Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-02-2006, 01:43 PM   #1
N8VETXN
Two Cans & String User
 
N8VETXN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2, '06
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 12
Moving, need to change my number...

I'm moving to Dallas from Lincoln, NE in November. Before I move, I want to change my phone number from 402 to a 214 (preferable) or 972 number so I can give places that I apply to the feeling that I'm already getting established in Dallas, as I had a hard time finding a job in Nebraska when I kept giving out a Texas phone number. How can I get Sprint to get me a 214 number?
N8VETXN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 02:18 PM   #2
PixieBaby473
Account Inactive
 
PixieBaby473's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 31, '06
Location: Alabama
Posts: 1,233
Phone: ppc6700
Trades: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 1,103
Send a message via AIM to PixieBaby473 Send a message via MSN to PixieBaby473 Send a message via Yahoo to PixieBaby473
You should be able to call & ask them. They may (or may not) charge you a fee to change the number, but I'm pretty sure that they will change it though, especially since you are moving...
PixieBaby473 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 02:30 AM   #3
Sprint_Gold
Cordless Phone User
 
Sprint_Gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2, '05
Location: Canada
Posts: 690
Phone: Treo 650
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 826
You can do that with no problem. You will be doing what is called a CSA (coverage area) change, what you'll need is an address for the area that has the area code that you want.

Just call cust serv with that address, they'll change your address, get your new number for you and program your phone and you are done, preaty painless normally.
__________________
Confused? It's simple, "Pay Your Bill!"
Sprint_Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 05:36 AM   #4
SprintTech2
Walkie Talkie User
 
SprintTech2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 27, '06
Location: Fort Worth, Tx
Posts: 349
Phone: Sanyo 8200
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 902
Send a message via AIM to SprintTech2
there is no "extra" charge to change your phone number to a diffrent area code(CSA). However, we do have to cancel your existing subscription and build a new subscription in the new CSA. This means that your old agreement will be canceled and a new one will start. It also means that if the plan you are on is no longer avalible you would have to switch to a plan currently offered in the DALDAL214 csa.
__________________

"We will be the undisputed leader in customer service."
Sprint-Nextel Technical Support Team
Fort Worth, Texas
SprintTech2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 06:42 AM   #5
PixieBaby473
Account Inactive
 
PixieBaby473's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 31, '06
Location: Alabama
Posts: 1,233
Phone: ppc6700
Trades: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 1,103
Send a message via AIM to PixieBaby473 Send a message via MSN to PixieBaby473 Send a message via Yahoo to PixieBaby473
Okay, well that's good about not being charged to swap it then. When I was with Cingular, (like 5 years ago) they charged me $25 for a new phone number. My husband was with T-mobile, & it was close to the same price for him.
PixieBaby473 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 06:45 AM   #6
SprintTech2
Walkie Talkie User
 
SprintTech2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 27, '06
Location: Fort Worth, Tx
Posts: 349
Phone: Sanyo 8200
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 902
Send a message via AIM to SprintTech2
well, that's not right at all. We are not going to charge you. That would be silly. You are already a customer.
__________________

"We will be the undisputed leader in customer service."
Sprint-Nextel Technical Support Team
Fort Worth, Texas
SprintTech2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 06:56 AM   #7
PixieBaby473
Account Inactive
 
PixieBaby473's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 31, '06
Location: Alabama
Posts: 1,233
Phone: ppc6700
Trades: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 1,103
Send a message via AIM to PixieBaby473 Send a message via MSN to PixieBaby473 Send a message via Yahoo to PixieBaby473
So true. They should all be that way.
I didn't mean to misinform her. Actually, I didn't...I said they "may" charge...
But kudos to Sprint for not charging!
PixieBaby473 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 11:27 AM   #8
whiskey7
Account Inactive
 
whiskey7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 4, '05
Location: Maryland
Posts: 70
Phone: LG vi-125
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 222
If you are not under contract right now, you could cancel your subscription then sign up anew to get a deal on a new phone.

Only thing is that there will be an activation fee.
whiskey7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Sprint Discussion > Moving, need to change my number...

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sprint Nextel: No word on series name change NASCAR14FAN The Arena 0 04-05-2006 09:27 AM
6700 question: how to save a phone number... dtrayers Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 1 10-21-2005 08:38 PM
sprint employees that KNOW number porting. freeza Sprint Discussion 8 08-02-2005 07:47 PM
Moving from California to Arizona... how is my contract affected? imaricefarmer Sprint Discussion 23 06-03-2005 10:22 PM
Strange Phone Number called me today fever Sprint Discussion 3 01-21-2005 09:01 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:16 PM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -