Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-14-2006, 08:10 AM   #1
RChris173
Cordless Phone User
 
RChris173's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 14, '05
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 567
Phone: HTC Touch Pro
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 1,263
Not getting voicemail

On Friday, I was left 5 messages, and none of which I knew until I restarted my phone today, I was just told that I had new voicemail. This is a HUGE problem because this has taken place before and I guess I have to randomlly start calling the voicemail to check....Sprint Ticket people said that it was because I had no signal when the voicemail was left, and that when that happens, the voicemail "flagger" gets screwed up. I asked this guy what time and date I had no signal and he didn't know. I really don't believe him as I have full signal usually where I am and I didn't travel anywhere on that date at the time that the voicemail was left so I don't know what Sprint thinks they can do to cover up or make some BS up.
__________________
Sprint Power Pack Family 700 (3 lines) - $69.99 | Power Vision Access Pack (1 line) - $15.00 | Equip Prot $3 Ins. Premium & $4 Serv/Rpr (2 lines) | 2nd Line - $10.00 | Unlimited Text Messaging - $8.00 | Power Vision Ultimate Pack - $12.50 | 3rd Line - Free | Loyalty Discount 20% (x2) | Account Service Credit - $27.00 | Lockheed Martin Employee 20% Discount
RChris173 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 08:28 AM   #2
endless4105
Cordless Phone User
 
endless4105's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 29, '06
Location: mass
Posts: 634
Phone: Samsung a920
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SU$: 1,216
Ive had similar problems in the past with a sanyo 7400. I had to do a software upgrade and have CS reset my voicemail. it worked fine after that.
__________________
3000AT, Unlimited nights &weekends, Mobile to mobile, Power Vision $0, roaming $5 = $24.99/mo.... LEARN ABOUT IT!
endless4105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 10:13 AM   #3
Gibsohnn
 
Gibsohnn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 3, '05
Posts: 2,971
Trades: 3
Thanks: 9
Thanked 28 Times in 19 Posts
SU$: 9,210
This glitch happens from time to time irregardless of which handset you have. It's happened to me before. Nothing to worry about, but no way to guarantee that it NEVER happens ever.
Gibsohnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 02:31 AM   #4
teksport
Telephone User
 
teksport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2, '03
Location: FL
Posts: 146
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 461
We recommend power cycling your phone once a day to refresh the network side profile at the switch. This will usually resolve MWI (message waiting indicator) issues. It may seem like it should happen by itself, and it's supposed to, but popping the battery for a minute once a day will force the refresh. It's also possible for us to toggle the MWI in two places to make sure everything is copacetic. Try to get a hold of a tech that can do more than fog a mirror and they'll be able to do it for you.
teksport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 06:59 AM   #5
RChris173
Cordless Phone User
 
RChris173's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 14, '05
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 567
Phone: HTC Touch Pro
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 1,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by teksport
We recommend power cycling your phone once a day to refresh the network side profile at the switch. This will usually resolve MWI (message waiting indicator) issues. It may seem like it should happen by itself, and it's supposed to, but popping the battery for a minute once a day will force the refresh. It's also possible for us to toggle the MWI in two places to make sure everything is copacetic. Try to get a hold of a tech that can do more than fog a mirror and they'll be able to do it for you.
No offense but, I don't think its practical for every Sprint customer to "pop the battery" daily in order to get voicemail. Doing that is auctually not recommended as it confuses the cell tower since it didn't receive a power off notification and thus thinks it is still on the network. All of these Sprint tech that say "pop the battery" make me laught at how stupid they are. Try removing your car battery while its running and see what happens.

Toggle the MWI in two places?
__________________
Sprint Power Pack Family 700 (3 lines) - $69.99 | Power Vision Access Pack (1 line) - $15.00 | Equip Prot $3 Ins. Premium & $4 Serv/Rpr (2 lines) | 2nd Line - $10.00 | Unlimited Text Messaging - $8.00 | Power Vision Ultimate Pack - $12.50 | 3rd Line - Free | Loyalty Discount 20% (x2) | Account Service Credit - $27.00 | Lockheed Martin Employee 20% Discount
RChris173 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 07:25 AM   #6
thepartydj
Telephone User
 
thepartydj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 11, '03
Location: midwest
Posts: 185
Phone: A920
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 121
It is a knowen issue with Sprint. All you need to do is call into Sprint and ask them to reset your MWI (message waiting indicator) and the problem of not getting voicemails will never happen again. It is a fix that needs to be done on a case by case basis. because they can't push out the fix to everyone. I have done this for my customers and it has always worked.
__________________
Is it just me or are sprints new name for the phones confusing? Is it the RL2500 or Sanyo 5500, VM4500, Sanyo 4500 or Sanyo 5400, RL2000, Sanyo 7200. USE ONE NAME SPRINT!
thepartydj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 07:33 AM   #7
Scrumptious
SEXY PHONE GEEK!
 
Scrumptious's Avatar
 
Mood: Chatty
Join Date: May 10, '05
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,766
Phone: 64gb iPhone 5
Trades: 3
Thanks: 13
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
My Mood: Chatty
SU$: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Scrumptious Send a message via Yahoo to Scrumptious Send a message via Skype™ to Scrumptious
Not being funny or anything but do you powercycle your phone at all? I have lots of friends that don't because they have no landline and see no point in doing so. Another thing to think about is a car does not run 24/7...

I always leave one of my phones on all night but I try to remember to powercycle it in the morning.
__________________
Former Sprint customer from 6/6/96 - 9/26/12
Sexy Slate iPhone 5 on Verizon
Circle me on Google+ "Kymmi Allyson"
FOLLOW ME ON TWITTER @Scrumptyous1
Scrumptious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 08:05 AM   #8
reemusk
i'm still alive!
 
reemusk's Avatar
 
Mood: Lurking
Join Date: Oct 6, '04
Posts: 5,996
Phone: iPhone 4
Trades: 5
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
My Mood: Lurking
SU$: 23,420
Send a message via AIM to reemusk Send a message via MSN to reemusk Send a message via Yahoo to reemusk
yeah, you always want to powercycle. could be a tower issue too.
__________________



vi660 > 5500 > 8300 > 4500 > A900 > 9000 > 6700 > 9000 > M1 > 9000 > MUSIQ > 9000 > 8703e > 9000 > ic502 > a920 > Centro > 8830 > 8330 > 9630 > Moment > Hero > 9630

then on VZW, i went all like..

D1 --> D2 --> DX --> DX2 --> iPhone 4
reemusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 11:58 AM   #9
larry
Digital PCS User
 
larry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 21, '02
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 3,767
Phone: LG G3
Thanks: 48
Thanked 44 Times in 33 Posts
SU$: 8,135
Send a message via Yahoo to larry
I haven't had that problem of voicemail or texts notifications not getting to my phone right away. And no I don't have to power cycle my phone at all. However I do get missed incoming calls not ringing my phone but that's because I live on a network ID border with two different switches.
__________________
-Sprint user since 1997
-65th member to join SU
larry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 12:06 PM   #10
jumonjii
Digital PCS User
 
jumonjii's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 29, '06
Location: Waterford, Mich
Posts: 4,362
Phone: a920
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SU$: 8,583
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pricelss
Not being funny or anything but do you powercycle your phone at all? I have lots of friends that don't because they have no landline and see no point in doing so. Another thing to think about is a car does not run 24/7...

I always leave one of my phones on all night but I try to remember to powercycle it in the morning.
I try to power off my phone once a day.

My computer will freeze, crash, or act buggy if I leave it running 24/7. Same with my Dish receiver. It can't update, reset, or reconfigure if I have it on all the time.
__________________
2 F&F 500's 1200 minutes each, 5pm nights, free incoming calls, free PAM, free Pick 5 + 2, Free Power Vision Ultimate
jumonjii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 12:34 PM   #11
teksport
Telephone User
 
teksport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2, '03
Location: FL
Posts: 146
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by RChris173
No offense but, I don't think its practical for every Sprint customer to "pop the battery" daily in order to get voicemail. Doing that is auctually not recommended as it confuses the cell tower since it didn't receive a power off notification and thus thinks it is still on the network. All of these Sprint tech that say "pop the battery" make me laught at how stupid they are. Try removing your car battery while its running and see what happens.

Toggle the MWI in two places?
OK, so I don't know where the confused tower comes from, because the tower doesn't keep a record and it wouldn't know the difference between a phone that's turned off or goes into a tunnel. When a phone isn't seen as active on a node, the VLR (temporary record of the customers profile) is deleted at the switch. Whether it's turned off by the power button or the battery is removed, the effect is the same. After 45 seconds the database at the switch (VLR) deletes and record of inactive phones. It happens in many cases all by itself, such as going into WalMart and losing the signal for a bit, or roaming even if you don't make a call. The effect is that when the phone is registered again at the switch, it requests a new temporary record from the main database (HLR) and also updates location information.
I don't know what you do for a living, but equating a car battery actually makes the point. While you don't do it when it's running, removing the negative cable for a minute will often reset the car's computer system and eliminate such things as false readings and error codes.
BTW, I've been training tech for three years, so I'm not just one of those "stupid Sprint techs".
teksport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 12:59 PM   #12
reemusk
i'm still alive!
 
reemusk's Avatar
 
Mood: Lurking
Join Date: Oct 6, '04
Posts: 5,996
Phone: iPhone 4
Trades: 5
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
My Mood: Lurking
SU$: 23,420
Send a message via AIM to reemusk Send a message via MSN to reemusk Send a message via Yahoo to reemusk
you don't want to start messing with MWI. and messing with SCI will seriously increase your batter usage
__________________



vi660 > 5500 > 8300 > 4500 > A900 > 9000 > 6700 > 9000 > M1 > 9000 > MUSIQ > 9000 > 8703e > 9000 > ic502 > a920 > Centro > 8830 > 8330 > 9630 > Moment > Hero > 9630

then on VZW, i went all like..

D1 --> D2 --> DX --> DX2 --> iPhone 4
reemusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 01:00 PM   #13
reemusk
i'm still alive!
 
reemusk's Avatar
 
Mood: Lurking
Join Date: Oct 6, '04
Posts: 5,996
Phone: iPhone 4
Trades: 5
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
My Mood: Lurking
SU$: 23,420
Send a message via AIM to reemusk Send a message via MSN to reemusk Send a message via Yahoo to reemusk
Quote:
Originally Posted by teksport
OK, so I don't know where the confused tower comes from, because the tower doesn't keep a record and it wouldn't know the difference between a phone that's turned off or goes into a tunnel. When a phone isn't seen as active on a node, the VLR (temporary record of the customers profile) is deleted at the switch. Whether it's turned off by the power button or the battery is removed, the effect is the same. After 45 seconds the database at the switch (VLR) deletes and record of inactive phones. It happens in many cases all by itself, such as going into WalMart and losing the signal for a bit, or roaming even if you don't make a call. The effect is that when the phone is registered again at the switch, it requests a new temporary record from the main database (HLR) and also updates location information.
I don't know what you do for a living, but equating a car battery actually makes the point. While you don't do it when it's running, removing the negative cable for a minute will often reset the car's computer system and eliminate such things as false readings and error codes.
BTW, I've been training tech for three years, so I'm not just one of those "stupid Sprint techs".
Doesn't this also fall into the slot cycle index? it could be missing the tower's update for XX slot cycles
__________________



vi660 > 5500 > 8300 > 4500 > A900 > 9000 > 6700 > 9000 > M1 > 9000 > MUSIQ > 9000 > 8703e > 9000 > ic502 > a920 > Centro > 8830 > 8330 > 9630 > Moment > Hero > 9630

then on VZW, i went all like..

D1 --> D2 --> DX --> DX2 --> iPhone 4
reemusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 05:13 PM   #14
RChris173
Cordless Phone User
 
RChris173's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 14, '05
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 567
Phone: HTC Touch Pro
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 1,263
I do power cycle from time to time because it seems like these phones are becoming more complicated like PCs and just need a reboot every once and a while, but I didn't know this is one of the symptoms. Oh well, it does look like if messages are waiting and it doesn't notify, then the next time it reboots, it sends the notification...
__________________
Sprint Power Pack Family 700 (3 lines) - $69.99 | Power Vision Access Pack (1 line) - $15.00 | Equip Prot $3 Ins. Premium & $4 Serv/Rpr (2 lines) | 2nd Line - $10.00 | Unlimited Text Messaging - $8.00 | Power Vision Ultimate Pack - $12.50 | 3rd Line - Free | Loyalty Discount 20% (x2) | Account Service Credit - $27.00 | Lockheed Martin Employee 20% Discount
RChris173 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 05:22 PM   #15
madsexy
Walkie Talkie User
 
madsexy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 17, '04
Location: South FL
Posts: 438
Phone: Toshiba VM4050
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 827
I've had the message waiting indicator "on" but when I call voicemail there are no messages, LOL...
madsexy is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Sprint Discussion > Not getting voicemail

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Landline Voicemail Access Numbers fredeis Network & Data Quality /Airave & Related Services 42 11-02-2006 03:33 PM
Voicemail in Menu and Dialing 1 for Voicemail Go To Different Number bitey Sprint Discussion 5 10-19-2005 11:13 AM
Voicemail Security threat information released by Sprint manoosie Sprint Discussion 1 04-08-2005 08:23 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:29 PM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -