Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 27 votes, 4.93 average. Display Modes
Old 02-14-2012, 03:10 AM   #436
Dan
Forever my Angel
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Mood: Relaxed
Join Date: Feb 6, '05
Location: western NY
Posts: 23,959
Phone: Verizon S7 Edge
Trades: 1
Thanks: 47
Thanked 753 Times in 616 Posts
My Mood: Relaxed
SU$: 129,291
Likely the settings are not being saved, or the device needs to be re-boot to save the changes
__________________
My angel is now an angel in heaven. 5/25/2000 - 12/5/2010. Rest in peace Alaina.
Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 10:35 AM   #437
boxermansr
Cellular Junkie
 
boxermansr's Avatar
 
Mood: Bored
Join Date: Dec 27, '03
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 2,021
Phone: iPhone 14
Trades: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 44 Times in 36 Posts
My Mood: Bored
SU$: 19,836
Quote:
Originally Posted by BerryWriter View Post
You must be doing something wrong. You can definitely block others from using it. We have ours set up that way.
It's pretty straight forward on sprint.com. Theres an option to allow all, or restrict, and add the #'s you want to be able to use it. I've selected that option and put mine and my wife's numbers, and saved it. Still lets everyone else use it. Sprint support told me they don't allow people to restrict them anymore (could be since a specific time frame, and that people that already had theirs restricted still do), tech support told me it could be done, had my hook my modem directly into my Airvana (instead of the router) and "supposidly" logged in and enabled it, however, everyone with Sprint still around me can still use it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	airave.jpg
Views:	359
Size:	17.5 KB
ID:	43427  
__________________
BIG RED
boxermansr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 10:37 AM   #438
boxermansr
Cellular Junkie
 
boxermansr's Avatar
 
Mood: Bored
Join Date: Dec 27, '03
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 2,021
Phone: iPhone 14
Trades: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 44 Times in 36 Posts
My Mood: Bored
SU$: 19,836
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan View Post
Likely the settings are not being saved, or the device needs to be re-boot to save the changes
It never reboots or rebooted after I made the changes. I tried it numerous times, and I even rebooted it myself, still it never sticks. Also seemed to take Airave support a good while to do it when I called them, and he even told me it could take until my next bill cycle before it'd kick in which seems a bit odd as well.
__________________
BIG RED
boxermansr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 10:46 AM   #439
Duffman
Eh.
 
Duffman's Avatar
 
Mood: onvacation
Join Date: Mar 3, '10
Posts: 5,240
Thanks: 173
Thanked 796 Times in 476 Posts
My Mood: onvacation
SU$: 29,054
Nothing official, but rumor is that restriction is turned off on many servers either due to misconfiguration or because Sprint is/was getting too many calls from people who lose service because they are connecting to a neighbor's restricted Airave.
__________________
Sprint wants me to make this absolutely clear: “The postings on this site are my own and do not necessarily represent the positions, strategies or opinions of Sprint.” I just WORK for Sprint. In no way does Duffman represent them!
Duffman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 12:46 PM   #440
digiblur
Cordless Phone User
 
digiblur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 4, '03
Posts: 590
Thanks: 0
Thanked 40 Times in 32 Posts
SU$: 3,831
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duffman
Nothing official, but rumor is that restriction is turned off on many servers either due to misconfiguration or because Sprint is/was getting too many calls from people who lose service because they are connecting to a neighbor's restricted Airave.
Mine is blocked and works last time I checked. Any phone that comes to my house is just forced over to the weak tower. Its like the airave isn't there at all to that phone.
digiblur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2017, 10:48 PM   #441
Dashacheal
Telegraph User
 
Dashacheal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 18, '17
Location: Russia
Posts: 30
Phone: DashachealTO
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 239
New Airave available with data

I wonder how I know that a new update is available from Chameleon Updated security bug, new features etc..
Thank you
Dashacheal is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Sprint Discussion > Network & Data Quality /Airave & Related Services > New Airave available with data

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brand New Sprint Airave r0fl Trading Post Archive 14 11-02-2009 02:24 PM
Canceling Data Plan with Smartphone qah661 Sprint Discussion 4 08-31-2009 05:26 PM
Data access issue WM6 devices quaff1976 Network & Data Quality /Airave & Related Services 26 06-17-2009 08:20 AM
how to get BB phone - no data plan needed rjk RIM BlackBerry Phones 14 04-07-2009 05:01 PM
Unlimited Data Plan= Free Data Roaming In Canada? Spruce da Bruce Sprint Discussion 8 06-02-2008 08:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:44 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -