it is pretty straight forward. My forced roaming has been working great...
BMRisko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 02:13 PM   #10
tomc585
Cellular Phone User
 
tomc585's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '06
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,711
Phone: LG G2
Trades: 2
Thanks: 20
Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 9,882
I installed phm for PC and PPC but i dont see any way to launch it on either device. I can go to start/run/regedit and access my pc's registry but i cant navigate to the ppc registry.
__________________
Message to Sprint, "You can take my SERO plan when you pry it from my cold dead hands"
________________________________________
Love Thy Neighbor, But Don't Get Caught

Last edited by tomc585; 09-25-2009 at 02:24 PM.
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 03:02 PM   #11
tomc585
Cellular Phone User
 
tomc585's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '06
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,711
Phone: LG G2
Trades: 2
Thanks: 20
Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 9,882
Found why....here
Just did it now to see if it takes....was actually very easy.
__________________
Message to Sprint, "You can take my SERO plan when you pry it from my cold dead hands"
________________________________________
Love Thy Neighbor, But Don't Get Caught

Last edited by tomc585; 09-25-2009 at 03:09 PM.
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tomc585 For This Useful Post:
pappy42 (09-27-2009)
Old 09-27-2009, 01:56 PM   #12
pappy42
Telegraph User
 
pappy42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 3, '05
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 56
Phone: HTC Touch Pro 2
Thanks: 22
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
SU$: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomc585 View Post
Found why....here
Just did it now to see if it takes....was actually very easy.
tomc585, that was a very helpful find that you posted. Thn=anks again.
pappy42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 05:50 PM   #13
tomc585
Cellular Phone User
 
tomc585's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '06
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,711
Phone: LG G2
Trades: 2
Thanks: 20
Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 9,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappy42 View Post
tomc585, that was a very helpful find that you posted. Thn=anks again.
yeah, not sure why anyone mentions that about that editor. Glad it helped you.
__________________
Message to Sprint, "You can take my SERO plan when you pry it from my cold dead hands"
________________________________________
Love Thy Neighbor, But Don't Get Caught
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 09:12 PM   #14
TechGuru
Cellular Phone User
 
TechGuru's Avatar
 
Mood: Fine
Join Date: Feb 12, '06
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 1,714
Phone: APPLE IPHONE 6
Thanks: 11
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
My Mood: Fine
SU$: 7,691
Send a message via ICQ to TechGuru Send a message via AIM to TechGuru Send a message via MSN to TechGuru Send a message via Yahoo to TechGuru Send a message via Skype™ to TechGuru
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiman View Post
Here is the one i use. I had the same issue as you. This worked after a few soft resets. Got this from PPCGeeks.


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\OEM\InitProv\PhoneSett ing

Change the ItemCount to 3

Add a String Value called "ItemName3" with the string being "Roaming Only"

Add a DWORD called "ItemValue3" with the DWORD Data being "5" (in Decimal)


Hope this helps yah

Works but it don't work.

This works for enabling roaming, but not completly. When I'm roaming I only show 1xRTT data on my TP2, but my old Samsung M510 which has force roaming without mods shows EVDO roaming available.
__________________
Plan: SERO 500 PREMIUM $40/mo + $10 Premium Data
TechGuru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2010, 11:04 AM   #15
tomc585
Cellular Phone User
 
tomc585's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '06
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,711
Phone: LG G2
Trades: 2
Thanks: 20
Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 9,882
It has nothing to do with the reg edit. This edit gives you the ability to select the roaming only. Your device and the network you roam on is what determines the connection type. Carriers have different limitations and agreements when visitors roam and data roam on their network. Most limit visitors to 1x data.
__________________
Message to Sprint, "You can take my SERO plan when you pry it from my cold dead hands"
________________________________________
Love Thy Neighbor, But Don't Get Caught

Last edited by tomc585; 08-15-2010 at 11:07 AM.
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > Devices > Windows Phone > Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) > Force Roaming

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roaming Minutes LiquidNrg Sprint Discussion 2 03-30-2009 01:34 AM
Termination due to excessive roaming mburger Sprint Discussion 32 08-01-2008 04:53 AM
Roaming? brons1 Sprint Discussion 7 01-23-2008 11:09 PM
Roaming With a Sprint Phone twodaparty Sprint Discussion 9 01-17-2008 01:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:19 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -