Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-25-2009, 07:52 PM   #61
crogs
Account Locked
 
crogs's Avatar
 
Mood: Blah
Join Date: Aug 13, '03
Location: Philly
Posts: 317
Phone: Centro
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
My Mood: Blah
SU$: 2,868
If you could get them to cut down on the lag I might reinstall it.
crogs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 08:04 PM   #62
gulu
Telegraph User
 
gulu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 27, '06
Location: VA
Posts: 81
Phone: HTC Hero
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
SU$: 498
i just deleted the icon on the page then readded it and it worked
gulu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 08:07 PM   #63
hilker09
Cordless Phone User
 
hilker09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 19, '07
Location: Crozet, VA
Posts: 671
Phone: HTC EVO 4G LTE
Trades: 1
Thanks: 43
Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
SU$: 6,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulu View Post
i just deleted the icon on the page then readded it and it worked
I think the problem they've had is when a reset is done - this causes the X in place of the icon. I'm downloading one more test version that I hope will do the trick!
__________________
Sprint Customer since 2003, 5 lines, currently loving my HTC One. Previous phones - Samsung Galaxy S3, HTC EVO 4G LTE, HTC EVO 3D, HTC EVO 4G, HTC Hero, BB Tour 9630, BB Curve 8330, BB Pearl, Palm Centro, LG-Muziq, Katana DLX, LG 550, Sanyo MM 5600, Sanyo 8200, Sanyo 8100
hilker09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 08:41 PM   #64
SDsc_rch
Telephone User
 
SDsc_rch's Avatar
 
Mood: Ninja
Join Date: Oct 8, '09
Location: sunny san diego
Posts: 113
Phone: hero
Thanks: 32
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
My Mood: Ninja
SU$: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by Repro View Post
I am not on wifi. I am on Sprint's EVDO network. Is there a setting I need to change to stop having to press Download?
try settings > Retrieve Message Setting >auto-retrieve
__________________
SDsc_rch
San Diego Computer Repair
"i wish there was a holiday celebrated with pizza eating"
SDsc_rch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 10:20 PM   #65
717200
Telephone User
 
717200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 13, '09
Posts: 100
Thanks: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 895
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulu View Post
i just deleted the icon on the page then readded it and it worked
now try to reboot and see if the X comes back
717200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 11:38 PM   #66
J.M.W.
What?
 
J.M.W.'s Avatar
 
Mood: Fine
Join Date: Dec 9, '05
Location: Mukilteo,WA
Posts: 933
Phone: Nexus S 4G
Thanks: 8
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
My Mood: Fine
SU$: 2,156
Send a message via Yahoo to J.M.W.
Wirelessly posted (HTC Hero: Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 1.5; en-us; A6277 Build/CUPCAKE) AppleWebKit/528.5+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.2 Mobile Safari/525.20.1)

New update available for X problem
J.M.W. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 11:48 PM   #67
element4life3
Telegraph User
 
element4life3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 3, '06
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 89
Phone: HTC Hero
Thanks: 8
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
SU$: 687
Send a message via MSN to element4life3
Yep, they fixed it! I just downloaded and installed it, then re-added the shortcut to the desktop, and no more X!!
element4life3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 06:11 AM   #68
geecee
Telegraph User
 
geecee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 13, '09
Posts: 37
Phone: Sprint Hero
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SU$: 237
Yeah, I will also confirmed that the update appears to have fixed the "X" issue. I also rebooted to just to make sure and everything appears to be in order.
geecee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 06:18 AM   #69
hilker09
Cordless Phone User
 
hilker09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 19, '07
Location: Crozet, VA
Posts: 671
Phone: HTC EVO 4G LTE
Trades: 1
Thanks: 43
Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
SU$: 6,521
I also just heard from developer, had already deleted the beta version I loaded last night, reinstalled from the market, just reset, and the icon is ok!
__________________
Sprint Customer since 2003, 5 lines, currently loving my HTC One. Previous phones - Samsung Galaxy S3, HTC EVO 4G LTE, HTC EVO 3D, HTC EVO 4G, HTC Hero, BB Tour 9630, BB Curve 8330, BB Pearl, Palm Centro, LG-Muziq, Katana DLX, LG 550, Sanyo MM 5600, Sanyo 8200, Sanyo 8100
hilker09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 07:00 AM   #70
PhoneFreak
Walkie Talkie User
 
PhoneFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 16, '02
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 399
Phone: Always Changing
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
SU$: 2,329
Yup, all fixed. It appears Advanced Task Killer and Sprite Backup have a similar issue. Hopefully they are as responsive as Handcent at updating it.
__________________
Better to have it and not need it, than need it and not have it.
PhoneFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 08:28 AM   #71
Krayzie Joe
Cellular Phone User
 
Krayzie Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 29, '05
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,619
Phone: HTC Evo 3D
Thanks: 2
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
SU$: 5,948
Yup, works fine now!
Krayzie Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 12:24 PM   #72
urinim
Telegraph User
 
urinim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 26, '09
Location: MD
Posts: 16
Phone: Hero
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 120
Handcent update probs

Ok so I know about the update but every time I try to install I get the message, "Attention A network error has occurred. Retry, or cancel and return to previous screen." What gives????
urinim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 02:42 PM   #73
Atticus
Telephone User
 
Atticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 26, '07
Location: California
Posts: 168
Phone: Palm Centro
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SU$: 1,380
Anyone else getting an error saying "message not found" in a separate thread? I think its only with pictures..

I set a custom ringtone for one of my contacts. And their ringtone sounds when i get the blank message with the error code.
Atticus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 01:43 PM   #74
urinim
Telegraph User
 
urinim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 26, '09
Location: MD
Posts: 16
Phone: Hero
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by urinim View Post
Ok so I know about the update but every time I try to install I get the message, "Attention A network error has occurred. Retry, or cancel and return to previous screen." What gives????
Nevermind finally got it to work after several attempts.
urinim is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > Devices > Android (Google) Based Phones > Handcent SMS

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calling and SMS ... quickest way italiangspot Android (Google) Based Phones 8 10-11-2009 02:27 PM
800w+Short code SMS? GrayKode Network & Data Quality /Airave & Related Services 12 06-16-2009 01:47 PM
Backing Up SMS 123 Go Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 2 04-24-2009 02:21 PM
Consumer dissatisfaction weighs on premium SMS... SLME Network & Data Quality /Airave & Related Services 0 11-29-2007 12:26 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:41 PM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -