Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-12-2008, 07:25 AM   #1
thordendal
Telegraph User
 
thordendal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 15, '07
Location: Illinois
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 177
##RTN doesn't work

I'm curious, how come this doesn't work anymore. I really want to get to it so I can edit my buffer size. as seen in this thread. http://www.sprintusers.com/forum/sho...d.php?t=168776

Please, any support would be very much appreciated.
thordendal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 10:38 AM   #2
Ronkh
Evil Kraut driving mod
 
Ronkh's Avatar
 
Mood: Menopausal
Join Date: May 5, '03
Location: CT
Posts: 13,531
Phone: EVO, Tour
Trades: 1
Thanks: 6
Thanked 14 Times in 8 Posts
My Mood: Menopausal
SU$: 42,558
Send a message via AIM to Ronkh
Depends on the phone.
Some older ones require
##786 send
Newer phones
##786#

That should do ya.
Ronkh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 02:39 AM   #3
punky_noodle
Two Cans & String User
 
punky_noodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 8, '08
Location: Denver
Posts: 7
Phone: ic902
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 137
Send a message via MSN to punky_noodle
no that ##RTN/##786# wont do anything, thats to check the phone programming with sprint....nothing to do with editing the buffer settings....u can always call Sprint and ask for us teir2 techies to help ya out
punky_noodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 03:11 PM   #4
m10k
Telegraph User
 
m10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2, '08
Posts: 32
Phone: Centro
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 491
Just so you know, this "internet boosting" modification DOES NOT WORK!!! A simple stopwatch will tell you that.
m10k is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Tips & Tricks - All Carriers > ##RTN doesn't work

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
getting hotmail to work tito45 Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 2 01-19-2008 10:35 AM
Text Messaging - work in Argentina & Chile??? bikedogrun Network & Data Quality /Airave & Related Services 2 01-17-2008 09:55 PM
Researchers Work on Cocaine Vaccine... SLME The Tech News Desk 1 01-04-2008 07:42 AM
Windows Live doesn't work evertec Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 2 09-19-2007 07:50 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:59 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -