Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 12-19-2010, 06:15 PM   #1
enfuego44
Two Cans & String User
 
enfuego44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 19, '10
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 21
Cannot update PRL, Profile, Firmware

Samsung Intercept....I can't update Profile, PRL, Firmware. It just gives me an error message "internal Error" and tells me to call sprint customer care if problem persists. Anyone else have these issues with updating. There is a PRL update available. My wifes phone is updated, but i still cannot update.

Thanks
enfuego44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 08:58 PM   #2
ReppinTheSouth
Telegraph User
 
ReppinTheSouth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 7, '10
Location: Raleigh NC Area
Posts: 30
Phone: Transform
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SU$: 292
I have the same problem with my Transform. I searched the net and came across a lot of similar posts. I called Sprint and after the tech tried to help me but couldn't she advised me to take my phone to a store which I probably should do. I'm just being lazy about it. However, some people said that the sprint tech walked them through some stuff in the msl and they were able to fix it.
ReppinTheSouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 09:18 PM   #3
rambo47
Idoru
 
rambo47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 12, '09
Location: Denville, NJ.
Posts: 2,416
Phone: iPhone 5s
Thanks: 112
Thanked 171 Times in 145 Posts
SU$: 21,553
You might try pulling the battery for a couple of minutes and then letting the phone boot back up. Then try again to update your profile or the PRL. Sometimes a soft reset like that straightens out minor issues that can keep a phone from doing it's thing.
__________________
Verizon Share Everything Unlimited Talk & Text + 4GB Data
rambo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 03:41 AM   #4
ReppinTheSouth
Telegraph User
 
ReppinTheSouth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 7, '10
Location: Raleigh NC Area
Posts: 30
Phone: Transform
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SU$: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by rambo47 View Post
You might try pulling the battery for a couple of minutes and then letting the phone boot back up. Then try again to update your profile or the PRL. Sometimes a soft reset like that straightens out minor issues that can keep a phone from doing it's thing.
I tried and this didn't work.

I went into ##3282# and snooped around. Under username, there is a field called "M Home Address." Mine was "0.0.0.0." Is that right? Could this be causing my problem?
ReppinTheSouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 11:42 AM   #5
cyorke
Walkie Talkie User
 
cyorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 10, '08
Location: Nashville
Posts: 446
Phone: SGS2 E4GT
Thanks: 3
Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts
SU$: 2,911
I aam using a Transform andhave the same issue. But my has a Transform and hers updates just fine. Hers is all stock except Handscent messaging. Mine only has Handscent and Launcher Pro. I haven't tried pulling battery yet or calling. I guess I am wondering if anyone else that is having the same issues is running similar apps?
cyorke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 03:28 PM   #6
ReppinTheSouth
Telegraph User
 
ReppinTheSouth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 7, '10
Location: Raleigh NC Area
Posts: 30
Phone: Transform
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SU$: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyorke View Post
I aam using a Transform andhave the same issue. But my has a Transform and hers updates just fine. Hers is all stock except Handscent messaging. Mine only has Handscent and Launcher Pro. I haven't tried pulling battery yet or calling. I guess I am wondering if anyone else that is having the same issues is running similar apps?
It's not the apps. It's the phone. I did a lot of searching and found forums where other people with Moments and Epics are having the same issue. I deleted everything from my phone and still had the same problem. I took my phone to a sprint store and they couldn't fix it. They're mailing me a replacement.
ReppinTheSouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 03:47 PM   #7
Duffman
Eh.
 
Duffman's Avatar
 
Mood: onvacation
Join Date: Mar 3, '10
Posts: 5,240
Thanks: 173
Thanked 794 Times in 476 Posts
SU$: 29,054
Before getting a replacement, I would perform both an RTN (##786) and software reset (going through the menu on the phone). We have seen a lot of phones with this issue and this resolved it.
__________________
Sprint wants me to make this absolutely clear: “The postings on this site are my own and do not necessarily represent the positions, strategies or opinions of Sprint.” I just WORK for Sprint. In no way does Duffman represent them!
Duffman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 05:47 PM   #8
ReppinTheSouth
Telegraph User
 
ReppinTheSouth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 7, '10
Location: Raleigh NC Area
Posts: 30
Phone: Transform
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SU$: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuffMan View Post
Before getting a replacement, I would perform both an RTN (##786) and software reset (going through the menu on the phone). We have seen a lot of phones with this issue and this resolved it.
How do you perform an RTN? I dialed the number but that didn't seem to do anything.
ReppinTheSouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 05:52 PM   #9
w7excursion
Hit Boy
 
w7excursion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 3, '05
Location: The Upper Room
Posts: 15,635
Phone: 007 S4
Trades: 10
Thanks: 314
Thanked 358 Times in 328 Posts
SU$: 114,940
##786#
__________________
WELCOME TO SERO PLATINUM Stop reading me!
w7excursion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 06:00 PM   #10
Duffman
Eh.
 
Duffman's Avatar
 
Mood: onvacation
Join Date: Mar 3, '10
Posts: 5,240
Thanks: 173
Thanked 794 Times in 476 Posts
SU$: 29,054
Yeah, I am so used to leaving off the last # in my notes. You will need your MSL. Also, you could try just clearing storage with the hardware keys. I am looking into this, but it seems that the later versions of the Android cache may be preventing a full wipe with ##786# like techs are used to.
__________________
Sprint wants me to make this absolutely clear: “The postings on this site are my own and do not necessarily represent the positions, strategies or opinions of Sprint.” I just WORK for Sprint. In no way does Duffman represent them!
Duffman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 07:55 PM   #11
ReppinTheSouth
Telegraph User
 
ReppinTheSouth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 7, '10
Location: Raleigh NC Area
Posts: 30
Phone: Transform
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SU$: 292
Well I'm screwed. I did the RTN but now my phone won't activate. I get the same error because I can't update my profile. I ran into this one time before and I don't know how but suddenly it activated itself.

I booted to recovery and wiped all the data and the cache. To be continued............

*EDIT*

Ok. I'm back in business. My phone activated somehow but in notification bar, I still had the little green ball saying that my phone wasn't activated. I could call and get on the internet so it's activated.

However, I still cannot update firmware, PRL, or profile. Oh well. New phone's in the mail.

Last edited by ReppinTheSouth; 12-24-2010 at 08:14 PM.
ReppinTheSouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 10:28 PM   #12
cyorke
Walkie Talkie User
 
cyorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 10, '08
Location: Nashville
Posts: 446
Phone: SGS2 E4GT
Thanks: 3
Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts
SU$: 2,911
Well I just spent 1.5 hour on the phone with tech support and no luck with fixing mine. Tried RTN and resets and all kinds of crap. Put everything in the notes and I have to call employee care tomorrow to get it swapped out. Since I am on advantage club they cant process the exchange through tech support. I am still within my 30 days so I guess they should do it as a swap for a defective phone.

It must be very random because like i said my wife's updates fine.
cyorke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 10:42 PM   #13
Duffman
Eh.
 
Duffman's Avatar
 
Mood: onvacation
Join Date: Mar 3, '10
Posts: 5,240
Thanks: 173
Thanked 794 Times in 476 Posts
SU$: 29,054
You just need the update.zip file. You save it to your SD card, then flash from recovery. It will overwrite everything and get you 2.2.
__________________
Sprint wants me to make this absolutely clear: “The postings on this site are my own and do not necessarily represent the positions, strategies or opinions of Sprint.” I just WORK for Sprint. In no way does Duffman represent them!
Duffman is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Sprint Discussion > Cannot update PRL, Profile, Firmware

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading firmware and PRL.. danman132x Android (Google) Based Phones 30 11-12-2009 08:31 AM
probls with PRl update on Q9 HiTEC Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 11 03-05-2008 09:49 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:26 PM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -