Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-20-2014, 02:33 PM   #1
Slammed925
Telegraph User
 
Slammed925's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 17, '11
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 65
Sprint Samsung S3 to Metro?

My service drops calls like crazy and it's very frustrating. I had same issue and they said upgrading towers and they gave me a $20 1 month bill credit it's worse now and still say working on towers! Will my Sprint S3 work in Metro?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
Slammed925 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 02:49 PM   #2
SirSmokesAlot
Formerly known as Sprintguy4ever
 
SirSmokesAlot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 30, '08
Location: PA
Posts: 1,903
Phone: LG F6
Thanks: 107
Thanked 98 Times in 89 Posts
SU$: 18,034
nope, sprint locks their phones so they cant be used on GSM inside the USA..
__________________
A.K.A Sprintguy4ever


Sprint - the best at being the worst


If I help in any way please click the THANKS button
SirSmokesAlot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2014, 12:06 AM   #3
PokerFace23
I haz the EVOO service
 
PokerFace23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 14, '06
Location: West Coast
Posts: 4,771
Phone: Evo
Trades: 1
Thanks: 113
Thanked 89 Times in 75 Posts
SU$: 16,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sprintguy4ever
nope, sprint locks their phones so they cant be used on GSM inside the USA..
Yes and no. S3 doesn't have a sim slot anyways ...
__________________
used to work for sprint. now i just torment them. here to help and judge your posts
PokerFace23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2014, 01:14 AM   #4
SirSmokesAlot
Formerly known as Sprintguy4ever
 
SirSmokesAlot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 30, '08
Location: PA
Posts: 1,903
Phone: LG F6
Thanks: 107
Thanked 98 Times in 89 Posts
SU$: 18,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by PokerFace23 View Post
Yes and no. S3 doesn't have a sim slot anyways ...

yes that too....all of sprint phones are like that..think they said in 2015 that they will have a SIM card slot tho still doesnt matter cuz sprint locks their phones anyways
__________________
A.K.A Sprintguy4ever


Sprint - the best at being the worst


If I help in any way please click the THANKS button
SirSmokesAlot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2014, 02:19 PM   #5
PokerFace23
I haz the EVOO service
 
PokerFace23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 14, '06
Location: West Coast
Posts: 4,771
Phone: Evo
Trades: 1
Thanks: 113
Thanked 89 Times in 75 Posts
SU$: 16,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sprintguy4ever
yes that too....all of sprint phones are like that..think they said in 2015 that they will have a SIM card slot tho still doesnt matter cuz sprint locks their phones anyways
God you are so misinformed. Go back to T-Mobile
__________________
used to work for sprint. now i just torment them. here to help and judge your posts
PokerFace23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2014, 02:43 PM   #6
SirSmokesAlot
Formerly known as Sprintguy4ever
 
SirSmokesAlot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 30, '08
Location: PA
Posts: 1,903
Phone: LG F6
Thanks: 107
Thanked 98 Times in 89 Posts
SU$: 18,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by PokerFace23 View Post
God you are so misinformed. Go back to T-Mobile

instead of being a douche about my comment, why dont u explain then???

as for going back to t-mobile, yea im already there!
__________________
A.K.A Sprintguy4ever


Sprint - the best at being the worst


If I help in any way please click the THANKS button
SirSmokesAlot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 03:37 AM   #7
Bibbin
Cellular Phone User
 
Bibbin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 5, '08
Posts: 1,589
Phone: ATT,HM,S &TMO
Thanks: 195
Thanked 112 Times in 97 Posts
SU$: 16,247
It can be done. Google it.
Bibbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Other Carriers & MVNOs > Prepaid Wireless Services & PTT > Sprint Samsung S3 to Metro?

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My letter and complaint to Sprint smartiefootball Sprint Discussion 1 09-21-2011 07:18 PM
most known issues on sprint phones mrchuckbadazz Sprint Discussion 80 09-22-2005 08:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:54 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -