Join 200,000+ other SprintUsers for free at the #1 online community for Sprint cell phone customers! Win cool prizes in our weekly contests. Talk about the newest phones or post your question in our forums! Become a premium member and get unlimited Focus Uploads to your Sprint phone.

All visitors must register before they can post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 127,000 threads and 1.7 million posts. So what are you waiting for? Register for free today!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 140 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 10-01-2010, 07:46 PM   #271
gunthonungo
Telegraph User
 
gunthonungo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 16, '09
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 121
So if you upgrade your phone to 6.5, will the stealth tethering not work? I don't want to do the wifi setup because of battery life concerns. I am asking because I had read others saying they couldn't get it to work.
gunthonungo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2010, 09:00 PM   #272
w7excursion
Hit Boy
 
w7excursion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 3, '05
Location: The Upper Room
Posts: 15,856
Phone: Blk N4 & Wht S4
Trades: 10
Thanks: 329
Thanked 391 Times in 355 Posts
SU$: 116,505
Some people couldn't do it but I'm sure it was user error. I would stick with 6.1 .
__________________
MY PHONE IS BETTER THAN YOURS!!! Stop reading me!
w7excursion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 05:07 AM   #273
TechGuru
Cellular Phone User
 
TechGuru's Avatar
 
Mood: Fine
Join Date: Feb 12, '06
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 1,714
Phone: APPLE IPHONE 6
Thanks: 11
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
My Mood: Fine
SU$: 7,691
Send a message via ICQ to TechGuru Send a message via AIM to TechGuru Send a message via MSN to TechGuru Send a message via Yahoo to TechGuru Send a message via Skype™ to TechGuru
Quote:
Originally Posted by gunthonungo View Post
So if you upgrade your phone to 6.5, will the stealth tethering not work? I don't want to do the wifi setup because of battery life concerns. I am asking because I had read others saying they couldn't get it to work.
My phone shipped with 6.5 and it works fine with a registry edit.
__________________
Plan: SERO 500 PREMIUM $40/mo + $10 Premium Data
TechGuru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 12:39 PM   #274
ahfrederick
SU 4 Life!
 
ahfrederick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 8, '06
Location: Here @ SU.com!
Posts: 4,471
Phone: A9292 x2
Trades: 1
Thanks: 8
Thanked 98 Times in 95 Posts
SU$: 37,652
Send a message via AIM to ahfrederick Send a message via MSN to ahfrederick
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechGuru View Post
My phone shipped with 6.5 and it works fine with a registry edit.
*nods* what Tech said!

__________________


Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/ahfrederick
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/ahfrederick
If I have helped you in any way, please don't forget to click the button below!
ahfrederick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 02:21 PM   #275
freshpl
Telegraph User
 
freshpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 18, '04
Location: Shelby MI
Posts: 32
Phone: a700
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by gunthonungo View Post
So if you upgrade your phone to 6.5, will the stealth tethering not work? I don't want to do the wifi setup because of battery life concerns. I am asking because I had read others saying they couldn't get it to work.
insert a sim card to tether. worked for me on energy rom
freshpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 01:10 AM   #276
TechGuru
Cellular Phone User
 
TechGuru's Avatar
 
Mood: Fine
Join Date: Feb 12, '06
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 1,714
Phone: APPLE IPHONE 6
Thanks: 11
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
My Mood: Fine
SU$: 7,691
Send a message via ICQ to TechGuru Send a message via AIM to TechGuru Send a message via MSN to TechGuru Send a message via Yahoo to TechGuru Send a message via Skype™ to TechGuru
I have a problem. I added a forced roaming option with a registry edit and it does work for forcing roaming, but when it's forced roaming I get no EVDO data, only 1xRTT. I know roaming EVDO is available here because when I force my old Samsung M510 to roaming it picks up the EVDO.

Does Verizon/Alltel not allow Sprint SmartPhone's to roam on their EVDO or something?
__________________
Plan: SERO 500 PREMIUM $40/mo + $10 Premium Data
TechGuru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 10:06 PM   #277
thugramsey
Two Cans & String User
 
thugramsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 23, '08
Location: Carson, Ca
Posts: 8
Phone: 700p
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SU$: 62
Touch Pro 2 & Twitter Tab

Any one else getting the Account was Forbidden to access twitter Server? when i try to check i get this Download Error. I have even signed up for a new twitter account and see if that works and it doesnt... however 3rd party apps work on the phone
thugramsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 11:35 PM   #278
jigwashere
Walkie Talkie User
 
jigwashere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 12, '09
Posts: 418
Phone: Nexus 6
Thanks: 40
Thanked 49 Times in 41 Posts
SU$: 2,604
I'm having this problem. I haven't tried this yet, but here's a possible solution: twitter problem
jigwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 12:17 AM   #279
jigwashere
Walkie Talkie User
 
jigwashere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 12, '09
Posts: 418
Phone: Nexus 6
Thanks: 40
Thanked 49 Times in 41 Posts
SU$: 2,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by jigwashere View Post
I'm having this problem. I haven't tried this yet, but here's a possible solution: twitter problem
Okay -- I just installed the cab I linked above and it seems to work!
jigwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 07:00 PM   #280
Hamfighter
Cordless Phone User
 
Hamfighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 20, '06
Posts: 766
Phone: Treo to Nexus4
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
SU$: 6,139
Just had my fourth Treo Pro replaced with a TP2. Everything's great, except when I log into Marketplace, I get this message:

Error: This Windows Live Id has been used on too many phones. Marketplace will now exit. Please restart and use another Windows Live Id.

Zero help from Microsoft, Sprint or HTC (of course, Microsoft is the problem, but they had me call Sprint and HTC).
Sure my ID has been used on plenty of phones...sequentially, not simultaneously.
REALLY need help - lots of $ tied up in apps.
Thanks Pros!!!
Hamfighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 07:42 PM   #281
googyholla
Telephone User
 
googyholla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1, '10
Posts: 164
Thanks: 19
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
SU$: 3,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamfighter View Post
Just had my fourth Treo Pro replaced with a TP2. Everything's great, except when I log into Marketplace, I get this message:

Error: This Windows Live Id has been used on too many phones. Marketplace will now exit. Please restart and use another Windows Live Id.

Zero help from Microsoft, Sprint or HTC (of course, Microsoft is the problem, but they had me call Sprint and HTC).
Sure my ID has been used on plenty of phones...sequentially, not simultaneously.
REALLY need help - lots of $ tied up in apps.
Thanks Pros!!!
Just create a new live ID and use it to log into the Marketplace.
googyholla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 08:31 PM   #282
Hamfighter
Cordless Phone User
 
Hamfighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 20, '06
Posts: 766
Phone: Treo to Nexus4
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
SU$: 6,139
How would I link a new ID to my apps purchased on my old ID?
Hamfighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 09:31 PM   #283
googyholla
Telephone User
 
googyholla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1, '10
Posts: 164
Thanks: 19
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
SU$: 3,881
Assuming that you aren't able to detach the ID from some/all of the other devices, I can only suggest that you contact the app developers' to get a license for use that's not associated with Marketplace. Let them know you've already purchased the app.
googyholla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 09:39 PM   #284
Hamfighter
Cordless Phone User
 
Hamfighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 20, '06
Posts: 766
Phone: Treo to Nexus4
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
SU$: 6,139
There's no longer a way to " deauthorize" devices, so I'll try your suggestion of contacting the developers directly.
Really getting burned out on microshaft though.
Hamfighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Go Back SprintUsers.com > Devices > Windows Phone > Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) > Touch Pro 2 Essentials Thread (Tweaks, Modifications, Apps, Wallpapers, etc.)

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Touch Pro Member/Novel/I Need Help!!! S10truckin Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 0 06-04-2009 01:42 PM
Touch Pro thoughts from an 800W user esoterica Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) 45 02-23-2009 07:34 AM
The official ORB thread. Post your comments, questions, reviews and more here. FishLover Sprint Discussion 491 03-22-2008 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:16 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -