Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!

Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-12-2008, 08:25 AM   #1
Telegraph User
thordendal's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 15, '07
Location: Illinois
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 177
##RTN doesn't work

I'm curious, how come this doesn't work anymore. I really want to get to it so I can edit my buffer size. as seen in this thread.

Please, any support would be very much appreciated.
thordendal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 11:38 AM   #2
Evil Kraut driving mod
Ronkh's Avatar
Mood: Lurking
Join Date: May 5, '03
Location: CT
Posts: 13,545
Phone: EVO, Tour
Trades: 1
Thanks: 6
Thanked 15 Times in 9 Posts
My Mood: Lurking
SU$: 42,628
Send a message via AIM to Ronkh
Depends on the phone.
Some older ones require
##786 send
Newer phones

That should do ya.
Ronkh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 03:39 AM   #3
Two Cans & String User
punky_noodle's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 8, '08
Location: Denver
Posts: 7
Phone: ic902
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 137
Send a message via MSN to punky_noodle
no that ##RTN/##786# wont do anything, thats to check the phone programming with sprint....nothing to do with editing the buffer settings....u can always call Sprint and ask for us teir2 techies to help ya out
punky_noodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 04:11 PM   #4
Telegraph User
m10k's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2, '08
Posts: 32
Phone: Centro
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 491
Just so you know, this "internet boosting" modification DOES NOT WORK!!! A simple stopwatch will tell you that.
m10k is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back > General > Tips & Tricks - All Carriers > ##RTN doesn't work


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
getting hotmail to work tito45 Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 2 01-19-2008 11:35 AM
Text Messaging - work in Argentina & Chile??? bikedogrun Network & Data Quality /Airave & Related Services 2 01-17-2008 10:55 PM
Researchers Work on Cocaine Vaccine... SLME The Tech News Desk 1 01-04-2008 08:42 AM
Windows Live doesn't work evertec Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 2 09-19-2007 08:50 AM

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:19 PM.

- is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -