Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-14-2012, 02:49 PM   #1
Sprintguy4ever
Cellular Phone User
 
Sprintguy4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 30, '08
Location: PA
Posts: 1,763
Phone: Samsung Note II
Thanks: 71
Thanked 84 Times in 76 Posts
SU$: 17,692
Roam Only?

my sanyo pro 200 broke it sucks....anyways im looking to get another used phone from ebay to hold me over till i get my upgrade which wont be till DEC...thinking of getting another sanyo phone...on my pro 200 i could force my phone to roam if needed..which i do when i go to a freinds house where sprint lacks in coverage..i just throw it into roam only till i go to my car...soooo im looking for older phones that have the "roam only" feature....i was looking at a sanyo 7050 but like i said not sure what phones still have the roam only feature?
__________________
A.K.A T-Guy


If I help in any way please click the THANKS button
Sprintguy4ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 02:54 PM   #2
Dan
Forever my Angel
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Mood: Relaxed
Join Date: Feb 6, '05
Location: western NY
Posts: 23,917
Phone: HTC ONE
Trades: 1
Thanks: 46
Thanked 745 Times in 611 Posts
My Mood: Relaxed
SU$: 128,899
I'd honestly suggest downloading the manual for the phones you are considering and see which list the 3rd option of roaming only. I don't think Sprint did any updates to "dumb" phones to make roaming only vanish like they did with windows mobile phones.

Sent from my HTC EVO using SprintUsers Forum
__________________
My angel is now an angel in heaven. 5/25/2000 - 12/5/2010. Rest in peace Alaina.
Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 03:51 PM   #3
Sprintguy4ever
Cellular Phone User
 
Sprintguy4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 30, '08
Location: PA
Posts: 1,763
Phone: Samsung Note II
Thanks: 71
Thanked 84 Times in 76 Posts
SU$: 17,692
ok so i found the users guide for the sanyo 7050...under "setting your phones roam mode" i see "SprintOnly" "Automatic" and "roamingonly"...so i would guess that this phone has the roam only feature?...im about to buy this phone from ebay...hope sprint didnt do any updates to this phone to remove the roam only feature?
__________________
A.K.A T-Guy


If I help in any way please click the THANKS button
Sprintguy4ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 04:14 PM   #4
Sprintguy4ever
Cellular Phone User
 
Sprintguy4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 30, '08
Location: PA
Posts: 1,763
Phone: Samsung Note II
Thanks: 71
Thanked 84 Times in 76 Posts
SU$: 17,692
whats a good phone in the sanyo line up?
__________________
A.K.A T-Guy


If I help in any way please click the THANKS button
Sprintguy4ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 06:45 PM   #5
heavyd
Like A Boss!
 
heavyd's Avatar
 
Mood: Goofy
Join Date: Feb 11, '05
Location: West-By-God
Posts: 19,576
Phone: Sammy SG3
Trades: 20
Thanks: 66
Thanked 451 Times in 390 Posts
My Mood: Goofy
SU$: 37,199
7050
__________________
heavyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 09:21 AM   #6
Sprintguy4ever
Cellular Phone User
 
Sprintguy4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 30, '08
Location: PA
Posts: 1,763
Phone: Samsung Note II
Thanks: 71
Thanked 84 Times in 76 Posts
SU$: 17,692
Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyd View Post
7050

yea thats the phone i went with....itll hold me off till my upgrade..then ill have sanyo as a backup..its always good having a backup phone!
__________________
A.K.A T-Guy


If I help in any way please click the THANKS button
Sprintguy4ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 11:55 AM   #7
Sprintguy4ever
Cellular Phone User
 
Sprintguy4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 30, '08
Location: PA
Posts: 1,763
Phone: Samsung Note II
Thanks: 71
Thanked 84 Times in 76 Posts
SU$: 17,692
have a question...while my old phone is off/broke/no longer talking to the towers...if some one texts me will i get the text on the new phone when i activated it?
__________________
A.K.A T-Guy


If I help in any way please click the THANKS button
Sprintguy4ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 10:33 PM   #8
Dan
Forever my Angel
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Mood: Relaxed
Join Date: Feb 6, '05
Location: western NY
Posts: 23,917
Phone: HTC ONE
Trades: 1
Thanks: 46
Thanked 745 Times in 611 Posts
My Mood: Relaxed
SU$: 128,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by sprintguy4ever
have a question...while my old phone is off/broke/no longer talking to the towers...if some one texts me will i get the text on the new phone when i activated it?
That will depend on how many messages Sprint will hold and for how long. I believe they hold a max of 3 days worth of messages.

Sent from my HTC EVO using SprintUsers Forum
__________________
My angel is now an angel in heaven. 5/25/2000 - 12/5/2010. Rest in peace Alaina.
Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 10:49 PM   #9
Sprintguy4ever
Cellular Phone User
 
Sprintguy4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 30, '08
Location: PA
Posts: 1,763
Phone: Samsung Note II
Thanks: 71
Thanked 84 Times in 76 Posts
SU$: 17,692
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan View Post
That will depend on how many messages Sprint will hold and for how long. I believe they hold a max of 3 days worth of messages.

Sent from my HTC EVO using SprintUsers Forum


when u say "hold" u mean the messages r there waiting to be sent?
__________________
A.K.A T-Guy


If I help in any way please click the THANKS button
Sprintguy4ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 11:44 PM   #10
thermophile
Walkie Talkie User
 
thermophile's Avatar
 
Mood: Cynical
Join Date: Jan 24, '11
Posts: 315
Phone: mopho/boldtouch
Thanks: 48
Thanked 18 Times in 14 Posts
My Mood: Cynical
SU$: 1,880
short answer, they will hold them for a rolling three days.
__________________
LG C1300 Flip>lg Chocolate vx-8550> Moto Droid A855>HTC EVO/supersonic PC-pc36100>mo-photon and tourch 9850 >mo-photon and bold9930
thermophile is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > General > Sprint Discussion > Roam Only?

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone 4S World Phone - The Million Dollar Question, will it roam Domestically? nmherron Apple iOS 26 10-07-2011 07:10 PM
Does Roam Control work? jreuschl Motorola 8 09-15-2011 05:20 PM
Can't Force Roam on Sprint Touch any longer? yettie10ff Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 5 06-16-2009 05:53 PM
HTC Touch - Roam only for phone service but not data? h3adbang3r Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 0 08-20-2008 05:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:13 PM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -