Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-09-2005, 07:54 AM   #1
TheSkipper
Two Cans & String User
 
TheSkipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 8, '05
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 10
Phone number change

My apologies if any of these questions have already been answered around here, I did a search but wasn't able to find them...

I move from Columbus, Ohio (area code 614) to Indianapolis (317), and want to change my phone number to a local number. When I had a landline and I moved, Ameritech offered a voice prompt on my old phone number, stating the number had changed and here is the new number. I emailed sprint, and they said "due to system limitation, we are unable to provide a voice prompt on your old phone number informing callers of your new one.". That's BS! Why the Hell would they not be able to do that, other then the fact they don't want to?

I'm afraid I'll forget to change my number with someone, and they won't get the new one, which is why I'd really like the voice prompt. Any ideas?
TheSkipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2005, 11:24 AM   #2
jh101_7
Cellular Phone User
 
jh101_7's Avatar
 
Mood: Bored
Join Date: Dec 8, '04
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,883
Phone: iPhone
Trades: 9
Thanks: 3
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
My Mood: Bored
SU$: 2,177
Send a message via Skype™ to jh101_7
um, don't change your number. i don't think has the ability to have a recording.
__________________
Jimmy
jh101_7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2005, 11:51 AM   #3
fl00d_pr0z
Digital PCS User
 
fl00d_pr0z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 4, '04
Location: VA
Posts: 4,353
Phone: Nokia E71
Trades: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SU$: 5,083
Nope, once you change your number it's dead for a period of time then is put back in the mix for someone else to use on their phone.
fl00d_pr0z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2005, 12:13 PM   #4
Jaggrey
Affirmative Action Mod
 
Jaggrey's Avatar
 
Mood: Yeehaw
Join Date: Aug 20, '02
Location: Miami
Posts: 9,380
Phone: HTC One
Trades: 11
Thanks: 38
Thanked 48 Times in 45 Posts
My Mood: Yeehaw
SU$: 23,043
Send a message via AIM to Jaggrey Send a message via MSN to Jaggrey
Yea I remember asking them about the recording some years back and they said they don't offer that. Do any carriers?
__________________
"If God brought you to it He'll bring you through it!"

R.I.P. lil bro... Jason Aggrey ~ 11/9/1989 - 10/3/2005

Welcome to Sprintusers!
If you see a post that violates our forum guidelines, click the button to let us know!
Jaggrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2005, 12:24 PM   #5
synthe
Cordless Phone User
 
synthe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 22, '04
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 715
Phone: lg mm-535
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 21
Send a message via Yahoo to synthe
dont think wireless carriers do offer that. from what i can tell seems to only be a landline option.
__________________
DONT QUOTE ME, I ONLY KNOW WHAT I SEE.
synthe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 10:47 PM   #6
TheSkipper
Two Cans & String User
 
TheSkipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 8, '05
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 10
Yeah, I've asked several different reps, and no one says they can do it. It would seem like something that would be nice (especially if you are staying with Sprint)...I think they are just being a pain. I've been OK with Sprint's service, but I think they're CS sucks!
TheSkipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Sprint Discussion > Phone number change

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
the "1" prefix added before the 1-digit phone number [text messaging]? apharis Network & Data Quality /Airave & Related Services 245 06-07-2005 07:45 AM
Charge to Change phone #? LunaTik Sprint Discussion 6 11-19-2004 12:07 PM
Motorola V60V Sprint Phone sprintuser123 Phone Reviews 0 07-23-2004 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:16 PM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -