Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-12-2012, 01:32 AM   #1
theonlyone
Telephone User
 
theonlyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 11, '07
Posts: 105
Phone: Epic Touch 4G
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 686
Google Voice on TP2?

Is there anyway to be able to use Google Voice for calls and texts on the TP2? I searched through the old threads about it, and it sounded like the only way it is possible is if you have Pick3. Is this true, or is there another way?
theonlyone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 09:08 AM   #2
tomc585
Cellular Phone User
 
tomc585's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '06
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,711
Phone: LG G2
Trades: 2
Thanks: 20
Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 9,882
you mean to avoid using minutes? Along with a data plan, You need to have pick 3 or sprint to home to avoid using minutes. If you have free incoming minutes this will work also (because these calls actually become incoming calls)
__________________
Message to Sprint, "You can take my SERO plan when you pry it from my cold dead hands"
________________________________________
Love Thy Neighbor, But Don't Get Caught
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tomc585 For This Useful Post:
theonlyone (03-12-2012)
Old 03-12-2012, 11:45 AM   #3
theonlyone
Telephone User
 
theonlyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 11, '07
Posts: 105
Phone: Epic Touch 4G
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 686
No, I am not trying to avoid using minutes. I want to use GV, so I can give out that number to everyone, but the people I am close to. I do not have any of those three options you listed though. Is it possible to get Sprint to Home free anymore? I read on here a few years back they were giving it out free. If not, is there any other options, or am I just out of luck?
theonlyone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 12:18 PM   #4
tomc585
Cellular Phone User
 
tomc585's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '06
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,711
Phone: LG G2
Trades: 2
Thanks: 20
Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 9,882
You can still use it. I use it all the time for voice. The Sprint to home perk has vanished.
__________________
Message to Sprint, "You can take my SERO plan when you pry it from my cold dead hands"
________________________________________
Love Thy Neighbor, But Don't Get Caught
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tomc585 For This Useful Post:
theonlyone (03-12-2012)
Old 03-12-2012, 12:33 PM   #5
theonlyone
Telephone User
 
theonlyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 11, '07
Posts: 105
Phone: Epic Touch 4G
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 686
Is there any guides online on how to get it working? I tried googling how to get GV with TP2, and I did not find much help on getting it going.
theonlyone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 12:44 PM   #6
tomc585
Cellular Phone User
 
tomc585's Avatar
 
Mood: Breezy
Join Date: Dec 23, '06
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,711
Phone: LG G2
Trades: 2
Thanks: 20
Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
My Mood: Breezy
SU$: 9,882
Its not officially supported on windows phones anymore. Look for the idialer for google voice app. If you get an "unexpected error" when trying to place a call just log into your google voice acct from your phones web browser to refresh the cookies then your good to go. I have to do this once a month or so.

http://www.xda-developers.com/window...ialer-dialpad/

here's the thread with the cab file
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=429984
__________________
Message to Sprint, "You can take my SERO plan when you pry it from my cold dead hands"
________________________________________
Love Thy Neighbor, But Don't Get Caught

Last edited by tomc585; 03-12-2012 at 12:51 PM.
tomc585 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tomc585 For This Useful Post:
theonlyone (03-12-2012)
Old 03-12-2012, 01:15 PM   #7
theonlyone
Telephone User
 
theonlyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 11, '07
Posts: 105
Phone: Epic Touch 4G
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 686
Thank you very much! I notice it does not cover text messaging, is there anyway to use GV for texting too? I read there is one way you can do it, but it goes through your email which I have no interest in doing.
theonlyone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 01:53 PM   #8
jigwashere
Walkie Talkie User
 
jigwashere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 12, '09
Posts: 418
Phone: Nexus 6
Thanks: 40
Thanked 49 Times in 41 Posts
SU$: 2,604
When you call your Google Voice number and enter your PIN, dial 2, your contact's phone number, then #. That way, they always see your GV number in their caller ID. You can also use this method for calling Canada for free (except for regular cell minutes) and at a discount to other international numbers.

I used Magicall to automatically do this for me. I programmed it to call my GV number, enter the PIN, 2, <contact number>, #. It worked great. I also programmed a number of exceptions into it that would dial directly (bypassing Google Voice).

Here's a list of options you might consider: http://forum.ppcgeeks.com/general-wi...g-options.html

For text messaging, the best solution for me was to have my contact be the first to send me a text (either that, or I initiated a text from the Google Voice web site). I simply recorded the phone number for the incoming text and used that. In fact, you could dial that number directly, too, instead of calling through GV..
jigwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jigwashere For This Useful Post:
theonlyone (03-12-2012)
Old 03-12-2012, 02:44 PM   #9
theonlyone
Telephone User
 
theonlyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 11, '07
Posts: 105
Phone: Epic Touch 4G
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 686
Thank you! The last paragraph was most helpful, I have it all set up now.
theonlyone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 04:41 PM   #10
Bibbin
Cellular Phone User
 
Bibbin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 5, '08
Posts: 1,589
Phone: ATT,HM,S &TMO
Thanks: 195
Thanked 112 Times in 97 Posts
SU$: 16,247
Pick 3/2 might be discontinued, but you can still get Sprint to Home (1 number) for $5.

.cab For Calls - GVO Dialer or One Dialer

.cab For SMS - Google Voice Easy SMS
Bibbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > Devices > Windows Phone > Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) > Google Voice on TP2?

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google Voice question sard HTC 6 03-08-2011 08:38 AM
Google Voice Overseas Travel Question mideastbeast Android (Google) Based Phones 15 01-16-2011 08:18 PM
Google Voice on TP2 goheel Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 2 01-16-2010 12:42 PM
Can anybody help make my Google Voice App work? thomasanderson Android (Google) Based Phones 1 11-21-2009 12:35 PM
Google Voice + Pick3 berardi SERO 10 10-27-2009 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:10 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -