Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-03-2012, 07:49 AM   #1
Silent Majority
Cordless Phone User
 
Silent Majority's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 6, '07
Posts: 511
Phone: Moto Admiral
Thanks: 12
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
SU$: 3,306
Phone switching between 3G and 1X

My phone (Motorola admiral) keeps switching by itself between 3G and 1X when I stay in the same location and am just trying to use the data connection. Then it will usually get stuck on the 1X connection even though 3G was previously working fine in the exact same location! Switching to airplane mode and back again usually fixes the problem temporarily but it is only a matter of time before it comes back and occurs again. Any help is appreciated as this has become increasingly annoying. Thanks!
__________________
Blah.
Silent Majority is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 07:40 PM   #2
woldemariam
Telegraph User
 
woldemariam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 24, '09
Location: colllege park, md
Posts: 77
Phone: EVO LTE
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
SU$: 478
Send a message via AIM to woldemariam
i have the same problem with my touch pro 2. I just wait like a minute and 3g comes back on. this is a recent problem for me as well. i think its a network issue and I don't think anything can be done about it.
woldemariam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 02:12 PM   #3
Silent Majority
Cordless Phone User
 
Silent Majority's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 6, '07
Posts: 511
Phone: Moto Admiral
Thanks: 12
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
SU$: 3,306
I'm not sure if it is a network problem as I never had these issues with my old phone in the same locations. Have you experienced the same problem with any other phone?
__________________
Blah.
Silent Majority is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 08:18 AM   #4
heavyd
Like A Boss!
 
heavyd's Avatar
 
Mood: Goofy
Join Date: Feb 11, '05
Location: West-By-God
Posts: 19,576
Phone: Sammy SG3
Trades: 20
Thanks: 66
Thanked 451 Times in 390 Posts
My Mood: Goofy
SU$: 37,199
Other phones have done this, you just didn't know it. When I rooted my EVO, the new rom would show the switch. My guess is that the software on your phone is allowing it to show

Sent From My Righteous EVO 4G LTE
__________________
heavyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 12:28 PM   #5
Silent Majority
Cordless Phone User
 
Silent Majority's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 6, '07
Posts: 511
Phone: Moto Admiral
Thanks: 12
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
SU$: 3,306
So the bottom line is, why does this happen? And how to prevent it. Because this bull**** happens way too often.
__________________
Blah.
Silent Majority is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Sprint Discussion > Network & Data Quality /Airave & Related Services > Phone switching between 3G and 1X

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:00 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -