Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 19 votes, 4.53 average. Display Modes
Old 10-03-2011, 12:35 AM   #16
bossiercopssuck
Telephone User
 
bossiercopssuck's Avatar
 
Mood: Buzzed
Join Date: Jul 25, '11
Location: PORT CITY, LA
Posts: 265
Phone: Note 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 30 Times in 17 Posts
My Mood: Buzzed
SU$: 2,431
I personally have a boost berry its an 8350i with boost service books... you can find the steps on crackberry.com, but you don't even need a CSR, just go to boost mobiles website, login and you can change your ESN or IMEI right from the site, no rep required.. lol that's how i got the IMEI from my nextel 8350i on my boost account, and everything worked including app world for an unlimited $50.00... i still have the phone btw collecting dust for now until i decide to move back to the pre-paid side...


now make sure you make the change and even after you do that, some CSR's when you call in will refuse to help you because your device isn't boost branded, but hey... what they won't fix for ya, you can always find answers here!!.
__________________
My Phone Is Smarter Than Your Phone...
I work in Sprint Tech Support....
I hate my life of cubicle hell....
Customers are the worst part of my day...
But it pays the bills, so I remain....
bossiercopssuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 04:54 AM   #17
AL_CAPONE_187
Cordless Phone User
 
AL_CAPONE_187's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 5, '09
Location: California
Posts: 929
Phone: Sprint Diamond
Thanks: 12
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
SU$: 6,407
Read my thread on Hofo that I started over a year ago.
AL_CAPONE_187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 08:39 PM   #18
MayoPie
Telephone User
 
MayoPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 19, '09
Posts: 162
Phone: LG Rumor Touch
Thanks: 14
Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts
SU$: 2,111
Why can't Sprint just make its own prepaid service like AT&T or Verizon? That way it could allow customers to switch back and forth for plans and phones without flashing or ETF. It should be the same if its on the Sprint network!
MayoPie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 06:33 PM   #19
valuequest
Telegraph User
 
valuequest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 27, '04
Location: southeastern Virginia
Posts: 47
Thanks: 60
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
SU$: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoo.haaa View Post
Boost will only allow WM phones and a few blackberries. Palm Pre, all android smart phones, and alike will not be possible to place on Boost.
Does anyone know specifically what prevents Sprint handsets which are running the Android OS from being activated on Boost Mobile's system while other Sprint handsets (apparently) can?
valuequest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 12:52 PM   #20
djinks
not an iPhone user
 
djinks's Avatar
 
Mood: Amused
Join Date: Dec 26, '06
Location: nh
Posts: 2,090
Phone: Touch Diamond
Trades: 3
Thanks: 33
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
My Mood: Amused
SU$: 9,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoo.haaa View Post
Not possible.

I have put a few Sprint phones on Boost before. Like stated above you don't need to flash Boost firmware. Boost will only allow WM phones and a few blackberries. Palm Pre, all android smart phones, and alike will not be possible to place on Boost. Even to get the WM and Balckberries on Boost you will need the right rep.
I have sold several android phones (EVO and Epic) to a Boost store, so I would say there is a very good chance that they know how to put them on the system.
djinks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 11:16 PM   #21
KB112
sIgh-Phone
 
KB112's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '08
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 2,252
Phone: iPhone 7 Plus
Thanks: 108
Thanked 125 Times in 117 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 22,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by valuequest View Post
Does anyone know specifically what prevents Sprint handsets which are running the Android OS from being activated on Boost Mobile's system while other Sprint handsets (apparently) can?
It can be done and is done. It's just more of an issue getting the data and MMS worked out. All the proper values have to be re-written internally and replaced with proper Boost values. Otherwise you only get 1x speeds and no MMS services. There are threads with info on how to do it, on many of the phone hacking forums.
__________________
Premier Gold...uh...nevermind.
ED 1500 (iPhone 7 Plus, iPhone 6, iPhone 6s, iPhone SE, Kyocera Verve, Kyocera DuraPlus)
18% Corp Discount
KB112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 01:32 AM   #22
SprintIsUC
Telephone User
 
SprintIsUC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 24, '12
Posts: 277
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
SU$: 1,347
In order to have a sprint phone on boost or virgin you have to flash the phone and from my understanding it's a difficult tricky process.
SprintIsUC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 09:23 AM   #23
KayFoley
Two Cans & String User
 
KayFoley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 25, '12
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 19
Sprint phone on Boost?

I am NOT tech savvy at all and I have no idea what some of these posts are saying! However, I do have an AWESOME phone from about 5 years ago... it is a Motorolla that says both Nextel and Sprint on it. When I asked the Boost people (because usually Motorolla is a sure thing) they said you can't can't can't put a Sprint phone on Boost.
One of these guys said you can if you talk to a good rep, somebody else said you can pay somebody $80 (!!!) to switch it over. I like the phone, but not THAT much. If it were cheap or free, I would be all over it.
Also, many of these posts are from 2011... can anyone offer any advice to me? Is it a lost cause, or should I keep sporadically calling the Boost people & hoping they allow it?
Please respond!!
Thanks
KayFoley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 03:36 PM   #24
Dubspoon
Digital PCS User
 
Dubspoon's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Oct 25, '04
Location: K-Town, IL
Posts: 3,182
Phone: HTC ONE (M7)
Thanks: 33
Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 10,274
So my Instinct HD, Motorola Renegade or EVO LTE won't get love on Boost....
Dubspoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 05:24 PM   #25
bigjohn
Cordless Phone User
 
bigjohn's Avatar
 
Mood: Mellow
Join Date: May 12, '07
Posts: 503
Thanks: 8
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
My Mood: Mellow
SU$: 1,442
nextel phones use IDEN so probably not those, but the CDMA phones can be in many cases. Check out xda-developers.com and see, in the forum for your phone, if anyone has done it.... that's all I can suggest.
bigjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 05:52 PM   #26
boyo01
Two Cans & String User
 
boyo01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 24, '12
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
SU$: 39
Yup
boyo01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Other Carriers & MVNOs > Prepaid Wireless Services & PTT > Is it possible to activate a Sprint CDMA Phone on Boost?

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Awesome CNN Money article on Sprint Visionwhore Sprint Discussion 10 07-28-2010 11:16 AM
Sprint techs destoyed my phone grrrrrr kryptononly2 Total Equipment Protection 22 03-24-2010 07:26 PM
Thinking of filing a complaint with the BBB, think I have a case? relld05 Sprint Discussion 28 07-20-2009 05:37 PM
Filed a BBB Complaint with Sprint asaberan Rants, Debates, & Farewells - All Carriers 10 11-29-2007 11:26 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:54 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -