SprintUsers.com

SprintUsers.com (http://www.sprintusers.com/forum/index.php)
-   Android (Google) Based Phones (http://www.sprintusers.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=145)
-   -   Hero not REV A? (http://www.sprintusers.com/forum/showthread.php?t=195792)

SDsc_rch 10-13-2009 08:37 AM

???
 
have we decided what testing site is the best?

DSL reports mobile tends to report slower (~500kb/s) and MobileSpeedTest.com is saying 1200... 1750... even over 2000kbps



which test results are we reporting here??

rangers28 10-13-2009 09:42 AM

I just ran the SpeedTest, and I'm hitting 1.5mb down/.2mb up. Is that Rev. A? I've got the No Google, Rev 0 phone. I did update my PRL this morning, before I ran the test...don't know if that did anything.....

kicelo 10-13-2009 11:56 AM

Maybe they are right and it is 'just a display' issue. But the tinfoil hat side of me says they just said that to prevent backlash until they release an update. No matter what the truth is, these phones do have two versions of software. I'm wondering what else may be different.

the_miker 10-13-2009 04:00 PM

It seems that everyone who has PRI 1.70_003 is getting rev A speeds. I'm getting decent down speeds (~700k average) but the upload speed sucks badly, which rev 0 is known for. I'm betting that it's not actually a display bug and they're just covering it up until it's patched. Whatever. Fix it! I want rev A speeds!

Saint 10-13-2009 04:35 PM

Mine has "with Google" and the system shows Rev. 0 The internet seems pretty snappy so far so I won't fret about it. I will do a speed test soon.

mhguy15 10-13-2009 10:27 PM

no rev A here either
 
No Google on the back
Manufacture Date: 9/18/09
F/W Version: 1.5
Build #: 1.29.651.1 CL69164 release-keys
S/W Version: 1.29.651.1
PRI: 1.68_003
PRL: 60654
No Rev A.

tmiw 10-14-2009 01:03 AM

Just got my Hero today. It doesn't have "with Google" on the back and it's stuck on Rev 0. However:

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2522/...e20ea1b4_o.png

which look pretty close to Rev A speeds to me. I'm inclined to believe HTC and Sprint on this.

(BTW: you can find the Xtremelabs Speedtest app in the Android Market, if you want to test for yourself. Screenshots was taken using the instructions here.)

sneakabean 10-14-2009 11:33 AM

10/9 Purchase from BB
1.68 PRI
No Google Print
Rev.0

After 15 or so tests I see that I am only getting between 250-700 Kbit/s down and 100-150 Kbit/s up. (run @ DSL Reports, Speedtest, and on 2 Marketplace apps: 3Gtest & Xtreme Labs Speedtest)

This is obviously NOT Rev.A speed no matter what they're telling us.

And I'm not convinced it't software OR hardware either way - when I jump on my wifi, I get 2.5-4 Mbit/s down and 200 Kbit-1.5 Mbit/s up!!!

On top of this- I'm randomly losing txt and VM after task killing unused apps. (Could be related to latency though)

Rebooting is the only thing that gets VM and txt back up, even thought it still doesn't catch the ones that are missing.

What about the Exchange support of the email app not being able to add multiple accounts? I never ever thought I'd say that the Instank could handle anything better than an Android, but I digress. I could get multiple OWA accounts on it, and got ALL my txt & VM, even if a little late sometimes.

Don't get me wrong ALL the other things about this phone are stellar- I just thinks its rediculous that the basic phone features are all jacked up!!!

Vertigo 10-14-2009 11:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tmiw (Post 2224254)
Just got my Hero today. It doesn't have "with Google" on the back and it's stuck on Rev 0. However:

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2522/...e20ea1b4_o.png

which look pretty close to Rev A speeds to me. I'm inclined to believe HTC and Sprint on this.

(BTW: you can find the Xtremelabs Speedtest app in the Android Market, if you want to test for yourself. Screenshots was taken using the instructions here.)

which program do you use to take screen shots?

TIA!

tmiw 10-14-2009 12:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Vertigo (Post 2224701)
which program do you use to take screen shots?

TIA!

ddms. It comes with the Android SDK in the tools folder. Download: http://developer.android.com/sdk/1.5_r3/index.html. Note that you'll need to have Java installed.

Once downloaded, plug your phone into the USB port and enable USB debugging in the options. Start ddms, select your phone on the left and push Ctrl-S to bring up the screenshot window. Hope this helps!

Awake 10-14-2009 12:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tmiw (Post 2224254)
Just got my Hero today. It doesn't have "with Google" on the back and it's stuck on Rev 0. However:

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2522/...e20ea1b4_o.png

which look pretty close to Rev A speeds to me. I'm inclined to believe HTC and Sprint on this.

(BTW: you can find the Xtremelabs Speedtest app in the Android Market, if you want to test for yourself. Screenshots was taken using the instructions here.)

I tried this out, with WiFi off I got 557.2 Kbits down, 146.8 Kbits up. What's interesting is, Network type is showing Edge. :confused:

Edit: Tested again w/o WiFi, 1039.7 Kbits down, 207.4 Kbits up, still showing Edge as the network. :hmmm:

tmiw 10-14-2009 12:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Awake (Post 2224757)
I tried this out, with WiFi off I got 557.2 Kbits down, 146.8 Kbits up. What's interesting is, Network type is showing Edge. :confused:

Edit: Tested again w/o WiFi, 1039.7 Kbits down, 207.4 Kbits up, still showing Edge as the network. :hmmm:

Note that network speeds really depend on the time of day and your location, among other things. I tested late at night, so that's probably why my speeds were pretty fast.

(also, you probably meant EVDO, not Edge. :D)

AntZero 10-14-2009 01:55 PM

Just got my HTC Hero and activated. I was able to get the one that says Google on the back and under phone status, it's running under Rev.A.

Awake 10-14-2009 02:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tmiw (Post 2224790)
Note that network speeds really depend on the time of day and your location, among other things. I tested late at night, so that's probably why my speeds were pretty fast.

(also, you probably meant EVDO, not Edge. :D)

I'm in the Los Angeles area, which has a very strong EVDO signal. No I didn't mean EVDO, I know what EVDO is, it is in fact showing Edge as the network.

J.M.W. 10-14-2009 02:44 PM

:needpict:


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:47 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -