Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 01-31-2007, 09:06 AM   #1
jgsx
Telephone User
 
jgsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 8, '05
Posts: 186
Phone: KRZR, Q, S620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 482
Disable Data Roam Guard for GOOD?

I am having trouble disabling my data roam guard. I have it set to allow roaming without prompting me, but that doesn't seem to work. Every time that my device tries to data roam, it still gives me the data roam message, and I have to click Ok first. I click the Never Ask Again box every time, but it doesn't remember.

Has anyone else had this issue?
jgsx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 09:25 AM   #2
Lythium
Telephone User
 
Lythium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 6, '06
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 285
Phone: HTC EVO Shift
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 2,188
Yes. In roaming areas I have had the same problem and it is quite annoying. On another note, this is the first time I've been able to data roam.
Lythium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 10:18 AM   #3
jgsx
Telephone User
 
jgsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 8, '05
Posts: 186
Phone: KRZR, Q, S620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 482
I've been data roaming with my KRZR for a while.
jgsx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 02:53 PM   #4
Whittier
Telegraph User
 
Whittier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 29, '07
Location: Kansas
Posts: 45
Phone: Motorola Q 9C
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 427
Is there or is there not an extra fee for data roaming? I've seen both answers on here. Is if free like free voice roam? Just curious for when traveling. Thanks!
__________________
Motorola Q
Whittier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 06:28 PM   #5
SiegeTECH
Telegraph User
 
SiegeTECH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 22, '04
Location: New York City
Posts: 11
Phone: Sanyo 8200
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 26
im curious too. is it like free voice roam?
SiegeTECH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 08:50 PM   #6
Lythium
Telephone User
 
Lythium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 6, '06
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 285
Phone: HTC EVO Shift
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 2,188
I guess I'll be finding out in my next bill since I did use a quite a bit.
Lythium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 08:17 AM   #7
jgsx
Telephone User
 
jgsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 8, '05
Posts: 186
Phone: KRZR, Q, S620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 482
Data roaming in the USA is included, at least with my plan (SERO)
jgsx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 10:59 AM   #8
huntm856
Cordless Phone User
 
huntm856's Avatar
 
Mood: Buzzed
Join Date: Sep 28, '04
Location: South NJ
Posts: 695
Phone: Note 3
Thanks: 8
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
My Mood: Buzzed
SU$: 5,465
It was my understanding that data roaming was free for the new plans that have roaming included. I'm on a legacy plan that doesn't have roaming, so I called and asked CC. I was told that even though my plan doesn't include roaming I would not be charged for data roaming, the implication being that it just wasn't worth it to Sprint to modify their system to track and charge for it given that most users of devices capable on data roaming are on new plans for which there is no charge for it anyway. That said, I'd still wait until my first bill came in before going crazy with data roaming.
huntm856 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 10:40 AM   #9
jgsx
Telephone User
 
jgsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 8, '05
Posts: 186
Phone: KRZR, Q, S620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 482
I've been data roaming for months with my a900, KRZR, and Novatel card. No extra charge
jgsx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2007, 09:06 PM   #10
Guinness
Telegraph User
 
Guinness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 26, '03
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 17
Phone: Palm Pre
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgsx
I am having trouble disabling my data roam guard. I have it set to allow roaming without prompting me, but that doesn't seem to work. Every time that my device tries to data roam, it still gives me the data roam message, and I have to click Ok first. I click the Never Ask Again box every time, but it doesn't remember.

Has anyone else had this issue?
I have been having the same problem at work. My building has poor Sprint coverage, and I am usually roaming... I just found the registry key:
HKLM\Services\DataRoamGuard\
and changed the value Keep from 1 to 0

I can't test in until I get back to the office on Monday, but I'll let you know how it goes...
__________________
The only people who inherit anything by right of birth are congenital idiots -- Asimov
Guinness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 11:01 AM   #11
surfsidebeach
Telephone User
 
surfsidebeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 5, '05
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 117
Phone: EVO & Optimus T
Trades: 1
Thanks: 15
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
SU$: 977
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guinness
I have been having the same problem at work. My building has poor Sprint coverage, and I am usually roaming... I just found the registry key:
HKLM\Services\DataRoamGuard\
and changed the value Keep from 1 to 0

I can't test in until I get back to the office on Monday, but I'll let you know how it goes...
Let us know how this works, I am quite sick of the data roam allow question over and over again myself...

Thank you very much, surfsidebeach.
__________________
...I have an HTC EVO 4G on Everything Data 1500 and an iPhone 3G on $50 unlimited everything (100mb 3G) T-Mobile prepaid...
surfsidebeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 01:11 PM   #12
evo
Two Cans & String User
 
evo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 28, '06
Location: Corona, Ca
Posts: 7
Phone: HTC Touch
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 35
I had to answer the question everytime until i manually went to settings\pcs vision\data roam guard\never ask. Since then all has been good.
evo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 01:41 PM   #13
surfsidebeach
Telephone User
 
surfsidebeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 5, '05
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 117
Phone: EVO & Optimus T
Trades: 1
Thanks: 15
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
SU$: 977
Quote:
Originally Posted by evo
I had to answer the question everytime until i manually went to settings\pcs vision\data roam guard\never ask. Since then all has been good.
I set this setting right away when getting my Q... I am STILL asked randomly if I wanna data roam... I think that might be others case as well?

I am eagerly awaiting Guinness's result from changing the registry (I hate modifying the registry!)...

surfsidebeach
__________________
...I have an HTC EVO 4G on Everything Data 1500 and an iPhone 3G on $50 unlimited everything (100mb 3G) T-Mobile prepaid...
surfsidebeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2007, 07:46 AM   #14
Guinness
Telegraph User
 
Guinness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 26, '03
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 17
Phone: Palm Pre
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 130
Didn't work...
__________________
The only people who inherit anything by right of birth are congenital idiots -- Asimov
Guinness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2007, 11:33 AM   #15
Lythium
Telephone User
 
Lythium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 6, '06
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 285
Phone: HTC EVO Shift
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 2,188
I haven't found a way to get it to work either.

To follow up with my reply from 1/31 in regards to data roaming charges:
I haven't been charged anything additional and I have a 1400 F&F for Families plan with PAM.
Lythium is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > Devices > Windows Phone > Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) > Disable Data Roam Guard for GOOD?

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sprint-vision for laptop use? sprints fuzzy issue... alchemist 3G/4G Data Connection Devices 227 07-08-2006 04:05 PM
Sprint Begins Launch of EV-DO Wireless High-Speed Data Service tuolumne Sprint Discussion 4 07-07-2005 11:32 AM
Sprint Data Plans Orbitz Sprint Discussion 9 03-25-2005 12:30 PM
Unlimited business PCS data plan w/o connection card? rdj 3G/4G Data Connection Devices 5 02-08-2005 09:11 AM
Data Cards - Plans - Alternatives - Confusion - KEGOBYTES?! zhatka 3G/4G Data Connection Devices 2 11-09-2004 06:06 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:56 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -