SprintUsers.com

SprintUsers.com (http://www.sprintusers.com/forum/index.php)
-   Windows Mobile (6.x and earlier) (http://www.sprintusers.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=155)
-   -   Google Voice on TP2? (http://www.sprintusers.com/forum/showthread.php?t=227866)

theonlyone 03-12-2012 01:32 AM

Google Voice on TP2?
 
Is there anyway to be able to use Google Voice for calls and texts on the TP2? I searched through the old threads about it, and it sounded like the only way it is possible is if you have Pick3. Is this true, or is there another way?

tomc585 03-12-2012 09:08 AM

you mean to avoid using minutes? Along with a data plan, You need to have pick 3 or sprint to home to avoid using minutes. If you have free incoming minutes this will work also (because these calls actually become incoming calls)

theonlyone 03-12-2012 11:45 AM

No, I am not trying to avoid using minutes. I want to use GV, so I can give out that number to everyone, but the people I am close to. I do not have any of those three options you listed though. Is it possible to get Sprint to Home free anymore? I read on here a few years back they were giving it out free. If not, is there any other options, or am I just out of luck?

tomc585 03-12-2012 12:18 PM

You can still use it. I use it all the time for voice. The Sprint to home perk has vanished.

theonlyone 03-12-2012 12:33 PM

Is there any guides online on how to get it working? I tried googling how to get GV with TP2, and I did not find much help on getting it going.

tomc585 03-12-2012 12:44 PM

Its not officially supported on windows phones anymore. Look for the idialer for google voice app. If you get an "unexpected error" when trying to place a call just log into your google voice acct from your phones web browser to refresh the cookies then your good to go. I have to do this once a month or so.

http://www.xda-developers.com/window...ialer-dialpad/

here's the thread with the cab file
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=429984

theonlyone 03-12-2012 01:15 PM

Thank you very much! I notice it does not cover text messaging, is there anyway to use GV for texting too? I read there is one way you can do it, but it goes through your email which I have no interest in doing.

jigwashere 03-12-2012 01:53 PM

When you call your Google Voice number and enter your PIN, dial 2, your contact's phone number, then #. That way, they always see your GV number in their caller ID. You can also use this method for calling Canada for free (except for regular cell minutes) and at a discount to other international numbers.

I used Magicall to automatically do this for me. I programmed it to call my GV number, enter the PIN, 2, <contact number>, #. It worked great. I also programmed a number of exceptions into it that would dial directly (bypassing Google Voice).

Here's a list of options you might consider: http://forum.ppcgeeks.com/general-wi...g-options.html

For text messaging, the best solution for me was to have my contact be the first to send me a text (either that, or I initiated a text from the Google Voice web site). I simply recorded the phone number for the incoming text and used that. In fact, you could dial that number directly, too, instead of calling through GV..

theonlyone 03-12-2012 02:44 PM

Thank you! The last paragraph was most helpful, I have it all set up now. :tu:

Bibbin 03-12-2012 04:41 PM

Pick 3/2 might be discontinued, but you can still get Sprint to Home (1 number) for $5.

.cab For Calls - GVO Dialer or One Dialer

.cab For SMS - Google Voice Easy SMS


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:17 PM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -