Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 01-16-2009, 11:55 AM   #106
boomhower
Digital PCS User
 
boomhower's Avatar
 
Mood: Yeehaw
Join Date: Oct 26, '08
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,790
Phone: 4S ordered
Trades: 5
Thanks: 21
Thanked 280 Times in 250 Posts
My Mood: Yeehaw
SU$: 31,956
It is just a driver like on your PC, not a program. In theory is will improve the graphics performance of the phone. When I install cab's I install them to the device. I keep the cabs themselves on internal storage for easy reinstallation after a flash but actually install them to the device. It has more than enough memory to hold a boatload of program without needing to install to internal storage.
__________________
If I helped don't forget to hit the thanks!
boomhower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 10:40 PM   #107
MDhtcDiamond
Two Cans & String User
 
MDhtcDiamond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 9, '09
Location: MD
Posts: 8
Phone: Touch Diamond
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 99
but is there any settings for it, or does it just improve things by installing it. Basically, everytime I click on the cab file to try and do something with it, it just tries to install it again, asking if I want to overwrite the previous cab. I haven't noticed any difference atleast..
MDhtcDiamond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 11:10 PM   #108
w7excursion
Hit Boy
 
w7excursion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 3, '05
Location: The Upper Room
Posts: 15,856
Phone: Blk N4 & Wht S4
Trades: 10
Thanks: 329
Thanked 391 Times in 355 Posts
SU$: 116,505
They install and you dont have to do anything. If you dont notice any difference then remove it to free up memory. I didnt notice anything with the diamond drivers but did with the omnia drivers. Not everyone has the same stuff on there phone so results will vary.
__________________
MY PHONE IS BETTER THAN YOURS!!! Stop reading me!
w7excursion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 11:17 PM   #109
MDhtcDiamond
Two Cans & String User
 
MDhtcDiamond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 9, '09
Location: MD
Posts: 8
Phone: Touch Diamond
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 99
what about the diamond crystal clock, It's acting the same as the ati in not knowing if it actually installed or not, only it's pretty obvious with the clock, and it hasn't changed after it did the auto reset. is there something I have to do once i installed the clock cab to have it change?
MDhtcDiamond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 11:34 PM   #110
w7excursion
Hit Boy
 
w7excursion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 3, '05
Location: The Upper Room
Posts: 15,856
Phone: Blk N4 & Wht S4
Trades: 10
Thanks: 329
Thanked 391 Times in 355 Posts
SU$: 116,505
Sounds like you forgot something. I cant say for sure because I used a different clock. I had to install the sprint2flip cab to get my clear one to work.
__________________
MY PHONE IS BETTER THAN YOURS!!! Stop reading me!
w7excursion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 07:04 AM   #111
boomhower
Digital PCS User
 
boomhower's Avatar
 
Mood: Yeehaw
Join Date: Oct 26, '08
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,790
Phone: 4S ordered
Trades: 5
Thanks: 21
Thanked 280 Times in 250 Posts
My Mood: Yeehaw
SU$: 31,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by MDhtcDiamond View Post
what about the diamond crystal clock, It's acting the same as the ati in not knowing if it actually installed or not, only it's pretty obvious with the clock, and it hasn't changed after it did the auto reset. is there something I have to do once i installed the clock cab to have it change?

You might try uninstalling and reinstalling it. I haven't had any issues with it. Just installed the clock and it worked.
__________________
If I helped don't forget to hit the thanks!
boomhower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 10:50 AM   #112
Perveeus
Account Inactive
 
Perveeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 17, '07
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 742
Phone: HTC TP2
Thanks: 77
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
SU$: 4,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by MDhtcDiamond View Post
what about the diamond crystal clock, It's acting the same as the ati in not knowing if it actually installed or not, only it's pretty obvious with the clock, and it hasn't changed after it did the auto reset. is there something I have to do once i installed the clock cab to have it change?
Try asking over @ ppcgeeks. They can help u faster & more details.
Perveeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 12:55 PM   #113
huynhc
Telegraph User
 
huynhc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 18, '05
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 80
Phone: HTC Touch Pro
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 790
Updated on 02/01/09

Sorry but I will add descriptions to what I added later. Been really busy. Take a look at the zip for now and play around with it. Remmeber to backup before you install anything. Best of luck!
huynhc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 11:14 PM   #114
skillzout
Two Cans & String User
 
skillzout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 25, '09
Location: Upland, CA
Posts: 5
Phone: HTC touch PRO
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 41
Send a message via AIM to skillzout
soooooooooooo i don't consider my self a total noob with the HTC touch pro... butttttt, what is sky fire?
__________________
HTC touch pro
skillzout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 01:57 AM   #115
Brodizzel
Glory, Glory Man United!
 
Brodizzel's Avatar
 
Mood: Blah
Join Date: Dec 19, '07
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 389
Phone: Galaxy Note II
Thanks: 15
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
My Mood: Blah
SU$: 3,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by skillzout View Post
soooooooooooo i don't consider my self a total noob with the HTC touch pro... butttttt, what is sky fire?
A browser.
__________________
Cheers,
Brodie


Samsung A900 > HTC Mogul > HTC Touch Diamond >
Blackberry Tour > HTC Touch Pro > HTC Evo 4G >
iPhone 4S > HTC Evo 4G > Samsung Galaxy Note II
Brodizzel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 01:09 AM   #116
skillzout
Two Cans & String User
 
skillzout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 25, '09
Location: Upland, CA
Posts: 5
Phone: HTC touch PRO
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 41
Send a message via AIM to skillzout
haha yeah i checked it out. im sorry but skyfire is not a very good program :/ perhaps it's my connection? i don't know. but i don't like it too much
__________________
HTC touch pro
skillzout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 01:36 AM   #117
fakeguy
.
 
fakeguy's Avatar
 
Mood: Aggressive
Join Date: Jan 25, '06
Location: A city
Posts: 1,703
Phone: EVO
Trades: 1
Thanks: 35
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
My Mood: Aggressive
SU$: 7,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by skillzout View Post
haha yeah i checked it out. im sorry but skyfire is not a very good program :/ perhaps it's my connection? i don't know. but i don't like it too much
Don't worry about it. Im not a newb or expert but I wasn't nuts over Skyfire either. I wonder if I can get Bolt on here...
fakeguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2009, 06:52 PM   #118
Meadow
Telephone User
 
Meadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 26, '02
Location: MA/NH
Posts: 115
Phone: SCP-8400
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 267
I am trying to re-install NETCF 3.5 on my brand new Diamond (my third). When doing the install the Diamond says I need 6609 KB and I only have 2352 KB available. Is there any way to install this to the Internal Storage or anything I can take off to get this to work?
Meadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2009, 07:26 PM   #119
sfxc13
Cellular Phone User
 
sfxc13's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 9, '07
Location: Santa Clara
Posts: 1,192
Phone: TP2
Thanks: 57
Thanked 112 Times in 92 Posts
SU$: 9,977
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meadow View Post
I am trying to re-install NETCF 3.5 on my brand new Diamond (my third). When doing the install the Diamond says I need 6609 KB and I only have 2352 KB available. Is there any way to install this to the Internal Storage or anything I can take off to get this to work?
Pretty sure it needs to be on the device not internal storage. There is a lot you can take off (some of which is locked on the device by the Sprint Rom thus it would require you to flash another ROM.) I highly recommend you go check out the ROMS over at ppcgeeks which will give you much more space available and NETCF 3.5 already pre-installed. (you will have to unlock your phone before flashing a ROM.)
sfxc13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 10:35 PM   #120
scottspa74
Telegraph User
 
scottspa74's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 14, '09
Location: seattle, wa
Posts: 19
Phone: htc diamond
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perveeus View Post
To get a better set of status taskbar icons I chose the option 2 cab here:
http://forum.ppcgeeks.com/showpost.p...02&postcount=5

Includes all of notification icons you see.
Makes the phone slicker than it already is.
I checked this link and really liked what i saw. I DL'd the zip, and I see 3 cabs, one is for certs. Does this cab in the zip act like any other cab (i.e. auto install where they need to go)? I didn't see any instruction at that site.

For that matter, there's another link in this thread to xda for changing start menu icon, but that thread says something about changing 'shellres.96.dll', but in my /windows directory (not REGED) all i can find is 'shellresApp.96'. Anyone know if theycre the same? Bottom line, I'd LOVE to change my start menu icon to HTC icon. Anyone help a bit, please?

One last thing: anyone using 'no curtains'? If so, does it affect opera, can you still see the bottom icons or top in opera?

Sorry so many issues here, but thanks mass for any help.

Last edited by scottspa74; 06-16-2009 at 11:01 PM.
scottspa74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > Devices > Windows Phone > Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) > Some Essential cabs for your diamond/pro!

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fix for Airave and Diamond/Pro tnt2snipe Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 3 11-04-2008 12:36 PM
Upgrading to Juicy / Sprint software CABs wildrage Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 4 10-15-2008 10:02 PM
Blackberry Pearl 8130 essential programs? Boston35 RIM BlackBerry Phones 17 04-24-2008 01:06 AM
Convert/Extract ActiveSync EXEs to CABs -- possible? FreeMobility Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 1 03-14-2008 10:34 AM
Im looking for the cabs to move e-mail, ringers, and cache on memcard remlle Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 3 01-27-2008 05:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:14 PM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -