Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-16-2008, 04:39 PM   #1
foxnews
Walkie Talkie User
 
foxnews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 18, '02
Posts: 396
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
SU$: 2,859
Disable NAI Functionality

I have family plan with 3 phones; two phones got grandfather vision with full credit and the third phone got no vision.

I just renewed the contract, and somehow the vision was lost on the first phone. I called in a few times and got escalated to Account dep with a cose opened and got it restored to Power vision for the first phone with credit (i hope).

then I asked if I can get vision for the third phone, which never had vision, and she (CS) said no. then she said something about setting up this phone so that they can't accidently add vision later to this third phone.

I went online to check account plan and saw "Disable NAI Functionality" under my third phone plan option. what is "Disable NAI Functionality"? I know about disabling NAI to connect to PC but I never see this "Disable NAI Functionality" on my account plan before.

Last edited by foxnews; 07-16-2008 at 04:44 PM.
foxnews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2008, 05:15 PM   #2
deathorglory
Telephone User
 
deathorglory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 3, '07
Location: Headquarters
Posts: 274
Phone: Palm Centro
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 1,612
Disabling the NAI is a button we click which adds a code to the line, blocking internet capability from that phone.
__________________
Yes, I work for Sprint. No, I cannot "hook you up". No, I will not look at your account or provide you with confidential or proprietary information. All my blatantly honest opinions expressed are mine alone and do not necessarily reflect that of my employer.
deathorglory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2008, 06:38 PM   #3
foxnews
Walkie Talkie User
 
foxnews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 18, '02
Posts: 396
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
SU$: 2,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathorglory View Post
Disabling the NAI is a button we click which adds a code to the line, blocking internet capability from that phone.
is there a reason why sprint wants to block the internet on a phone?
foxnews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2008, 06:44 PM   #4
HPLouis
Cordless Phone User
 
HPLouis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 12, '06
Location: NYC
Posts: 656
Phone: iPhone 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
SU$: 7,952
Send a message via AIM to HPLouis Send a message via Yahoo to HPLouis
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxnews View Post
is there a reason why sprint wants to block the internet on a phone?
I did that on one of my lines. One of my add a phones just kept on downloading ringtones and other premium services so I had to block the internet completely on his phone.
__________________
at&t Premier customer. 2 iPhone 4 32GB's and 1 Novatel MiFi hotspot, 1300 mins at&t family plan with rollover (700 anytime minutes plus 600 free bonus anytime minutes for life), free A-List, unlimited data, texts and anymobile calling on all lines. 25% discount. Around $175/mo bill.
HPLouis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2008, 08:38 PM   #5
deathorglory
Telephone User
 
deathorglory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 3, '07
Location: Headquarters
Posts: 274
Phone: Palm Centro
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 1,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxnews View Post
is there a reason why sprint wants to block the internet on a phone?
We often do it (although not required to) when a customer does not have the data plan on the phone so the user can't run up data charges. Saves the customer a phone call on the next bill when there's a $75 charge for internet usage, ringers and such.
__________________
Yes, I work for Sprint. No, I cannot "hook you up". No, I will not look at your account or provide you with confidential or proprietary information. All my blatantly honest opinions expressed are mine alone and do not necessarily reflect that of my employer.
deathorglory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2008, 09:08 AM   #6
kupikunskio
Nextel Ninja®
 
kupikunskio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 5, '05
Location: Big Mitten
Posts: 979
Phone: BB 8330
Trades: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 3,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathorglory View Post
We often do it (although not required to) when a customer does not have the data plan on the phone so the user can't run up data charges. Saves the customer a phone call on the next bill when there's a $75 charge for internet usage, ringers and such.
Don't forget the "Children that like to buy lots of 3rd party without permission" and the "Employees that like to buy lots of ringtones" and so on....
__________________
4 years in Corp/Gov care, now doing B2B sales.
Happy to answer any plan/add-on related questions, or questions related to Sprint/Nextel policies. Just PM or Post!
kupikunskio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 09:34 PM   #7
Jay02xBlazer
Formerly known as jay98s10
 
Jay02xBlazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 26, '04
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 93
Phone: Iphone 4s
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 800
Send a message via AIM to Jay02xBlazer
I just had this added to my plan what would happen if i tried to get online with my phone??? Just wondering


Jay
Jay02xBlazer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 12:00 AM   #8
Obliark
Cordless Phone User
 
Obliark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 28, '07
Location: United States
Posts: 598
Phone: Unreleased
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 4,236
Send a message via AIM to Obliark
On most phones you'll get an error message saying the account has exceeded the spending limit when NAI is disabled.
Obliark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 02:40 AM   #9
nathanwood1
Two Cans & String User
 
nathanwood1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 6, '09
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 6
Ok I have a question about NAI functionality before I call Sprint. The addon for picture messaging and text messaging, does that include the fee for the picture to be uploaded and sent or is that part of the data package?
nathanwood1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 04:22 AM   #10
Jay02xBlazer
Formerly known as jay98s10
 
Jay02xBlazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 26, '04
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 93
Phone: Iphone 4s
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 800
Send a message via AIM to Jay02xBlazer
you should hava data if you have picture mail.. if you dont have data you get charged for internet usage every time you send and receive a picture i believe...

later

Jay
Jay02xBlazer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 07:58 AM   #11
chilidogtampa
Ericas daddy
 
chilidogtampa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 9, '04
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,137
Phone: TouchPRO2!!!
Trades: 4
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
SU$: 15,271
I have the internet disabled on my elderly stepfathers phone, he hardly even makes calls but managed to sit on it wrong somehow once and used data....
chilidogtampa is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Sprint Discussion > Disable NAI Functionality

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone have the Mogul's Modem NAI Disable Procedures in detail? novastar Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 5 01-04-2009 09:54 PM
disable NAI in bb 8130 firefox~ Network & Data Quality /Airave & Related Services 16 09-13-2008 01:07 PM
Text Msg Spam Filter Disable nowires Sprint Discussion 0 04-04-2008 10:59 AM
Disable NAI apeas2 Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 7 12-30-2007 09:10 AM
Disable NAI on Moto Q? slick69 Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 2 09-10-2007 12:58 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:39 PM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -