SprintUsers.com

SprintUsers.com (http://www.sprintusers.com/forum/index.php)
-   HTC (http://www.sprintusers.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=188)
-   -   EVO Custom ROM's Thread (http://www.sprintusers.com/forum/showthread.php?t=209631)

buckhunter 11-08-2011 08:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BPHusker
I finally got around to flash MikG 2.59 today. Anyway, long story short, I restored to my stock rom after MikG started throwing out force close messages for pretty much everything OS related. Once I closed them, 2 seconds later they came back. I tried clearing Davlik cache and rebooting, but it still happened. Could restoring my SMS, MMS and contact history from a MyBackupPro backup cause this?

Usually you can restore some user app data without issues. Did you wipe everything like it says in the link I posted? What recovery are you using? Mikg is a very stable rom so something got messed up on the wipe/flash somewhere.

BPHusker 11-09-2011 09:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buckhunter (Post 2632250)
Usually you can restore some user app data without issues. Did you wipe everything like it says in the link I posted? What recovery are you using? Mikg is a very stable rom so something got messed up on the wipe/flash somewhere.

I am using CWM that came with Revolutionary. Now that I look at the instructions, it looks like I missed the cache. I had wiped Data and Davlik, but not regular cache. Think that could have been a part of the problem?

buckhunter 11-09-2011 09:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BPHusker

I am using CWM that came with Revolutionary. Now that I look at the instructions, it looks like I missed the cache. I had wiped Data and Davlik, but not regular cache. Think that could have been a part of the problem?

Yes sir. Clockwork has been known to have issues sometimes too. I recommend Amon recovery. You can flash it threw the clockwork app if you want to give it a try its near the bottom. Note backups made with clockwork will not work with Amon so you will need to do a backup with Amon. Just make sure you have a good backup and wipe everything except sd card then flash the new rom. Keep us posted

nmherron 11-09-2011 10:20 AM

I switched to AmonRa. I had lots of issues with Clockwork.

buckhunter 11-09-2011 10:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nmherron
I switched to AmonRa. I had lots of issues with Clockwork.

+1 AmonRa seems much more reliable

fakeguy 11-09-2011 02:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buckhunter (Post 2630156)
To install a kernel download the kernel reboot into recovery wipe cache/dalvik cache and flash the kernel.
The freedom kernel is here
You will want the universal one for mikg.
The chop suey kerenel is here

To flash mikg you can find it here
A guide to flashing the rom is here and here
The downloads are in the op of each thread.
Let me know if you need any help.

As soon as I get my phone fixed Ill be going back to Mik and trying these kernals. Thanks for the links to the kernals.

buckhunter 11-09-2011 03:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fakeguy

As soon as I get my phone fixed Ill be going back to Mik and trying these kernals. Thanks for the links to the kernals.

Yw. Dont quote me on this but I have heard Ziggy is working on one too.

phillymade 11-09-2011 07:04 PM

RA is more reliable. It does a better job of wiping. I also use ZZZVR Super wipe before I flash a new rom. Works to wipe ghost files and wipe the ext on the sd card, makes for a clean install environment

Beer Abuser 11-09-2011 07:56 PM

TBay is good at wiping too! :cool:

* Sent from CooCoo's Nest *

BPHusker 11-10-2011 08:26 AM

I cleared both caches and wiped factory before flashing the last time. I ran for all day yesterday without a crash and just flashed Freedom this morning. Is there some app I'm supposed to use to make changes? My coworker had a CPU one and maybe another.

buckhunter 11-10-2011 10:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BPHusker
I cleared both caches and wiped factory before flashing the last time. I ran for all day yesterday without a crash and just flashed Freedom this morning. Is there some app I'm supposed to use to make changes? My coworker had a CPU one and maybe another.

Setcpu can be found here
And some useful info here
245min/768max on interactiveX seems to be one alot of people are using.

BPHusker 11-10-2011 03:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buckhunter (Post 2632769)
Setcpu can be found here
And some useful info here
245min/768max on interactiveX seems to be one alot of people are using.

Thanks. I got it installed and got a "Screen off" profile set for 200/500 with InteractiveX. I haven't messed with the main speed yet.

buckhunter 11-10-2011 10:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BPHusker

Thanks. I got it installed and got a "Screen off" profile set for 200/500 with InteractiveX. I haven't messed with the main speed yet.

InteractiveX has a built in screen off profile. No need to set one.

buckhunter 11-10-2011 10:17 PM

Check here

tbakergobuck 02-12-2012 05:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Beer Abuser (Post 2632608)
TBay is good at wiping too! :cool:

* Sent from CooCoo's Nest *

So your saying you don't know how to wipe? Ask Tgirl. :thought:

Looking for a Evo Rom that has the best battery life for the wifey.

Beer Abuser 02-12-2012 06:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tbakergobuck
So your saying you don't know how to wipe? Ask Tgirl. :thought:

Looking for a Evo Rom that has the best battery life for the wifey.

I'm still on fresh :hee:

_(`._( My Ice Cream Is Better Than Yours )_.)_

Euphorian 02-12-2012 07:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Beer Abuser (Post 2659350)
I'm still on fresh :hee:

_(`._( My Ice Cream Is Better Than Yours )_.)_

Yea I put Fresh on my EVO 4G also...
With the Zeam Launcher it`s kind of snappy for that phone !

I was impressed !

Zeam is a very lite launcher that uses very little memory

Beer Abuser 02-13-2012 02:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Euphorian

Yea I put Fresh on my EVO 4G also...
With the Zeam Launcher it`s kind of snappy for that phone !

I was impressed !

Zeam is a very lite launcher that uses very little memory

Indeed!

When I tried the snappy launcher, it only used 700-800kb :)

_(`._( My Ice Cream Is Better Than Yours )_.)_

P. Dexter85 02-13-2012 08:17 PM

Hey Euphorian, where did u find that Fresh Rom

Duffman 02-13-2012 08:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by P. Dexter85
Hey Euphorian, where did u find that Fresh Rom

Geekfor.me

Euphorian 02-13-2012 08:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Duffman (Post 2659713)
Geekfor.me

Yea
Im quite shocked that phone that old could be that snappy!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:40 AM.


- SprintUsers.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sprint PCS -