Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-20-2007, 03:48 AM   #1
irnrai
Two Cans & String User
 
irnrai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 21, '07
Location: colorado spring
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 18
Focus not letting me upload ACC

I get a


ERROR! Focus can only accept the following file types



Now I have uploaded ACC ringtones in the past and I'm wondering if this is new or not.
irnrai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 03:50 AM   #2
Matt
No H8
 
Matt's Avatar
 
Mood: none
Join Date: Oct 25, '03
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 28,962
Phone: Galaxy S8
Trades: 5
Thanks: 318
Thanked 541 Times in 436 Posts
SU$: 80,383
Supported Media Formats
jpg | jpeg | png | qcp | mid | m4a | mp4

Use www.funformobile.com
Matt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 03:55 AM   #3
irnrai
Two Cans & String User
 
irnrai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 21, '07
Location: colorado spring
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 18
But i uploaded an ACC ringtone two weeks ago.
irnrai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 04:02 AM   #4
Matt
No H8
 
Matt's Avatar
 
Mood: none
Join Date: Oct 25, '03
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 28,962
Phone: Galaxy S8
Trades: 5
Thanks: 318
Thanked 541 Times in 436 Posts
SU$: 80,383
Either way, if it is not working.

use www.funformobile.com
Matt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 04:03 AM   #5
irnrai
Two Cans & String User
 
irnrai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 21, '07
Location: colorado spring
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 18
You sure it is free?
irnrai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 04:14 AM   #6
Matt
No H8
 
Matt's Avatar
 
Mood: none
Join Date: Oct 25, '03
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 28,962
Phone: Galaxy S8
Trades: 5
Thanks: 318
Thanked 541 Times in 436 Posts
SU$: 80,383
Yes. People around here (myself included) use it all the time.
Matt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 03:04 PM   #7
crisg555
Telegraph User
 
crisg555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 12, '07
Location: KENDALL, FL
Posts: 11
Phone: TREO 700P
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 76
Send a message via AIM to crisg555 Send a message via Yahoo to crisg555
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt
Supported Media Formats
jpg | jpeg | png | qcp | mid | m4a | mp4

Use www.funformobile.com
cool site.. Thanks.
crisg555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 04:20 PM   #8
JMJ
Two Cans & String User
 
JMJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 31, '07
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt
Yes. People around here (myself included) use it all the time.
I just tried this and it too does not work for me, either website (focus or funformobile). Focus comes back with an unknown error, funformobile says:

Upload Failed, Please Pickup a valid audio file that is under 3MB to upload.

The file is 2.14MB in size and it's an m4a, which the website says it accepts. Thoughts on how I can get this uploaded? I'm just under the impression that "non-purchased" ringtones aren't to be used on my 8500....pretty bummed out.
JMJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 07:59 PM   #9
toolman_327
Two Cans & String User
 
toolman_327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 19, '09
Location: wa
Posts: 3
Phone: rumor LX260
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 14
Funformobile charges you dont they?
toolman_327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2016, 06:30 AM   #10
tbakergobuck
Tg1rL + Unicorn = Love
 
tbakergobuck's Avatar
 
Mood: Amazed
Join Date: Dec 2, '02
Location: Ohio
Posts: 31,236
Phone: Note 40
Trades: 10
Thanks: 1,058
Thanked 712 Times in 608 Posts
My Mood: Amazed
SU$: 189,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geraldnic View Post
I could not find the drop down, but I did a windows search "asio" and found nothing. I installed ASIO4ALL and I get error message could not load asio driver.
:indiff :
__________________
<Turtle>
tbakergobuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > Introductions > Site News & Feedback > Focus Tool > Focus not letting me upload ACC

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IS the Focus upload down??? kwgs718 Site News & Feedback 4 08-09-2006 11:17 PM
IS the Focus upload down??? kwgs718 Network & Data Quality /Airave & Related Services 2 08-09-2006 05:51 PM
Help with Focus upload AndyManCan Focus Tool 3 04-06-2006 12:24 AM
Focus not letting me resize images collin a Focus Tool 0 10-05-2005 03:02 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:09 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -