Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-09-2011, 04:18 AM   #16
TechGuru
Cellular Phone User
 
TechGuru's Avatar
 
Mood: Fine
Join Date: Feb 12, '06
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 1,714
Phone: APPLE IPHONE 6
Thanks: 11
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
My Mood: Fine
SU$: 7,691
Send a message via ICQ to TechGuru Send a message via AIM to TechGuru Send a message via MSN to TechGuru Send a message via Yahoo to TechGuru Send a message via Skype™ to TechGuru
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomc585 View Post
It has nothing to do with the reg edit. This edit gives you the ability to select the roaming only. Your device and the network you roam on is what determines the connection type. Carriers have different limitations and agreements when visitors roam and data roam on their network. Most limit visitors to 1x data.
That is not totally correct because at the same location my Samsung M510 is able to roam on EVDO when set to Roaming Only.
__________________
Plan: SERO 500 PREMIUM $40/mo + $10 Premium Data
TechGuru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 08:02 AM   #17
monkeyboy
(candy)bar hopper
 
monkeyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 11, '02
Posts: 4,403
Trades: 2
Thanks: 47
Thanked 294 Times in 243 Posts
SU$: 50,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechGuru View Post
That is not totally correct because at the same location my Samsung M510 is able to roam on EVDO when set to Roaming Only.
how do you know this? are you tethering with the m510? are both using the same PRL?
monkeyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 03:08 PM   #18
TechGuru
Cellular Phone User
 
TechGuru's Avatar
 
Mood: Fine
Join Date: Feb 12, '06
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 1,714
Phone: APPLE IPHONE 6
Thanks: 11
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
My Mood: Fine
SU$: 7,691
Send a message via ICQ to TechGuru Send a message via AIM to TechGuru Send a message via MSN to TechGuru Send a message via Yahoo to TechGuru Send a message via Skype™ to TechGuru
M510 does have a older PRL.
__________________
Plan: SERO 500 PREMIUM $40/mo + $10 Premium Data
TechGuru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 02:22 PM   #19
TechGuru
Cellular Phone User
 
TechGuru's Avatar
 
Mood: Fine
Join Date: Feb 12, '06
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 1,714
Phone: APPLE IPHONE 6
Thanks: 11
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
My Mood: Fine
SU$: 7,691
Send a message via ICQ to TechGuru Send a message via AIM to TechGuru Send a message via MSN to TechGuru Send a message via Yahoo to TechGuru Send a message via Skype™ to TechGuru
WinMo EVDO Roam With HTC Touch Pro 2!!!

EVDO Roam with your Touch Pro 2, Just install this PRL.

Quote:
Sprint PRL 11115(VZW 3G roaming in many markets. Only some business accounts approved will receive this PRL.):
Extract the .prl file from the zip.

Place the .prl file on your SD card.

Dial ##PRL# on your phone.

Enter your MSL.

Open and install the PRL file and reboot.


Works in my Ex Alltel area, have not been to a true Verizon area yet to try it.

Enjoy!
Attached Files
File Type: zip Sprint_PRL_11115(EVDO ROAM).zip (3.9 KB, 233 views)
__________________
Plan: SERO 500 PREMIUM $40/mo + $10 Premium Data
TechGuru is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TechGuru For This Useful Post:
tomc585 (03-27-2012)
Old 03-26-2012, 03:28 PM   #20
tomc585
Cellular Phone User
 
tomc585's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '06
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,711
Phone: LG G2
Trades: 2
Thanks: 20
Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 9,882
hmmm....will give this a try on my tp2
__________________
Message to Sprint, "You can take my SERO plan when you pry it from my cold dead hands"
________________________________________
Love Thy Neighbor, But Don't Get Caught
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 05:20 PM   #21
tomc585
Cellular Phone User
 
tomc585's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '06
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,711
Phone: LG G2
Trades: 2
Thanks: 20
Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 9,882
opened up this prl and it looks so different from others. I did install it but its bouncing back and fourth between 1x and evdo when set to roam only. I have a new verizon tower about 1,000' away which was just recently activated. Will check it more when Im out and away from this one.
__________________
Message to Sprint, "You can take my SERO plan when you pry it from my cold dead hands"
________________________________________
Love Thy Neighbor, But Don't Get Caught
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 01:38 PM   #22
tomc585
Cellular Phone User
 
tomc585's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '06
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,711
Phone: LG G2
Trades: 2
Thanks: 20
Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 9,882
confirmed, this prl does allow EVDO while roaming on verizon.
__________________
Message to Sprint, "You can take my SERO plan when you pry it from my cold dead hands"
________________________________________
Love Thy Neighbor, But Don't Get Caught
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 04:50 PM   #23
TechGuru
Cellular Phone User
 
TechGuru's Avatar
 
Mood: Fine
Join Date: Feb 12, '06
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 1,714
Phone: APPLE IPHONE 6
Thanks: 11
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
My Mood: Fine
SU$: 7,691
Send a message via ICQ to TechGuru Send a message via AIM to TechGuru Send a message via MSN to TechGuru Send a message via Yahoo to TechGuru Send a message via Skype™ to TechGuru
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomc585 View Post
confirmed, this prl does allow EVDO while roaming on verizon.
Can you tell us if you are on real Verizon or Alltel that Verizon bought?

Dial ##DEBUG# to get a screen that will show you the SID of the network.

My AlltelVerizon here is SID 529. Sprint is 4120.
__________________
Plan: SERO 500 PREMIUM $40/mo + $10 Premium Data
TechGuru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 05:17 PM   #24
tomc585
Cellular Phone User
 
tomc585's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '06
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,711
Phone: LG G2
Trades: 2
Thanks: 20
Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 9,882
yeah thats what I did, SID 22=Verizon....4162=Sprint
__________________
Message to Sprint, "You can take my SERO plan when you pry it from my cold dead hands"
________________________________________
Love Thy Neighbor, But Don't Get Caught
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > Devices > Windows Phone > Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) > Force Roaming

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roaming Minutes LiquidNrg Sprint Discussion 2 03-30-2009 01:34 AM
Termination due to excessive roaming mburger Sprint Discussion 32 08-01-2008 04:53 AM
Roaming? brons1 Sprint Discussion 7 01-23-2008 11:09 PM
Roaming With a Sprint Phone twodaparty Sprint Discussion 9 01-17-2008 01:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:07 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -