Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 07-21-2008, 05:34 PM   #1
slbailey1
Walkie Talkie User
 
slbailey1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 23, '06
Location: Hopewell, VA
Posts: 307
Phone: HTC Incredible
Thanks: 36
Thanked 15 Times in 9 Posts
SU$: 2,095
ROM Update Error 328

Trying to update my ROM. I received a couple of errors dealling with the cable and one that requires a recovery. After the recovery, I'm getting the 328 Error - Invalid Command. How do I get pass this error.

Edit: Device is the Touch with the orginial ROM.

Edit 2: Restarted the update and on the page that have the current infomation noticed that the current image version is blank. Could this be the problem and how do I current it? Can I do a hard reset?
__________________
Sheila

Last edited by slbailey1; 07-21-2008 at 06:04 PM.
slbailey1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 07:08 PM   #2
seadiel
Telegraph User
 
seadiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 28, '07
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 130
I got the same error when I installed the "leaked" rom a few weeks ago and then decieded to go back to the stock rom. It would startup and right when it started "installing" it would say 328 Error - Invalid Command. I went here (http://forum.ppcgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=24979) and did the instructions on DOWNGRADING AND REVERTING BACK TO ORIGINAL SPL. I downloaded the ImCoKeMaN's original unlocker and it installed whatever and I was able to install the old rom back.

I dont know if this will help you but it could also make things worse so I would just take it to sprint to fix
seadiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 07:46 PM   #3
slbailey1
Walkie Talkie User
 
slbailey1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 23, '06
Location: Hopewell, VA
Posts: 307
Phone: HTC Incredible
Thanks: 36
Thanked 15 Times in 9 Posts
SU$: 2,095
Quote:
Originally Posted by seadiel View Post
I got the same error when I installed the "leaked" rom a few weeks ago and then decieded to go back to the stock rom. It would startup and right when it started "installing" it would say 328 Error - Invalid Command. I went here (http://forum.ppcgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=24979) and did the instructions on DOWNGRADING AND REVERTING BACK TO ORIGINAL SPL. I downloaded the ImCoKeMaN's original unlocker and it installed whatever and I was able to install the old rom back.

I dont know if this will help you but it could also make things worse so I would just take it to sprint to fix
I can't get the unlocker to copy to my device. I'm always booting to the rainbow screen.
__________________
Sheila
slbailey1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 08:21 PM   #4
seadiel
Telegraph User
 
seadiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 28, '07
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 130
The way I installed the unlocker was I hooked my phone up with active sync and then just clicked on the exe from the computer and clicked next,next,next and it installed going though the rainbow screen and the loading bar.
seadiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 08:50 PM   #5
slbailey1
Walkie Talkie User
 
slbailey1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 23, '06
Location: Hopewell, VA
Posts: 307
Phone: HTC Incredible
Thanks: 36
Thanked 15 Times in 9 Posts
SU$: 2,095
I've upgraded my ROM. It seems, for me, that the ROM upgrade software and the unlocker software was not working on VISTA.

I connected my device to my desktop that has XP. Then I ran the ROM upgrade software and it worked!!!!!
__________________
Sheila
slbailey1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 08:52 PM   #6
seadiel
Telegraph User
 
seadiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 28, '07
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 130
Ah yea if you told me you had vista I would probably say test it on XP. I had issues as well with vista but when I did XP it worked like a champ.
seadiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 11:32 PM   #7
monkeyboy
(candy)bar hopper
 
monkeyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 11, '02
Posts: 4,372
Trades: 2
Thanks: 46
Thanked 287 Times in 237 Posts
SU$: 49,912
Yup, got the same 328 error trying to update using Win2000. Tried on XP instead and it worked first time... So this seems to be an XP-only updater...
monkeyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > Devices > Windows Phone > Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) > ROM Update Error 328

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Skype on mogul Broken in New Rom update..Beta Version Still Works! VizionForever Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 8 07-04-2008 03:08 AM
htc mogul how to rom update?? Delorean012 Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 4 05-28-2008 08:07 PM
How to update ROM without reinstalling everything? rasmasyean Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 14 02-03-2008 11:24 AM
RAM issues... how do I update my rom? dpearman2007 Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 8 11-27-2007 01:44 AM
Any word on a Touch ROM Update (besides Rev A and A-GPS) ? Storino03 Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 9 11-26-2007 09:46 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:02 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -